Allied Warships

USS Turner (iii) (DD 834)

Destroyer of the Gearing class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassGearing 
PennantDD 834 
Built byBath Iron Works (Bath, Maine, U.S.A.) 
Ordered14 Jun 1943 
Laid down13 Nov 1944 
Launched8 Apr 1945 
Commissioned12 Jun 1945 
End service26 Sep 1969 
History

Reclassified as DDR-834 on 18 March 1949.
Reverted back to DD-834 on 1 January 1969.
Decommissioned and stricken 26 September 1969.
Sold 13 October 1969 and broken up for scrap.

 

Commands listed for USS Turner (iii) (DD 834)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lcmdr Ellis Brooks Rittenhouse, USN12 Jun 19451 Aug 1947 (1)
2Capt. Richard Nott Antrim, USN4 Aug 194716 Oct 1948 (1)
3Cdr. Albert Leonard Carlson, USN16 Oct 19486 Jul 1950 (1)
4Cdr. Joseph Seaman Lewis, USN6 Jul 19505 Dec 1951 (1)

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section