Allied Warships

HMCS St. Francis (I 93)

Destroyer of the Town class

NavyThe Royal Canadian Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassTown 
PennantI 93 
Built byBethlehem Shipbuilding Corp. (Quincy, Massachusetts, U.S.A.) 
Ordered 
Laid down4 Nov 1918 
Launched21 Mar 1919 
Commissioned24 Sep 1940 
End service11 Jun 1945 
History

Used as a training ship from early 1944.

Decommissioned on 11 June 1945.
Sold for scrap and sunk on 14 July 1945 while underway to the scrapyard.

 
Former nameUSS Bancroft (DD 256)

Commands listed for HMCS St. Francis (I 93)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt.Cdr. Hugh Francis Pullen, RCN24 Sep 194025 Aug 1941
2Lt. Clark Anderson Rutherford, RCN26 Aug 19413 Jul 1942
3Lt.Cdr. Frank Crighton Smith, RCNR4 Jul 194217 Feb 1943
4A/Lt.Cdr. Harold Victor William Groos, RCN18 Feb 194315 Nov 1943
5T/Lt. Gordon Leslie Mackay, RCNR16 Nov 194327 Dec 1943
6T/A/Lt.Cdr. James Fraser Watson, RCNR17 Jan 194411 Oct 1944
7Skr.Lt. Clyde Courtenay Clattenburg, RCNR12 Oct 194412 Nov 1944
8T/A/Lt.Cdr. James Fraser Watson, RCNR13 Nov 194411 Jun 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


Return to the Allied Warships section