Allied Warships

HMS Speedy (J 17)

Minesweeper of the Halcyon class

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeMinesweeper
ClassHalcyon 
PennantJ 17 
Built byWilliam Hamilton & Co. (Port Glasgow, Scotland): J.S. White & Co. (Cowes, U.K.) 
Ordered26 Aug 1937 
Laid down1 Dec 1937 
Launched23 Nov 1938 
Commissioned7 Apr 1939 
End service 
History

Sold 5 November 1946.

 

Commands listed for HMS Speedy (J 17)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt.Cdr. John Curthoys Richards, RNApr 193910 Dec 1940
2Lt. Andrew Edward Doran, RN10 Dec 194019 Mar 1941
3Lt. John Geoffrey Brookes, RN19 Mar 1941May 1943
4Lt.Cdr. Andrew Edward Doran, RNMay 19437 Jul 1943
5A/Cdr. Henry Joseph Alexander Savil Jerome, DSO, RN7 Jul 1943Oct 1943

6A/Lt.Cdr. Wilfred Louis Gerard Dutton, RNR1 Mar 1944mid/late45

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section