Ships hit by U-boats

Crew lists from ships hit by U-boats

USS Gannet (AVP 8)

American Small aircraft tender




This is a listing of people associated with this ship.
We also have a detailed page on the American Small aircraft tender USS Gannet (AVP 8).

Aboard USS Gannet (AVP 8) when hit on 7 Jun 1942

You can click on any of the names for possible additional information

NameAgeRankServed on
Attilio, Carmen, USNWater Tender Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Bacon, John Oscar, USNFireman First Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Bahr, Leslie Vernon, USNRStorekeeper Third Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Bohannon, John Melvin, USNBoatswain's Mate First Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Bradley, George Homer, USNBaker Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Brannon, Kenneth Hugh, USNPharmacist's Mate First Class USS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Bristow, Howard Earl, USNChief Quartermaster USS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Brock, Joseph Edward, USNFireman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Brown, Clarence Elmon, USNSeaman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Brown, Robert Jackson, USNSeaman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Brown, William Joseph, USNSeaman First Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Call, Warren Newton, USNRRadioman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Cawthon, Carl Fred, USNChief Boatswain's Mate USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Chambers, Stuart, USNFireman Third Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Dutton, William Francis, USNR27Coxswain USS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Ebersbaker, John Fred, USNRadioman First Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Edsall, Carl Robert, USNSeaman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Finley, Thomas Edwin, USNSeaman First Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Fredrick, Bert John, USNFireman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Goetzen, Richard Edward, USNSeaman First Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Gowdey, William James, USNCarpenter's Mate First Class USS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Graham, Amos, USNSeaman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Hope, Willard Herman, USNYeoman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Jeffords, Joseph D., USNBoatswain USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Kemp, Charles Winter, USNRYeoman Third Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Kennedy, Joseph William, USNSeaman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Kerichenko, John, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Killen, William Fagan, USNFireman First Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
King, Vincent Thomas, USNSeaman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Kirchoff, Robert Harding, USNFireman Third Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Kline, Albert John, USNSeaman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Krisciunas, George, USNSeaman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Krisko, Edward, USNSeaman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Krosnick, Max, USNRSeaman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Krzyzanowicz, Anthony, USNRFireman Third Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
La France, Wilfred Mason, USNSeaman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Lamb, Jack Gilbert, USNFireman First Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Latimer, Homer Prince, USNCoxswain USS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Layne, Willard Walter, USNFireman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Leigraf, Theodore J., USNChief Machinist's Mate USS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Leonard, Raymond George, USNRMachinist's Mate Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Letterman, Charlie Alford, USNChief Water Tender USS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Malone, Lloyd George, USNShip's Cook Third Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Marcus, Tracy, USNRMess Attendant Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
McLaughlin, Loren Walter, USNSignalman First Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Moulton, Howard, USNFireman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Murdock, M.L., USNRLieutenant (junior grade) USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Murphy, Richard Anthony, USNSeaman First Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Nocon, Flor, USNOfficer's Cook First Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Nuessle, Francis Edward, USN31Lieutenant USS Gannet (AVP 8)
O'Brien, George Edward, USNElectrician's Mate Third Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
O'Donnell, Harry Smith, USNRCarpenter's Mate Third Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Oliver, William Francis, USNFireman Third Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Osborne, William Algerine, USNSeaman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Pearce, Stanley B., USNSeaman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Pernell, Onnie Gordon, USNShip's Cook First Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Reddoch, Eldred Eugene, USNGunner's Mate First Class USS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Rondeau, Ernest Joseph, USNRSignalman Third Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Ruman, Guilford John, USNShipfitter Third Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Sauthoff, James Arthur, USNSeaman First Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Schenck, Eugene, USNElectrician's Mate First Class USS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Seese, H.E., USNBoatswain USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Simons, Earl Lilton, USNMess Attendant First Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Smith, Robert LeRoy, USNShip's Cook Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Stansel, Irving Alderman, USNSignalman Third Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Stillwell, William Bernard, USNShipfitter Third Class USS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Stock, Donald Luverne, USNRadioman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Stone, James Lewis, USNMachinist's Mate Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Swift, Jack Robert, USNWater Tender Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Walch, Walter Wilbur, USNMachinist's Mate First Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Walters, A.D., USNRLieutenant (junior grade) USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Weiss, , USNRLieutenant USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Whisenhunt, Charles Perry, USNWater Tender First Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Williams, Paul, USNSeaman Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Wing, Arthur Ray, USNStorekeeper Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8) +
Wright, W.G., USNMachinist USS Gannet (AVP 8)
Zukowski, Joseph Adam, USNMachinist's Mate Second Class USS Gannet (AVP 8)

77 persons found.

Served on indicates the ships we have listed for the person, some were stationed on multiple ships hit by U-boats.

People missing from this listing? Or perhaps additional information?
If you wish to add a crewmember to the listing we would need most of this information: ship name, nationality, name, dob, place of birth, service (merchant marine, ...), rank or job on board. We have place for a photo as well if provided. You can e-mail us the information here.