Allied Warships

USS Mugford (DD 389)

Destroyer of the Bagley class


USS Mugford as modified during the Second World War.

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassBagley 
PennantDD 389 
Built byNorfolk Navy Yard (Portsmouth, Virginia, U.S.A.) 
Ordered 
Laid down28 Oct 1935 
Launched31 Oct 1936 
Commissioned16 Aug 1937 
End service29 Aug 1946 
History

Damaged during the atomic bomb test at Bikini Atoll in July 1946.
Decommissioned 29 August 1946.
Scuttled off Kwajalein 22 March 1948.
Stricken 5 April 1948.

 

Commands listed for USS Mugford (DD 389)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt.Cdr. Arleigh Albert Burke, USN5 Jun 193930 Jul 1940 (1)
2Lt.Cdr. Wyatt Craig, USN30 Jul 194013 Aug 1941 (1)
3Lt.Cdr. Edward Watson Young, USN13 Aug 19415 Dec 1942 (1)
4Howard Grant Corey, USN5 Dec 194216 Jan 1944 (1)
5Martin Adam Shellabarger, USN16 Jan 194427 Dec 1944 (1)
6Morton Harvey, USN27 Dec 1944Jan 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section