Allied Warships

USS Cushing (ii) (DD 797)

Destroyer of the Fletcher class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassFletcher 
PennantDD 797 
Built byBethlehem Steel Corp. (Staten Island, New York, U.S.A.) 
Ordered14 Jun 1942 
Laid down3 May 1943 
Launched30 Sep 1943 
Commissioned17 Jan 1944 
End service8 Nov 1960 
History

Decommissioned 3 February 1947.
Recommissioned 17 August 1951.
Decommissioned 8 November 1960.
Transferred to Brazil 20 July 1961 being renamed Parana (D-29).
Parana was stricken and broken up for scrap in February 1982.

 

Commands listed for USS Cushing (ii) (DD 797)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Louis Frank Volk, USN17 Jan 194418 May 1945
2William Duval Adams, USN18 May 194515 Sep 1945
3Lt.Cdr. John Wyatt, USNR15 Sep 194510 Oct 1945
4Robert Klink Irvine, USN10 Oct 194510 Jul 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section