Allied Warships

USS Gridley (DD 380)

Destroyer of the Gridley class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassGridley 
PennantDD 380 
Built byBethlehem Shipbuilding Corp. (Quincy, Massachusetts, U.S.A.) 
Ordered 
Laid down3 Jun 1935 
Launched1 Dec 1936 
Commissioned24 Jun 1937 
End service18 Apr 1946 
History

Decommissioned 18 April 1946.
Stricken 25 February 1947.
Sold 20 August 1947 and broken up for scrap.

 

Commands listed for USS Gridley (DD 380)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
John Templar Evans, USN15 May 1940
1Cmdr Edward Alva Solomons, USN15 May 19401 Mar 1942 (1)
2Donald Allen Crandell, USN1 Mar 19422 Mar 1942
3Lcmdr Frederick Russell Stickney, Jr., USN2 Mar 19428 Feb 1943 (1)
4Jesse Hogan Motes, Jr., USN8 Feb 194311 May 1944 (1)
5Philip Decatur Quirk, USN11 May 194429 Nov 1944
6George Francis Dalton, USN29 Nov 194410 Jul 1945 (1)
7John Thomas Evans, USNR10 Jul 194511 Nov 1945
8Cmdr Stuart Trowbridge Hotchkiss, USNR11 Nov 194518 Apr 1946 (1)

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section