Allied Warships

HMS Loch Monteith (FY 135)

ASW Trawler

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeASW Trawler
Class[No specific class] 
PennantFY 135 
Built bySmiths Dock Co., Ltd. (South Bank-on-Tees, U.K.) 
Ordered 
Laid down 
Launched19 May 1936 
CommissionedOct 1939 
End service 
History

Completed in June 1936.
Taken over by the Admiralty on 10 September 1939.
Displacement: 531 tons.
Armament: 1 4" gun.

Returned to her owner in November 1945.
Scrapped at Antwerp, Belgium in April 1964.

 

Commands listed for HMS Loch Monteith (FY 135)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt.Cdr. Francis Rupert Pope, RNR19 Oct 193927 Mar 1940
2Lt. Joseph Eric Woolfenden, RNR27 Mar 194014 Jun 1940
3T/Lt. Logie James Simpson, RNR14 Jun 194018 Dec 1940
4T/Lt. Kenneth Walter Richardson, RNR18 Dec 194027 Nov 1944
5T/Lt. William Easton Turner, RNVR27 Nov 1944

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Loch Monteith include:


9 Feb 1940
HMS Loch Monteith (Lt.Cdr. F.R. Pope, RNR) picks up 62 survivors from the British merchant Chagres that was sunk after hitting a mine laid on 6 January 1940 by German U-boat U-30 5.5 nautical miles bearing 270° from the Bar Light Vessel off Liverpool in approximate position 53°33'N, 03°25'W.


Return to the Allied Warships section