Ship losses by month

October 1942

This is the full listing of all ships hit during . You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Date U-boat Commander Name of ship Tons Nat. Convoy
1 Oct 1942U-175Heinrich Bruns Empire Tennyson2,880br
1 Oct 1942U-202Günter Poser Achilles1,815nl
2 Oct 1942U-175Heinrich Bruns Aneroid5,074pa
2 Oct 1942U-201Günther Rosenberg Alcoa Transport2,084am
3 Oct 1942U-254Odo Loewe Esso Williamsburg11,237am
4 Oct 1942U-175Heinrich Bruns Caribstar2,592am
5 Oct 1942U-175Heinrich Bruns William A. McKenney6,153am
6 Oct 1942U-333Peter-Erich Cremer HMS Crocus (K 49) (d.)925br
7 Oct 1942U-107Harald Gelhaus Andalucia Star14,943br
7 Oct 1942U-159Helmut Friedrich Witte Boringia5,821br
7 Oct 1942U-172Carl Emmermann Chickasaw City6,196am
7 Oct 1942U-172Carl Emmermann Firethorn4,700pa
8 Oct 1942U-125Ulrich Folkers Glendene4,412br
8 Oct 1942U-159Helmut Friedrich Witte Clan Mactavish7,631br
8 Oct 1942U-172Carl Emmermann Pantelis3,845gr
8 Oct 1942U-179Ernst Sobe City of Athens6,558br
8 Oct 1942U-201Günther Rosenberg John Carter Rose7,191amTRIN-15
8 Oct 1942U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten Gaasterkerk8,679nl
8 Oct 1942U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten Koumoundouros3,598gr
8 Oct 1942U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten Sarthe5,271br
8 Oct 1942U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten Swiftsure8,207am
9 Oct 1942U-159Helmut Friedrich Witte Coloradan6,557am
9 Oct 1942U-201Günther Rosenberg Flensburg6,421nl
9 Oct 1942U-254Odo Loewe Pennington Court6,098brSC-103
9 Oct 1942U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten Belgian Fighter5,403be
9 Oct 1942U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten Examelia4,981am
9 Oct 1942U-69Ulrich Gräf Carolus2,375caNL-9
10 Oct 1942U-172Carl Emmermann Orcades23,456br
10 Oct 1942U-178Hans Ibbeken Duchess of Atholl20,119br
11 Oct 1942U-106Hermann Rasch Waterton2,140brBS-31
11 Oct 1942U-589Hans-Joachim Horrer Musson (No 23) [Mine]417sj
11 Oct 1942U-615Ralph Kapitzky El Lago4,221paONS-136
11 Oct 1942U-87Joachim Berger Agapenor7,392br
12 Oct 1942U-514Hans-Jürgen Auffermann Steel Scientist5,688am
12 Oct 1942U-559Hans Heidtmann Bringhi (t.)200ag
12 Oct 1942U-706Alexander von Zitzewitz Stornest4,265brONS-136
13 Oct 1942U-159Helmut Friedrich Witte Empire Nomad7,167br
13 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer Ashworth5,227brSC-104
13 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer Fagersten2,342nwSC-104
13 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer Senta3,785nwSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer HMS LCM-508 [Trans.]52brSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer HMS LCM-509 [Trans.]52brSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer HMS LCM-519 [Trans.]52brSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer HMS LCM-522 [Trans.]52brSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer HMS LCM-523 [Trans.]52brSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer HMS LCM-532 [Trans.]52brSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer HMS LCM-537 [Trans.]52brSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer HMS LCM-547 [Trans.]52brSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer HMS LCM-620 [Trans.]52brSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer HMS LCT-2006 [Trans.]291brSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer Southern Empress12,398brSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer Susana5,929amSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-592Carl Borm Shchors [Mine]3,770sj
14 Oct 1942U-607Ernst Mengersen Nellie4,826grSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-618Kurt Baberg Empire Mersey5,791brSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-661Erich von Lilienfeld Nikolina Matkovic3,672yuSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-69Ulrich Gräf Caribou2,222brNL-9
15 Oct 1942U-410Kurt Sturm Newton Pine4,212brONS-136
16 Oct 1942U-129Hans-Ludwig Witt Trafalgar5,542nw
16 Oct 1942U-160Georg Lassen Castle Harbour730brTRIN-19
16 Oct 1942U-160Georg Lassen Winona (d.)6,197amTRIN-19
17 Oct 1942U-504Hans-Georg Friedrich Poske Empire Chaucer5,970br
18 Oct 1942U-618Kurt Baberg Angelina4,772amON-137
19 Oct 1942U-332Johannes Liebe Rothley4,996br
19 Oct 1942U-610Walter Freiherr von Freyberg-Eisenberg-Allmendingen Steel Navigator5,718amON-137
20 Oct 1942U-77Otto Hartmann Mahrous18sy
22 Oct 1942U-443Konstantin von Puttkamer Donax8,036brON-139
22 Oct 1942U-443Konstantin von Puttkamer Winnipeg II9,807brON-139
23 Oct 1942U-129Hans-Ludwig Witt Reuben Tipton6,829am
23 Oct 1942U-161Albrecht Achilles HMS Phoebe (43) (d.)5,450br
23 Oct 1942U-504Hans-Georg Friedrich Poske City of Johannesburg5,669br
23 Oct 1942U-615Ralph Kapitzky Empire Star12,656br
23 Oct 1942U-621Horst Schünemann Empire Turnstone6,113brONS-136
24 Oct 1942U-383Horst Kremser Jon Olafsson423is
24 Oct 1942U-516Gerhard Wiebe Holmpark5,780br
25 Oct 1942U-67Günther Müller-Stöckheim Primero4,414nw
26 Oct 1942U-504Hans-Georg Friedrich Poske Anne Hutchinson (t.)7,176am
26 Oct 1942U-509Werner Witte Anglo Mærsk (d.)7,705brSL-125
27 Oct 1942U-436Günther Seibicke Frontenac (d.)7,350nwHX-212
27 Oct 1942U-436Günther Seibicke Gurney E. Newlin (d.)8,225amHX-212
27 Oct 1942U-436Günther Seibicke HMS LCT-2281 [Trans.]291brHX-212
27 Oct 1942U-436Günther Seibicke Sourabaya10,107brHX-212
27 Oct 1942U-509Werner Witte Pacific Star7,951brSL-125
27 Oct 1942U-509Werner Witte Stentor6,148brSL-125
27 Oct 1942U-604Horst Höltring Anglo Mærsk7,705brSL-125
28 Oct 1942U-509Werner Witte Hopecastle (d.)5,178brSL-125
28 Oct 1942U-509Werner Witte Nagpore5,283brSL-125
28 Oct 1942U-606Hans-Heinrich Döhler Gurney E. Newlin8,225amHX-212
28 Oct 1942U-606Hans-Heinrich Döhler Kosmos II (d.)16,966nwHX-212
29 Oct 1942U-159Helmut Friedrich Witte Laplace7,327br
29 Oct 1942U-159Helmut Friedrich Witte Ross4,978br
29 Oct 1942U-203Hermann Kottmann Hopecastle5,178brSL-125
29 Oct 1942U-224Hans-Karl Kosbadt Bic Island3,921caHX-212
29 Oct 1942U-436Günther Seibicke Barrwhin4,998brHX-212
29 Oct 1942U-509Werner Witte Corinaldo (d.)7,131brSL-125
29 Oct 1942U-575Günther Heydemann Abosso11,330br
29 Oct 1942U-624Ulrich Graf von Soden-Fraunhofen HMS LCT-2190 [Trans.]291brHX-212
29 Oct 1942U-624Ulrich Graf von Soden-Fraunhofen HMS LCT-2192 [Trans.]291brHX-212
29 Oct 1942U-624Ulrich Graf von Soden-Fraunhofen HMS LCT-2284 [Trans.]291brHX-212
29 Oct 1942U-624Ulrich Graf von Soden-Fraunhofen Kosmos II16,966nwHX-212
29 Oct 1942U-624Ulrich Graf von Soden-Fraunhofen Pan-New York7,701amHX-212
29 Oct 1942UD-5Bruno Mahn Primrose Hill7,628brON-139
30 Oct 1942unknown HMS Northern Spray (FY 129) (d.)655br
30 Oct 1942U-129Hans-Ludwig Witt West Kebar5,620am
30 Oct 1942U-203Hermann Kottmann Corinaldo7,131brSL-125
30 Oct 1942U-409Hanns-Ferdinand Massmann Bullmouth (d.)7,519brSL-125
30 Oct 1942U-409Hanns-Ferdinand Massmann Silverwillow6,373brSL-125
30 Oct 1942U-509Werner Witte Brittany4,772brSL-125
30 Oct 1942U-604Horst Höltring Baron Vernon3,642brSL-125
30 Oct 1942U-604Horst Höltring Président Doumer11,898brSL-125
30 Oct 1942U-659Hans Stock Bullmouth7,519brSL-125
30 Oct 1942U-659Hans Stock Corinaldo (d.)7,131brSL-125
30 Oct 1942U-659Hans Stock Tasmania (d.)6,405brSL-125
31 Oct 1942U-103Gustav-Adolf Janssen Tasmania6,405brSL-125
31 Oct 1942U-172Carl Emmermann Aldington Court4,891brTRIN-16
31 Oct 1942U-174Ulrich Thilo Marylyn4,555br
31 Oct 1942U-504Hans-Georg Friedrich Poske Empire Guidon7,041br
31 Oct 1942U-504Hans-Georg Friedrich Poske Reynolds5,113br
31 Oct 1942U-510Karl Neitzel Alaska (d.)5,681nwSL-125
 659,457

105 ships sunk (566,939 tons) and 14 ships damaged (92,518 tons).

Legend
We have a picture of this vessel.
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(t.) means the ship was a total loss (included in ships & tonnage lost).
[Trans.] indicates the vessel was lost while being transported on another vessel.
[Mine] indicates the vessel was hit by a mine laid by said U-boat.

This map shows where Allied ships were hit during October 1942

This map shows positions of Allied ships hit by U-boats. You can click on any of the icons for more information on the ship involved.

The map is clickable and zoom-able (with the mouse-wheel).

Legend:
Ship sunk (or destroyed) Ship damaged

Return to Allied ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats