Allied Warships

USS Tingey (DD 539)

Destroyer of the Fletcher class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassFletcher 
PennantDD 539 
Built byBethlehem Shipbuilding Corp., (San Francisco, California, U.S.A.) 
Ordered9 Sep 1940 
Laid down22 Oct 1942 
Launched28 May 1943 
Commissioned25 Nov 1943 
End service30 Nov 1963 
History

Decommissioned in March 1946.
Recommissioned 27 January 1951.
Decommissioned 30 November 1963.
Stricken 1 November 1965.
Sunk as a target off San Francisco in May 1966.

 

Commands listed for USS Tingey (DD 539)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Cdr. John Odgers Miner, USN25 Nov 194330 Dec 1944
2Kenneth Sydney Shook, USN30 Dec 19447 Jul 1945
3Lt.Cdr. William Kittridge Rogers, USN7 Jul 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section