Allied Warships

USS Lamson (DD 367)

Destroyer of the Mahan class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassMahan 
PennantDD 367 
Built byBath Iron Works (Bath, Maine, U.S.A.) 
Ordered 
Laid down20 Mar 1934 
Launched17 Jun 1936 
Commissioned1 Oct 1936 
End service 
History

Sunk in the atomic bomb test at Bikini Atoll on 25 July 1946
Stricken 15 August 1946.

 

Commands listed for USS Lamson (DD 367)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
George Gill Ball, USN (1)
1Cdr. Hubert Esterly Paddock, USN21 Oct 1936Jun 1937
2Neil Kittrell Dietrich, USNJun 193716 Jun 1938 (1)
3Byron Hall Hanlon, USN16 Jun 1938Apr 1940 (1)
4Lt.Cdr. Phillip Henry Pendleton, USNApr 1940Apr 1941 (1)
5Lt.Cdr. Preston Virginius Mercer, USNApr 194112 Jun 1942
6Walter Terry Jenkins, USN12 Jun 194223 Jun 1942
7Lt.Cdr. Phillip Henry Fitzgerald, USN23 Jun 19421 Nov 1943
8Joseph Russell Rubins, USN1 Nov 194319 May 1944
9Lt.Cdr. John Vavasour Noel, Jr., USN19 May 194416 Aug 1945 (1)
10Lt.Cdr. Robert McCormick Ayer, USNR16 Aug 194524 Nov 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section