Allied Warships

USS Ralph Talbot (DD 390)

Destroyer of the Bagley class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassBagley 
PennantDD 390 
Built byBoston Navy Yard (Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.) 
Ordered 
Laid down28 Oct 1935 
Launched31 Oct 1936 
Commissioned14 Oct 1937 
End service28 Aug 1946 
History

Damaged during the atomic bomb test at Bikini Atoll in July 1946.
Decommissioned 28 August 1946.
Scuttled off Kwajalein 8 March 1948.
Stricken 5 April 1948.

 

Commands listed for USS Ralph Talbot (DD 390)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt.Cdr. Harry Raymond Thurber, USN14 Oct 193710 Jun 1940
2Cdr. Roy William Montrose Graham, USN10 Jun 19401 Feb 1941
3Cdr. Ralph Earle, Jr., USN1 Feb 19419 Jul 1942
4Lt.Cdr. Joseph William Callahan, USN9 Jul 194228 Aug 1943
5Lt.Cdr. Richard Daniels Shepard, USN28 Aug 19432 Mar 1944
6Lt.Cdr. Winston Seaborn Brown, USNR2 Mar 19441 Jul 1945 (1)
7Lt.Cdr. Burns Walling Spore, USN1 Jul 194528 Aug 1946 (1)

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Ralph Talbot include:


7 Dec 1941
USS Ralph Talbot was present during the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. Ralph Talbot was part of the 2nd destroyer flotilla.

For Ralph Talbot's action report see this website (offsite link).

9 Aug 1942
Damaged during the Battle of Savo Island though seriously damaged managed to withdraw; 14 of the crew died and 16 were wounded.

27 Apr 1945
Damaged by Kamikaze, 5 crew died and 9 were wounded

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section