Allied Warships

USS Sabine (AO 25)

Oiler of the Cimarron class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeOiler
ClassCimarron 
PennantAO 25 
Built byBethlehem Steel Corp. (Sparrows Point, Maryland, U.S.A.) 
Ordered 
Laid down18 Sep 1939 
Launched27 Apr 1940 
Commissioned5 Dec 1940 
End service20 Feb 1969 
History

Decommissioned on 14 February 1955
Recommissioned on 10 December 1956
Decommissioned on 13 November 1957
Recommissioned on 14 December 1961
Decommissioned on 20 February 1969
Stricken on 1 December 1976

 

Commands listed for USS Sabine (AO 25)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Cdr. Edmund Weyman Strother, USN5 Dec 194021 Oct 1941 (1)
2Lt.Cdr. Drayton Harrison, USN21 Oct 19415 Nov 1941 (1)
3Cdr. Houston Ledbetter Maples, USN5 Nov 194114 Dec 1942 (1)
4Cdr. Whitaker Forcha Riggs, Jr., USN14 Dec 194218 Apr 1943 (1)
5Capt. Alexander Foster Junker, USN18 Apr 19436 Mar 1944 (1)
6Cdr. Hans Claus von Weien, USN6 Mar 194411 Mar 1946 (1)
7Capt. Ray Andes Mitchell, USN11 Mar 194624 Sep 1946 (1)
8Capt. Samuel Douglas Simpson, USN24 Sep 194610 Oct 1947 (1)
9Capt. Thomas Michael Wolverton, USN10 Oct 194711 Sep 1948 (1)
10Capt. David John Studebaker, USN11 Sep 194823 Aug 1949 (1)

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section