List of Wolfpacks

What is a Wolfpack?

Short overview of the Wolfpack concept.

U-boats in Wolfpacks

List of all U-boats we know to have belonged to a Wolfpack.

Wolfpacks listed by name

This is listing all Wolfpacks we have in the database. See this list ordered by date.

NameFormedDisbanded
Adler (Eagle) (16 boats)7 Apr 194313 Apr 1943
Amrum (6 boats)18 Dec 194323 Dec 1943
Amsel (Blackbird) (16 boats)22 Apr 19433 May 1943
Amsel 1 (Blackbird 1) (6 boats)3 May 19436 May 1943
Amsel 2 (Blackbird 2) (6 boats)3 May 19436 May 1943
Amsel 3 (Blackbird 3) (6 boats)3 May 19436 May 1943
Amsel 4 (Blackbird 4) (6 boats)3 May 19436 May 1943
Arnauld (4 boats)5 Nov 194118 Nov 1941
Aufnahme (4 boats)7 Mar 194211 Mar 1942
Benecke (4 boats)19 Nov 19412 Dec 1941
Blitz (19 boats)22 Sep 194226 Sep 1942
Blitz (9 boats)24 Mar 19445 Apr 1944
Blutrausch (10 boats)15 Apr 194219 Apr 1942
Blücher (8 boats)14 Aug 194228 Aug 1942
Blücher (3 boats)11 Mar 194218 Mar 1942
Boreas (10 boats)19 Nov 19429 Dec 1942
Boreas (12 boats)28 Feb 194410 Mar 1944
Borkum (17 boats)18 Dec 19433 Jan 1944
Borkum 1 (3 boats)3 Jan 194413 Jan 1944
Borkum 2 (2 boats)3 Jan 194413 Jan 1944
Borkum 3 (3 boats)3 Jan 194413 Jan 1944
Bosemüller (8 boats)28 Aug 19412 Sep 1941
Brandenburg (11 boats)15 Sep 19412 Oct 1941
Breslau (6 boats)2 Oct 194129 Oct 1941
Bums (6 boats)6 Apr 194214 Apr 1942
Burggraf (18 boats)24 Feb 19435 Mar 1943
Büffel (3 boats)9 Dec 194215 Dec 1942
Coronel (19 boats)4 Dec 19438 Dec 1943
Coronel 1 (19 boats)8 Dec 194317 Dec 1943
Coronel 2 (21 boats)8 Dec 194317 Dec 1943
Coronel 3 (9 boats)14 Dec 194317 Dec 1943
Dachs (Badger) (6 boats)31 Aug 19445 Sep 1944
Delphin (Dolphin) (17 boats)26 Dec 194214 Feb 1943
Delphin (Dolphin) (9 boats)4 Nov 194214 Nov 1942
Donau 1 (Danube) (12 boats)15 May 194326 May 1943
Donau 2 (Danube) (11 boats)15 May 194326 May 1943
Donner (Thunder) (9 boats)5 Apr 194420 Apr 1944
Donner & Keil (14 boats)20 Apr 19443 May 1944
Drachen (Kites) (5 boats)22 Nov 19423 Dec 1942
Dragoner (Dragon) (6 boats)21 May 194428 May 1944
Draufgänger (Daredevil) (10 boats)29 Nov 194211 Dec 1942
Drossel (Thrush) (13 boats)29 Apr 194315 May 1943
Dränger (Pusher) (11 boats)14 Mar 194320 Mar 1943
Eisbär (Polar Bear) (5 boats)25 Aug 19421 Sep 1942
Eisbär (Polar Bear) (12 boats)27 Mar 194315 Apr 1943
Eisenbart (12 boats)22 Oct 19435 Jan 1944
Eisenhart 1 (3 boats)9 Nov 194315 Nov 1943
Eisenhart 10 (1 boats)9 Nov 194310 Nov 1943
Eisenhart 2 (3 boats)9 Nov 194315 Nov 1943
Eisenhart 3 (3 boats)9 Nov 194315 Nov 1943
Eisenhart 4 (3 boats)9 Nov 194315 Nov 1943
Eisenhart 5 (3 boats)9 Nov 194315 Nov 1943
Eisenhart 6 (1 boats)9 Nov 194313 Nov 1943
Eisenhart 7 (3 boats)9 Nov 194315 Nov 1943
Eisenhart 8 (4 boats)9 Nov 194311 Nov 1943
Eisenhart 9 (3 boats)9 Nov 194311 Nov 1943
Eisteufel (11 boats)21 Jun 194212 Jul 1942
Eiswolf (8 boats)28 Mar 194231 Mar 1942
Elbe (16 boats)7 May 194310 May 1943
Elbe 1 (13 boats)10 May 194314 May 1943
Elbe 2 (13 boats)10 May 194314 May 1943
Endrass (9 boats)12 Jun 194217 Jun 1942
Falke (Falcon) (23 boats)28 Dec 194219 Jan 1943
Faust (Fist) (9 boats)16 Apr 19451 May 1945
Feuer (4 boats)17 Sep 194419 Sep 1944
Fink (Finch) (28 boats)4 May 19436 May 1943
Föhr (6 boats)18 Dec 194323 Dec 1943
Geier 1 (Vulture 1) (4 boats)30 Jun 194315 Jul 1943
Geier 2 (Vulture 2) (4 boats)30 Jun 194315 Jul 1943
Geier 3 (Vulture 3) (3 boats)30 Jun 194315 Jul 1943
Goeben (6 boats)16 Sep 19415 Oct 1941
Greif (Bird of prey) (6 boats)14 May 194229 May 1942
Greif (Bird of prey) (6 boats)3 Aug 194426 Sep 1944
Grimm (Grim) (17 boats)9 Sep 19442 Oct 1944
Grimm (Grim) (10 boats)31 May 19446 Jun 1944
Grönland (21 boats)10 Aug 194127 Aug 1941
Gödecke (4 boats)19 Nov 194126 Nov 1941
Habicht (10 boats)10 Jan 194319 Jan 1943
Hagen (13 boats)13 Mar 194521 Mar 1945
Hai (Shark) (6 boats)3 Jul 194221 Jul 1942
Hai 1 (Shark 1) (16 boats)17 Feb 194422 Feb 1944
Hai 2 (Shark 2) (3 boats)17 Feb 194422 Feb 1944
Hammer (3 boats)5 Aug 194112 Aug 1941
Hammer (5 boats)10 Mar 19445 Apr 1944
Hartherz (Hard hearted) (10 boats)3 Feb 19437 Feb 1943
Hartmut (4 boats)23 Feb 194428 Feb 1944
Haudegen (War horse) (26 boats)19 Jan 194315 Feb 1943
Hecht (Pike) (9 boats)8 May 194218 Jun 1942
Hecht (Pike) (3 boats)27 Jan 19424 Feb 1942
Hela (4 boats)28 Dec 19431 Jan 1944
Hinein (Let's go!) (8 boats)26 Jan 19443 Feb 1944
Igel 1 (Hedgehog) (15 boats)3 Feb 194417 Feb 1944
Igel 2 (Hedgehog) (15 boats)3 Feb 194417 Feb 1944
Iller (6 boats)12 May 194315 May 1943
Iltis (Polecat) (7 boats)6 Sep 194223 Sep 1942
Inn (4 boats)11 May 194315 May 1943
Isar (4 boats)10 May 194315 May 1943
Isegrim (Wolf) (15 boats)1 Jan 194427 Jan 1944
Jaguar (Jaguar) (8 boats)10 Jan 194331 Jan 1943
Jahn (12 boats)30 Oct 19432 Nov 1943
Keil (Wedge) (5 boats)5 Apr 194420 Apr 1944
Knappen (Shield Bearer, Squire) (4 boats)19 Feb 194325 Feb 1943
Kreuzotter (Common viper) (13 boats)8 Nov 194224 Nov 1942
Kurfürst (Elector) (5 boats)16 Jun 194120 Jun 1941
Kurfürst (Elector) (7 boats)23 Aug 19412 Sep 1941
Körner (11 boats)30 Oct 19432 Nov 1943
Landsknecht (Soldier, Mercenary) (21 boats)19 Jan 194328 Jan 1943
Lech (3 boats)10 May 194315 May 1943
Leopard (Leopard) (8 boats)12 Oct 194219 Oct 1942
Lerche (Lark) (10 boats)10 Apr 194316 Apr 1943
Letzte Ritter (Last Knight) (3 boats)25 Nov 19414 Dec 1941
Letzte Ritter (Last Knight) (4 boats)29 Sep 19421 Oct 1942
Leuthen (21 boats)15 Sep 194324 Sep 1943
Lohs (19 boats)11 Aug 194222 Sep 1942
Luchs (Lynx) (19 boats)27 Sep 19426 Oct 1942
Löwenherz (Lion heart) (14 boats)1 Apr 194310 Apr 1943
Markgraf (Markgrave) (15 boats)27 Aug 194116 Sep 1941
Meise (Tit (mouse)) (34 boats)11 Apr 194327 Apr 1943
Monsun (9 boats)30 Aug 194323 Nov 1943
Mordbrenner (Arsonist) (4 boats)16 Oct 19413 Nov 1941
Mosel (21 boats)19 May 194324 May 1943
Naab (7 boats)12 May 194315 May 1943
Naseweis (3 boats)31 Mar 194210 Apr 1942
Natter (15 boats)30 Oct 19428 Nov 1942
Nebelkönig (10 boats)27 Jul 194214 Aug 1942
Neptun (Neptune) (11 boats)18 Feb 19433 Mar 1943
Neuland (New Territory) (22 boats)4 Mar 194313 Mar 1943
Nordsturm (5 boats)2 Feb 19439 Feb 1943
Nordwind (7 boats)24 Jan 19434 Feb 1943
Oder (9 boats)17 May 194319 May 2003
Orkan (4 boats)5 Mar 194410 Mar 1944
Ostmark (Austria) (11 boats)6 Mar 194311 Mar 1943
Panther (Panther) (34 boats)6 Oct 194220 Oct 1942
Panther (21 boats)16 Oct 194410 Nov 1944
Panzer (Tank) (11 boats)23 Nov 194211 Dec 1942
Pfadfinder (Pathfinder) (8 boats)21 May 194227 May 1942
Pfeil (Arrow) (13 boats)1 Feb 19439 Feb 1943
Pfeil (Arrow) (11 boats)12 Sep 194222 Sep 1942
Pirat (Pirate) (13 boats)29 Jul 19423 Aug 1942
Preussen (Prussia) (31 boats)22 Feb 194422 Mar 1944
Prien (7 boats)12 Jun 194017 Jun 1940
Puma (Puma) (13 boats)16 Oct 194229 Oct 1942
Rasmus (God of wind (also known as Erasmus)) (8 boats)6 Feb 194513 Feb 1945
Raubgraf (Robber Baron) (13 boats)7 Mar 194320 Mar 1943
Raubritter (Robber Baron) (14 boats)1 Nov 194117 Nov 1941
Raufbold (Brawler, Rowdy) (14 boats)11 Dec 194222 Dec 1942
Regenschirm (4 boats)14 Oct 194416 Oct 1944
Reissewolf (Tearing wolf) (7 boats)21 Oct 194131 Oct 1941
Rhein (12 boats)7 May 194310 May 1943
Ritter (Knight) (13 boats)11 Feb 194326 Feb 1943
Robbe (Seal) (4 boats)15 Jan 194224 Jan 1942
Robbe (Seal) (8 boats)16 Feb 194313 Mar 1943
Robbenschlag (8 boats)7 Apr 194214 Apr 1942
Rochen (Ray) (13 boats)27 Jan 19431 Mar 1943
Rossbach (26 boats)24 Sep 19439 Oct 1943
Rügen (31 boats)7 Jan 194426 Jan 1944
Rügen 1 (8 boats)23 Dec 19437 Jan 1944
Rügen 2 (6 boats)23 Dec 19437 Jan 1944
Rügen 3 (8 boats)23 Dec 19437 Jan 1944
Rügen 4 (9 boats)23 Dec 19437 Jan 1944
Rügen 5 (9 boats)23 Dec 19437 Jan 1944
Rügen 6 (11 boats)23 Dec 19437 Jan 1944
Rügen 7 (3 boats)28 Dec 19432 Jan 1944
Rösing (5 boats)12 Jun 194015 Jun 1940
Schill (10 boats)25 Oct 194316 Nov 1943
Schill 1 (8 boats)16 Nov 194322 Nov 1943
Schill 2 (9 boats)17 Nov 194322 Nov 1943
Schill 3 (9 boats)18 Nov 194322 Nov 1943
Schlagetot (Hooligan) (9 boats)20 Oct 19411 Nov 1941
Schlagetot (Hooligan) (10 boats)9 Nov 194221 Nov 1942
Schlei (Fish or bight in the Baltic) (7 boats)16 Jan 194212 Feb 1942
Schlieffen (18 boats)14 Oct 194322 Oct 1943
Schwefel (3 boats)22 Sep 194425 Sep 1944
Seeräuber (8 boats)14 Dec 194123 Dec 1941
Seeräuber (7 boats)25 Mar 194330 Mar 1943
Seeteufel (Sea Devil) (17 boats)21 Mar 194330 Mar 1943
Seewolf (Sea wolf) (17 boats)2 Sep 194115 Sep 1941
Seewolf (Sea wolf) (19 boats)21 Mar 194330 Mar 1943
Seewolf (Sea wolf) (6 boats)14 Apr 19451 May 1945
Seydlitz (7 boats)27 Dec 194116 Jan 1942
Siegfried (23 boats)22 Oct 194327 Oct 1943
Siegfried 1 (6 boats)27 Oct 194330 Oct 1943
Siegfried 2 (8 boats)27 Oct 194330 Oct 1943
Siegfried 3 (6 boats)27 Oct 194330 Oct 1943
Specht (24 boats)19 Apr 19434 May 1943
Spitz (Pomeranian) (11 boats)22 Dec 194231 Dec 1942
Star (16 boats)27 Apr 19434 May 1943
Steinbrinck (14 boats)3 Aug 194211 Aug 1942
Steuben (6 boats)14 Nov 19412 Dec 1941
Stier (Bull) (6 boats)29 Aug 19422 Sep 1942
Stier (Bull) (18 boats)21 Nov 19448 Jan 1945
Stosstrupp (Assault Team) (6 boats)30 Oct 19414 Nov 1941
Strauchritter (9 boats)29 Apr 19425 May 1942
Streitaxt (Battle Axe) (10 boats)20 Oct 19422 Nov 1942
Sturmbock (9 boats)21 Feb 194326 Feb 1943
Stürmer (Forward) (19 boats)11 Mar 194320 Mar 1943
Stürmer (Forward) (13 boats)26 Jan 19443 Feb 1944
Störtebecker (19 boats)5 Nov 19412 Dec 1941
Süd (4 boats)22 Jul 19415 Aug 1941
Südwärts (6 boats)24 Oct 194226 Oct 1942
Sylt (6 boats)18 Dec 194323 Dec 1943
Taifun (Typhoon) (5 boats)15 Feb 194320 Feb 1943
Taifun (Typhoon) (4 boats)2 Apr 19434 Apr 1943
Taifun (Typhoon) (4 boats)5 Mar 194410 Mar 1944
Thor (6 boats)10 Mar 19445 Apr 1944
Tiger (17 boats)26 Sep 194230 Sep 1942
Tirpitz 1 (4 boats)2 Nov 19438 Nov 1943
Tirpitz 2 (5 boats)2 Nov 19438 Nov 1943
Tirpitz 3 (5 boats)2 Nov 19438 Nov 1943
Tirpitz 4 (4 boats)2 Nov 19438 Nov 1943
Tirpitz 5 (3 boats)2 Nov 19438 Nov 1943
Trutz (Defiance) (18 boats)1 Jun 194316 Jun 1943
Trutz (Defiance) (26 boats)3 May 194410 Jul 1944
Trutz (Defiance) (7 boats)17 Aug 19446 Sep 1944
Trutz 1 (Defiance) (4 boats)16 Jun 194329 Jun 1943
Trutz 2 (Defiance) (8 boats)16 Jun 194329 Jun 1943
Trutz 3 (Defiance) (4 boats)16 Jun 194329 Jun 1943
Trägertod (10 boats)12 Sep 194222 Sep 1942
Tümmler (Dolphin) (6 boats)1 Mar 194322 Mar 1943
Tümmler (Dolphin) (6 boats)1 Oct 194211 Oct 1942
Ulan (Lancer) (3 boats)25 Dec 194119 Jan 1942
Umbau (4 boats)4 Feb 194216 Feb 1942
Umhang (3 boats)10 Mar 194216 Mar 1942
Ungestüm (Vehemence) (13 boats)11 Dec 194230 Dec 1942
Unverzagt (6 boats)12 Mar 194322 Mar 1943
Veilchen (Violet) (13 boats)20 Oct 19427 Nov 1942
Vorwärts (Let's go!) (18 boats)25 Aug 194226 Sep 1942
Wal (8 boats)10 Nov 194215 Nov 1942
Weddigen (17 boats)22 Nov 19437 Dec 1943
Werwolf (Warewolf) (21 boats)27 Jan 194428 Feb 1944
West (23 boats)8 May 194120 Jun 1941
Westmark (17 boats)6 Mar 194311 Mar 1943
Westwall (20 boats)8 Nov 194216 Dec 1942
Westwall (8 boats)2 Mar 194212 Mar 1942
Wiking (Viking) (7 boats)1 Aug 19438 Oct 1943
Wildfang (Brat) (10 boats)26 Feb 19435 Mar 1943
Without name (9 boats)5 May 194310 May 1943
Without name (6 boats)11 Jul 194329 Jul 1943
Without name (8 boats)15 Apr 194318 Apr 1943
Without name (5 boats)27 Mar 194330 Mar 1943
Wohlgemut (5 boats)12 Mar 194322 Mar 1943
Wolf (11 boats)13 Jul 19421 Aug 1942
Wotan (A German God) (11 boats)5 Oct 194219 Oct 1942
Wrangel (2 boats)11 Mar 194218 Mar 1942
York (4 boats)12 Mar 194226 Mar 1942
Ziethen (12 boats)6 Jan 194222 Jan 1942
Ziethen (4 boats)23 Mar 194229 Mar 1942
Zorn (Fury) (13 boats)26 Sep 19442 Oct 1944

See this list ordered by dates