Allied Warships

USS Hickox (DD 673)

Destroyer of the Fletcher class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassFletcher 
PennantDD 673 
Built byFederal Shipbuilding & Drydock Co. (Kearny, New Jersey, U.S.A.) 
Ordered14 Jun 1942 
Laid down12 Mar 1943 
Launched4 Jul 1943 
Commissioned10 Sep 1943 
End service20 Dec 1957 
History

Decommissioned 10 December 1946.
Recommissioned 19 May 1951.
Decommissioned 20 December 1957.
Stricken 2 June 1975.
Transferred to South Korea 15 November 1968 being renamed Pusan.
Pusan was stricken and broken up for scrap in 1989.

 

Commands listed for USS Hickox (DD 673)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Willard Merton Sweetser, USN10 Sep 19434 Mar 1944
2Joseph Hawes Wesson, USN4 Mar 194422 May 1945
3Gerald Louis Christie, USN22 May 19451 Aug 1945
4Ebenezer Finley Porter, USNR1 Aug 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section