Ships hit by U-boats

Crew lists from ships hit by U-boats

USS LST-387

American landing ship




This is a listing of people associated with this ship.
We also have a detailed page on the American landing ship USS LST-387.

Aboard USS LST-387 when hit on 22 Jun 1943

You can click on any of the names for possible additional information

NameAgeRankServed on
Adams, John Robinson, USNSeaman First Class USS LST-387
Allen, Chester Rogers, USNRMess Attendant Second Class USS LST-387
Anderson, George Washington, USNRMess Attendant First Class USS LST-387
Andrews, James, USNRMess Attendant Second Class USS LST-387
Balog, Andrew, USNRSeaman Second Class USS LST-387
Baumil, William Robert, USNR25Radioman Second Class USS LST-387 +
Beam, George Edwin, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Second Class USS LST-387
Bell, James, USNRMess Attendant Second Class USS LST-387
Benner, Allen Rogers, USNRLieutenant (junior grade) USS LST-387
Betar, Peter Anthony, USNPharmacist's Mate First Class USS LST-387
Bish, Alexander, USNR32Electrician's Mate Second Class USS LST-387 +
Blair, Bernard Leland, USNR22Motor Machinist's Mate Second Class USS LST-387 +
Boltz, Howard Floyd, USNRMachinist's Mate Second Class USS LST-387 +
Brocker, Arvene Donald, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate First Class USS LST-387
Brown, Charles Marion, USNRElectrician's Mate Third Class USS LST-387
Brown, Emerson Bice, USNMotor Machinist's Mate First Class USS LST-387 +
Brown, Warren Dean, USNRFireman First Class USS LST-387 +
Burmeister, Donald, USNRStorekeeper Second Class USS LST-387
Carlson, Leonard Carl, USNRSignalman Third Class USS LST-387
Cavanaugh, Edward James, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate First Class USS LST-387 +
Cordova, Edward Herbert, USNRCoxswain USS LST-387 +
Cotney, Birtrum, USNRSeaman Second Class USS LST-387
Crumly, Lewis Victor, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate First Class USS LST-387 +
Crump, Samuel Milfred, USNMotor Machinist's Mate Second Class USS LST-387
Culley, John Alexander, USNRLieutenant (junior grade) USS LST-387
Cunningham, Robert Alexander, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Second Class USS LST-387 +
Dale, Robert Henry, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate First Class USS LST-387
Dickinson, Leonard Alfred, USNRSignalman Third Class USS LST-387
Dinneen, Joseph Martin, USNRBoatswain's Mate Second Class USS LST-387
Dockter, Elmer Vyran, USNRSeaman Second Class USS LST-387 +
Dodge, Robert Daniel, USNRBoatswain's Mate Second Class USS LST-387
Esteban, Gabriel Augustine, USNRRadioman Second Class USS LST-387 +
Falk, John, USNRSeaman Second Class USS LST-387
Fallow, Guy Denham, USNRShip's Cook Second Class USS LST-387 +
Fields, James Ivan, USNRFireman Second Class USS LST-387
Folk, Fred Ernst, USNRSignalman Second Class USS LST-387
Gaalaas, Perry Everett, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-387
Gall, Charles John, USNRShip's Cook Second Class USS LST-387
Heckroth, Paul William, USNRElectrician's Mate Third Class USS LST-387
Hogue, Milton George, USNRadioman Third Class USS LST-387 +
Holmes, Wallace Edward, USNRShipfitter Third Class USS LST-387
Horstkamp, William Francis, USNLieutenant (junior grade) USS LST-387
Hussey, Alfred Eugene, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-387
James, William Herbert, USNRFireman Second Class USS LST-387
Janusek, Paul Joseph, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate First Class USS LST-387
Jedrzejek, John Frank, USNRSeaman Second Class USS LST-387
Jehlik, Francis Daniel, USNRCoxswain USS LST-387
Jones, Clay B., USNRShip's Cook Third Class USS LST-387 +
Jones, Herbert Laverne, USNRRadioman Second Class USS LST-387 +
Jones, Jack Howard, USNRRadioman Third Class USS LST-387 +
Kidder, James Henry, USNREnsign USS LST-387
King, Gerald Elmer, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Second Class USS LST-387
Koppel, James Louis, USNRFireman First Class USS LST-387
Landrum, Ernest Floyd, USNRElectrician's Mate Second Class USS LST-387
Lepper, Norman George, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-387
Look, Allan Burton, USNRCoxswain USS LST-387
Lucas, Theophilus, USNRMess Attendant Second Class USS LST-387
Mahon, Fred, USNR23Radioman Third Class USS LST-387 +
Marconi, Armond Joseph, USNRSeaman Second Class USS LST-387
McClelland, John Elliott, USNROfficer's Cook Third Class USS LST-387
McDonough, Harry John, USNRBoatswain's Mate Second Class USS LST-387
Miley, Perry Junior, USNRSeaman Second Class USS LST-387
Mocny, Isidore Thomas, USNLieutenant (junior grade) USS LST-387
Monahan, John William, USNRQuartermaster Second Class USS LST-387
Newlin, Joe Bennson, USNRSeaman Second Class USS LST-387
Posner, Meyer, USNR22Radioman Third Class USS LST-387
Prusia, Wayne Harry, USNRFireman First Class USS LST-387
Randall, Ezelle Sess, USNFireman First Class USS LST-387
Ravenscraft, Frazer Allen, USNRFireman Second Class USS LST-387
Rocca, Curtis M., USNRLieutenant USS LST-387
Rose, Wilbur Charles, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate First Class USS LST-387 +
Rosiek, Michael Chester, USNRSeaman Second Class USS LST-387
Ruemmele, Arthur Charles, USNRElectrician’s Mate First Class USS LST-387 +
Schmidt, William Everette, USNRFireman Second Class USS LST-387
Skladanowski, Adam John, USNRSeaman Second Class USS LST-387
Sykes, Robert Laverne, USNRFireman First Class USS LST-387
Trachtenberg, Leonard, USNRSeaman Second Class USS LST-387
Unsworth, Norman, USNRRadioman Second Class USS LST-387 +
Van Atta, Joseph Nelson, USNRSeaman Second Class USS LST-387
Waddell, John G., USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-387
Willard, John Dinsmore, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-387
Wilson, Charles Edward Stratton, USNRLieutenant (junior grade) USS LST-387

82 persons found.

Served on indicates the ships we have listed for the person, some were stationed on multiple ships hit by U-boats.

People missing from this listing? Or perhaps additional information?
If you wish to add a crewmember to the listing we would need most of this information: ship name, nationality, name, dob, place of birth, service (merchant marine, ...), rank or job on board. We have place for a photo as well if provided. You can e-mail us the information here.