Allied Warships

USS Brown (DD 546)

Destroyer of the Fletcher class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassFletcher 
PennantDD 546 
Built byBethlehem Steel Corp. (San Pedro, California, U.S.A.) 
Ordered9 Sep 1940 
Laid down27 Jun 1942 
Launched21 Feb 1943 
Commissioned10 Jul 1943 
End service9 Feb 1962 
History

Decommissioned 1 August 1946.
Recommissioned 27 October 1950.
Decommissioned 9 February 1962.
Transferred to Greece 27 September 1962 being renamed Navarinon.
Navarinon was stricken and scrapped in 1981.

 

Commands listed for USS Brown (DD 546)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt.Cdr. Thomas Henry Copeman, USN10 Jul 194313 Jan 1945
2Cdr. Robert Rutherford Craighill, USN13 Jan 19458 Apr 1946
3Lt Jay Wayne Land, USN8 Apr 19461 Aug 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section