Allied Warships

USS Hazelwood (DD 531)

Destroyer of the Fletcher class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassFletcher 
PennantDD 531 
Built byBethlehem Shipbuilding Corp., (San Francisco, California, U.S.A.) 
Ordered9 Sep 1940 
Laid down11 Apr 1942 
Launched20 Oct 1942 
Commissioned18 Jun 1943 
End service19 Mar 1965 
History

Decommissioned 18 January 1946.
Recommissioned 12 September 1951.
Decommissioned 19 March 1965.
Stricken 1 December 1974.
Sold 14 April 1976 and broken up for scrap.

 

Commands listed for USS Hazelwood (DD 531)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt.Cdr. Hunter Wood, Jr., USN18 Jun 19431 Jan 1944
2Volckert Petrus Douw, USN1 Jan 194429 Apr 1945 (+)
3Lt jg Chester Martin Locke, USNR29 Apr 194529 Apr 1945
4Philip Reed, USN29 Apr 19451 May 1945
5Lt David Nelson Morey, Jr., USN1 May 194520 Jun 1945
6James Christopher Mathews, USN20 Jun 194518 Jan 1946

7Cdr. James Alexander Marks, USN8 Jul 1953 1956 (1)

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Hazelwood include:


29 Apr 1945
Badly damaged by Kamikazes, 77 of the crew died and 35 were wounded; amongst those who died include the Commanding Officer Commander Volckert Douw and his relief Lt Cmdr Walter Andrew Hering.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section