Allied Warships

USS Samuel N. Moore (DD 747)

Destroyer of the Allen M. Sumner class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassAllen M. Sumner 
PennantDD 747 
Built byBethlehem Steel Corp. (Staten Island, New York, U.S.A.) 
Ordered7 Aug 1942 
Laid down30 Sep 1943 
Launched23 Feb 1944 
Commissioned24 Jun 1944 
End service24 Oct 1969 
History

Decommissioned and stricken 24 October 1969.
Transferred to Taiwan 9 December 1969 being renamed Heng Yang.
Heng Tang was stricken in May 1995.

See also this website (offsite link).

 

Commands listed for USS Samuel N. Moore (DD 747)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Cdr. Horatio Alonzo Lincoln, USN24 Jun 194428 Jul 1945
2Cmdr Harold Gardiner Bowen, Jr., USN28 Jul 194510 May 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Samuel N. Moore include:


3 Nov 1944
USS Samuel N. Moore arrived at Ulithi.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section