Allied Warships

USS Wichita (CA 45)

Heavy Cruiser of the Wichita class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeHeavy Cruiser
ClassWichita 
PennantCA 45 
Built byPhiladelphia Navy Yard (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.) 
Ordered 
Laid down28 Oct 1935 
Launched16 Nov 1937 
Commissioned16 Feb 1939 
End service3 Feb 1947 
History

Decommissioned 3 February 1947.
Stricken 1 March 1959.
Sold 14 August 1959 to be broken up for scrap.

 

Commands listed for USS Wichita (CA 45)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Capt. Thaddeus Austin Thomson, Jr., USN16 Feb 193927 Dec 1941
2James Thomas Alexander, USN27 Dec 194120 Feb 1942
3Harry Wilbur Hill, USN20 Feb 19423 Sep 1942 (1)
4Capt. Francis Stuart Low, USN3 Sep 194210 Mar 1943 (1)
5Capt John Joseph Mahoney, USN10 Mar 194311 Apr 1944 (1)
6Capt. Douglas Ancrum Spencer, USN11 Apr 19444 Jun 1945 (1)
7Cmdr Charles Joseph Rend, USN4 Jun 1945Dec 1945

8Capt. William Hibbs, USNDec 1945Apr 1946 (1)
9William Dudley Wright, Jr., USNApr 194615 Jul 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section