Allied Warships

HMS Furious (47)

Aircraft Carrier of the Furious class

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeAircraft Carrier
ClassFurious 
Pennant47 
Built byArmstrong (Newcastle-on-Tyne, U.K.) : Wallsend 
Ordered19 Mar 1917 
Laid down8 Jun 1915 
Launched15 Aug 1916 
Commissioned14 Oct 1917 
End service15 Sep 1944 
History

During World War II HMS Furious was stationed in the North Sea and North Atlantic from September 1939 till April 1940. She took part in the Norwegian campaign between April-June 1940, and subsequently was stationed on northern patrols between June 1940 and October 1941.

HMS Furious underwent a refit in the USA between October 1941 and April 1942, subsequently operating in the Mediterranean between April 1942 and January 1943, which included ferrying spitfires to Malta between August and October 1942, and taking part in the North African landings in November 1942.

Furious returned to operate as part of the Home Fleet, taking part in operations against Norway between January and September 1944. Notable operations at this time included her participation on all air strikes against the German Battleship Tirpitz in Northern Norway between April-June 1944 (including Operations Tungsten, Mascot and Goodwood).

She was decommissioned on 15 September 1944. She spent the last year of the war as an accommodation ship, and post-war she was used as an explosives target and trials ship from May 1945 until 1948.

Sold for scrapping January 1948 and stripped at Dalmuir in March 1948, she was broken up at Troon from June 1948. Scrapping was only completed in 1954.

 

Commands listed for HMS Furious (47)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Capt. Marshal Llewelyn Clarke, DSC, RN16 May 19391 Jan 1940
2Capt. Thomas Hope Troubridge, RN1 Jan 194014 Dec 1940
3Capt. Arthur George Talbot, DSO, RN14 Dec 194023 Oct 1941
4Cdr. Michael Bryan Laing, RN23 Oct 194115 Nov 1941
5Capt. Tom Oliver Bulteel, RN15 Nov 1941Dec 1941
6Cdr. Michael Bryan Laing, RNDec 194120 Jan 1942
7Capt. Tom Oliver Bulteel, RN20 Jan 194226 Feb 1943 (+)
8Cdr. Harold Godfrey Dickinson, RN26 Feb 194328 Feb 1943
9Capt. George Tothill Philip, DSC, RN28 Feb 194315 Sep 1944

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


British Aircraft Carriers 1939-45 (New Vanguard)

Angus Konstam


Carrier Operations in World War II

Brown, J.D.


Return to the Allied Warships section