Ships hit by U-boats

Crew lists from ships hit by U-boats

USS LST-359

American landing ship



USS LST-359 heading for Anzio-Nettuno in February 1944. Photo courtesy of MacArthur Museum of Arkansas Military History

This is a listing of people associated with this ship.
We also have a detailed page on the American landing ship USS LST-359.

Aboard USS LST-359 when hit on 20 Dec 1944

You can click on any of the names for possible additional information

NameAgeRankServed on
Ackley, Wilson Delbert, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Second Class USS LST-359
Aldrich, Lozell Cyrus, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Allen, Boyce, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Ames, William Donald, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Anglin, Jesse DeLoyd, USNRFireman First Class USS LST-359
Aylward, Thomas Edward, USNRElectrician's Mate Third Class USS LST-359
Barber, William Jennings, USNCoxswain USS LST-359
Barr, George Arthur, USNRFireman First Class USS LST-359
Beamer, Ray Willard, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Beane, Clifton Harrison, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Bedsole, John, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Blue, Duncan Campbell, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Boston, Henry, USNSteward's Mate Second Class USS LST-359
Boulware, Edward, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Brinkman, Elmer Hugh, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Third Class USS LST-359
Brock, John William, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Brown, Wendell Byron, USNYeoman Second Class USS LST-359
Burke, W.F., USNRLieutenant (junior grade) USS LST-359
Butler, Marion Linwood, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Byrd, Rufus Clinton, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Camby, Luther, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Carabelli, Ricardo Joseph, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Carr, Robert Arlie, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Carrico, William Bayard, USNRBaker Third Class USS LST-359
Carroll, Lawrence Larenzo, USNRFireman First Class USS LST-359
Case, Willis Oliver, USNRRadioman Second Class USS LST-359
Chapel, Guy Dever, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Third Class USS LST-359
Christy, Jack Smith, USNMotor Machinist's Mate Third Class USS LST-359
Clement, Henry Paul, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Second Class USS LST-359 +
Colletto, Dominic, USNRCoxswain USS LST-359
Cronk, Robert Earl, USNRFireman First Class USS LST-359
Crow, Joseph Hoopwood, USNChief Commissary Steward USS LST-359
Davidson, M.R., USNRLieutenant (junior grade) USS LST-359
Davis, Raymond Lee, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Dennesen, Francis Gerard, USNRRadioman Third Class USS LST-359
Dinuccio, Joseph, USNRFireman First Class USS LST-359
Dixon, James Vincent, USNRCoxswain USS LST-359
Edwards, Joseph Daniel, USNRSteward's Mate First Class USS LST-359
Filosa, Nick Alexander, USNRFireman First Class USS LST-359
Finch, Clair William, USNRFireman First Class USS LST-359
Fisher, Arthur Denton, USNRCoxswain USS LST-359
Gauthier, Milton Franklin, USNRFireman First Class USS LST-359
Geotakes, Nicholas George, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Gise, Paul Morrison, USNRCoxswain USS LST-359
Gleason, Charles Erwin, USNRCoxswain USS LST-359
Godlin, Eugene Robert, USNRSignalman Third Class USS LST-359
Groeber, Robert Samuel, USNRCoxswain USS LST-359
Hasychak, John, USNShipfitter First Class USS LST-359
Havens, Lawrence, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Hearn, Dale Walter, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Third Class USS LST-359
Hepscher, Joseph A., USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Herlong, Forest Edward, USNCoxswain USS LST-359
Herritt, Harry Leroy, USNRWater Tender Third Class USS LST-359
Hudson, Frank J., USNRLieutenant (junior grade) USS LST-359
Johnson, John, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
King, G.L., USNRLieutenant USS LST-359
Kittredge, Kenneth Harrison, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Kozak, Augustine Stanley, USNRRadioman Third Class USS LST-359
Lato, Joseph, USNRPharmacist's Mate Second Class USS LST-359
Lee, C.S., USNREnsign USS LST-359
Lewis, Donald E., USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Littlejohn, Lester, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
MacCallum, John Nelson, USNRQuartermaster Third Class USS LST-359
Mackin, John Herman, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate First Class USS LST-359
Mahany, Charles Edward, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Mahler, Glenn Earl, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Second Class USS LST-359
Malone, Robert Lee, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Mansel, Hiram Harper, USNGunner's Mate Second Class USS LST-359
Manuel, William Kenneth, USNBoatswain's Mate Second Class USS LST-359
Martin, William Adrian, USNRGunner's Mate Third Class USS LST-359
Masterson, C.R., USNRLieutenant USS LST-359
McDaniels, James Linwood, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
McGrane, Vincent John, USNRCoxswain USS LST-359
McKinnon, Raymond Alexander, USNRChief Pharmacist's Mate USS LST-359
Meyer, Joseph Richard, USNRYeoman Third Class USS LST-359
Minasian, Jack Sarkis, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Third Class USS LST-359
Mitchell, Everett Franklin, USNRFireman First Class USS LST-359
Moore, William Thomas, USNRBoatswain's Mate Second Class USS LST-359
Mowry, Henry Nelson, USNRPharmacist's Mate Third Class USS LST-359
Murray, Alexander Laird, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Third Class USS LST-359
Nelson, Neil George, USNRFireman First Class USS LST-359
Neuert, W.F., USNRLieutenant (junior grade) USS LST-359
O'Brien, John Francis, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Second Class USS LST-359
Ojalvo, Leo, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359 +
Page, Cleatus Maxwell, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate Third Class USS LST-359
Pape, Henry James, USNRMotor Machinist's Mate First Class USS LST-359
Petrisko, George J., USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Phelps, Edward Wallace, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Poorman, Donald Elmer, USNRElectrician's Mate Third Class USS LST-359
Potashinsky, Charles, USNRElectrician's Mate Third Class USS LST-359
Rainey, Leonard Raymond, USNRFireman First Class USS LST-359
Rainone, Thomas John, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Read, James Edward, USNRSeaman Second Class USS LST-359
Reale, Nicholas Albert, USNRBoatswain's Mate Second Class USS LST-359
Reynolds, Willard Leo, USNRCoxswain USS LST-359
Richter, Joseph Carney, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Ridge, Henry Hoyle, USNRPharmacist's Mate Second Class USS LST-359
Ronyecz, Julius, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Rusbarsky, John, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Sadlo, Stanley John, USNRRadarman Third Class USS LST-359
Santoro, John Carmine, USNRCoxswain USS LST-359
Scanlon, Robert Alfred, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
Templer, George Hilyard, USNRFireman First Class USS LST-359
Urbanski, Joseph Peter, USNRFireman First Class USS LST-359
Wadluga, Alphonse Paul, USNRGunner's Mate Third Class USS LST-359
Wellman, John Brooks, USNRSeaman First Class USS LST-359
West, Paul Darwin, USNRFireman First Class USS LST-359

107 persons found.

Served on indicates the ships we have listed for the person, some were stationed on multiple ships hit by U-boats.

People missing from this listing? Or perhaps additional information?
If you wish to add a crewmember to the listing we would need most of this information: ship name, nationality, name, dob, place of birth, service (merchant marine, ...), rank or job on board. We have place for a photo as well if provided. You can e-mail us the information here.