Allied Warships

A-1

Submarine of the A (AG) class

NavyThe Soviet Navy
TypeSubmarine
ClassA (AG) 
Pennant 
Built byBarnet Yard (Vancouver, Canada) 
Ordered14 Sep 1916 
Laid down29 Apr 1917 
Launched1 Jun 1920 
Commissioned21 Oct 1920 
Lost26 Jun 1942 
History

Black Sea fleet.

Previous names: AG-23, im. tov. Trotsky, PL-16, Nezamojny, Shakhtyor (#12).

Scutted by her own crew in Sevastopol to prevent capture by the advancing Germans. Raised in 1945 and broken up.

 

We don't have any commands listed for USSR A-1

You can help improve this page
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section