Allied Warships

USS David W. Taylor (DD 551)

Destroyer of the Fletcher class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassFletcher 
PennantDD 551 
Built byGulf Shipbuilding Corp. (Chickasaw, Alabama, U.S.A.) 
Ordered9 Sep 1940 
Laid down12 Jun 1941 
Launched4 Jul 1942 
Commissioned18 Sep 1943 
End service17 Aug 1946 
History

Decommissioned 17 August 1946.
Transferrred to Spain on 15 May 1957 being renamed Almirante Ferrándiz.
Almirante Ferrándiz was stricken on 17 November 1987 and scrapped.

 

Commands listed for USS David W. Taylor (DD 551)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1William Harry Johnsen, USN18 Sep 194323 Feb 1945
2Lcmdr Francis O`Connor Fletcher, Jr., USN23 Feb 194513 Dec 1945
3John Warren Sedwick, USN13 Dec 194517 Aug 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section