Allied Warships

HMS Buxton (H 96)

Destroyer of the Town class

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassTown 
PennantH 96 
Built byBethlehem Shipbuilding Corp., (Squantum, Massachusetts, U.S.A.) 
Ordered 
Laid down20 Apr 1918 
Launched10 Oct 1918 
Commissioned8 Oct 1940 
End service2 Jun 1945 
History

Commissioned in the Royal Navy 8 October 1940 as HMS Buxton, the overage destroyer served in Canadian waters briefly as the U-boat war intensified. She was then allocated to 6th Escort Group, Western Approaches Command, for dangerous and vital duty keeping the supply line open to Britain. In October 1943, when newer escorts were available, she was lent to the Royal Canadian Navy, and stationed at Digby, Nova Scotia, until the end of 1944. She was finally paid off on 2 June 1945. Sold for scrap on 21 March 1946 and broken up in Canada.

 
Former nameUSS Edwards (DD 265)

Commands listed for HMS Buxton (H 96)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt.Cdr. (emergency) Earl Beattie, RN9 Oct 19405 Nov 1941
2Lt.Cdr. William Wentworth Fitzroy, RN5 Nov 1941late 1941

3Lt.Cdr. (retired) William Anthony Moens, RN27 Jan 194225 Jul 1942
4A/Capt. Edward Murray Conrad Barraclough, RN23 Apr 194228 Apr 1942
5Lt.Cdr. (retired) George William Emil Castens, RN23 Apr 194228 Apr 1942

6Lt.Cdr. Ismay James Tyson, RD, RNR25 Jul 1942mid 1943
7Lt. Richard Scott Beveridge, RNmid 1943late 1943

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


British destroyers & frigates

Norman Friedman


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


Return to the Allied Warships section