Allied Warships

USS Boyd (DD 544)

Destroyer of the Fletcher class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassFletcher 
PennantDD 544 
Built byBethlehem Steel Corp. (San Pedro, California, U.S.A.) 
Ordered9 Sep 1940 
Laid down2 Apr 1942 
Launched29 Oct 1942 
Commissioned8 May 1943 
End service1 Oct 1969 
History

Decommissioned 15 January 1947.
Recommissioned 24 November 1950.
Decommissioned and stricken on 1 October 1969.
Transferred to Turkey on 1 October 1969 being renamed Iskenderun.
Iskenderun was stricken and scrapped in 1981.

 

Commands listed for USS Boyd (DD 544)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Cmdr Ulysses Simpson Grant Sharp, Jr., USN8 May 194310 Nov 1944
2Archibald Edgerton Teall, USN10 Nov 1944

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section