Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

January 1917

The British Armed merchant cruiser Laurentic. She was hit by U 80 on 25 Jan 1917.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during January 1917. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during January 1917

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Jan 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche TsiropinasSteamer3,015gr
1 Jan 1917 U 79Heinrich Jeß LauparSteamer1,407nw
1 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Holly BranchSteamer3,568br
1 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner LeonSteamer652fr
1 Jan 1917 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer  IverniaPassenger steamer14,278br
1 Jan 1917 UC 1Oskar Steckelberg Sussex (d.)Steamer5,686br
1 Jan 1917 UC 22Heino von Heimburg BaycraigSteamer3,761br
1 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg BritannicSteamer2,289nw
1 Jan 1917 UC 46Friedrich Moecke GoosebridgeSteamer1,886sw
2 Jan 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche AconcaguaSailing vessel1,313fr
2 Jan 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche OddaSteamer1,101nw
2 Jan 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche San LeandroSteamer1,616sp
2 Jan 1917 U 73Gustav Sieß  PeresvyetBattleship13,500ru
2 Jan 1917 U 79Heinrich Jeß OlderSteamer2,256nw
2 Jan 1917 U 82Hans Adam OmniumSteamer8,719fr
2 Jan 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Bestiksteamer2,185nw
2 Jan 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz EllikSteamer603nw
2 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner CarlyleSteamer466br
2 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Aristotelis C. IoannouSteamer2,868gr
2 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Dimitrios GoulandrisSteamer3,744gr
2 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Notre Dame Du VergerSailing vessel227fr
3 Jan 1917 U 79Heinrich Jeß AngelaSteamer2,422it
3 Jan 1917 U 79Heinrich Jeß ValladaresSailing vessel124pt
3 Jan 1917 U 82Hans Adam  VikingSteamer761da
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner ColumbiaFishing vessel34fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Diamant De La Couronne IFishing vessel36fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Diamant De La Couronne IiFishing vessel34fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner FormidableFishing vessel26fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner  HelgøySteamer1,806nw
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Honneur Et DevouementFishing vessel26fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Jeanne MathildeFishing vessel60fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner La PenseeFishing vessel30fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Marie HenrietteFishing vessel25fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner ModerneFishing vessel38fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Pere MontfortFishing vessel13fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Petit Emile60fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Pierre Le GrandFishing vessel42fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner RichelieuFishing vessel25fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Saint JacquesFishing vessel (dundee)34fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Saint Paul IIFishing vessel30fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer Huntsend (d.)Passenger steamer8,826br
3 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg CapricieuseSailing vessel156fr
3 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg FamaSteamer2,417nw
4 Jan 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche RubySailing vessel949ru
4 Jan 1917 U 79Heinrich Jeß Chinto MaruSteamer2,592jp
4 Jan 1917 U 82Hans Adam Calabrosteamer1,925it
4 Jan 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz  NæsborgSteamer1,547da
4 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Gabrielle FrancoisFishing vessel37fr
4 Jan 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader LonclaraSteamer1,294br
4 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg LiberteSailing vessel166fr
4 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Luigi CiampaSteamer3,988it
4 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg SeemelSailing vessel209ru
4 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg WragbySteamer3,641br
5 Jan 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière LesbianSteamer2,555br
5 Jan 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Salvatore PadreSailing vessel200it
5 Jan 1917 U 82Hans Adam  EbroSteamer1,028da
5 Jan 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz DanevirkeSteamer1,433da
5 Jan 1917 UB 37Paul Günther AstaSteamer573nw
5 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner AllieSteamer1,127br
5 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner MarklandSteamer1,627nw
5 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg  CombermereSailing vessel1,718it
6 Jan 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière HudworthSteamer3,966br
6 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß Alphonse ConseilSteamer1,591fr
6 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß Ville Du HavreSteamer5,026fr
6 Jan 1917 U 82Hans Adam BeaufrontSteamer1,720br
7 Jan 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig Rosalia L.Steamer7,186it
7 Jan 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière MohacsfieldSteamer3,678br
7 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß BorgholmSteamer1,719nw
7 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß EvangelosSteamer3,773gr
7 Jan 1917 UB 23Heinz Ziemer BrendaSailing vessel249br
7 Jan 1917 UB 37Paul Günther HansiSteamer1,142nw
7 Jan 1917 UC 4Georg Reimarus DonsideNavy Trawler182br
8 Jan 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière AndoniSteamer3,188br
8 Jan 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière LynfieldSteamer3,023br
8 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß TholmaSteamer1,896nw
8 Jan 1917 UC 11Benno von Ditfurth Cape ColonyNavy Drifter82br
9 Jan 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig CornwallisBattleship14,000br
9 Jan 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann BayneskSteamer3,286br
9 Jan 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche ExcellentSteamer1,944br
9 Jan 1917 U 84Walter Roehr Alexandrian (d.)Steamer4,467br
9 Jan 1917 UC 19Alfred Nitzsche FerneboSteamer1,440sw
10 Jan 1917 U 79Heinrich Jeß BrookwoodSteamer3,093br
10 Jan 1917 U 84Walter Roehr BergenhusSteamer3,606nw
10 Jan 1917 UB 37Paul Günther  TuborgSteamer2,056da
11 Jan 1917 UC 19Alfred Nitzsche Ole BullSteamer1,835nw
12 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß EmeraudeSailing vessel183fr
12 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß VestfoldSteamer1,883nw
12 Jan 1917 U 84Walter Roehr AuchencragSteamer3,916br
12 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Saint MichelSailing vessel419fr
12 Jan 1917 UC 43Erwin Sebelin BrentwoodSteamer1,192br
13 Jan 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks SolvangSteamer2,970nw
13 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel ToftwoodSteamer3,082br
14 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß SydneySteamer2,695fr
14 Jan 1917 UB 37Paul Günther  NormaSteamer1,997da
14 Jan 1917 UB 37Paul Günther Penshurst (d.)Q ship1,191br
14 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel MartinSteamer1,904br
15 Jan 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann GarfieldSteamer3,838br
15 Jan 1917 U 84Walter Roehr  KinpurneySailing vessel1,944br
15 Jan 1917 U 84Walter Roehr  OmskSteamer1,574da
15 Jan 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger IndependantSailing vessel153fr
15 Jan 1917 UC 1Hugo Thielmann Port NicholsonSteamer8,418br
15 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel BernadetteSailing vessel128fr
15 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel OttoSteamer401nw
15 Jan 1917 UC 43Erwin Sebelin BrabantSteamer1,492nw
15 Jan 1917 UC 43Erwin Sebelin Graafjeld728nw
16 Jan 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ Baron SempillSteamer1,607br
16 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß EsperancaSteamer4,428nw
16 Jan 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks BrennSailing vessel2,189fr
16 Jan 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger ManuelSteamer2,419sp
16 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel City Of TampicoSteamer1,513nw
17 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Jeune FranceSailing vessel126fr
17 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel ValleSteamer2,365sp
18 Jan 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Manchester InventorSteamer4,247br
18 Jan 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger AspSteamer1,759nw
18 Jan 1917 UB 41Friedrich Karl Sichart von Sichartshofen Cetus (d.)Trawler139br
18 Jan 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner TaorminaSteamer2,457it
18 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Louis JosephAuxiliary motor197fr
18 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel LouiseSailing vessel101fr
18 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel  Ferret (d.)Destroyer778br
18 Jan 1917 UC 4Georg Reimarus  DagmarSteamer758da
19 Jan 1917  ParfaiteSailing vesselunknownfr
19 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß  Nailsea CourtSteamer3,295br
19 Jan 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks GaeaSteamer1,002nw
19 Jan 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger Lillian H.Sailing vessel467br
19 Jan 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner AnnaSteamer1,237nw
19 Jan 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner ReinungaSteamer1,147nw
19 Jan 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner TheresdalSteamer1,762nw
19 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel  KlampenborgSteamer1,785da
19 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel ParahybaSteamer2,606ur
19 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Joseph RosalieSailing vessel138fr
19 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Marietta Di GiorgioSteamer988nw
19 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel TremeadowSteamer3,653br
20 Jan 1917 U 84Walter Roehr BulgarianSteamer2,515br
20 Jan 1917 U 84Walter Roehr NeuquenSteamer3,583br
20 Jan 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger  StandardSailing vessel217da
20 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Phoebe (d.)Steamer3,956fr
20 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Jotunfjell (d.)Steamer2,492nw
20 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Kisagata Maru No. 3Steamer2,588jp
20 Jan 1917 UC 4Georg Reimarus New CometNavy Trawler177br
20 Jan 1917 UC 43Erwin Sebelin PlanudesSteamer542br
21 Jan 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld GladysTrawler275br
21 Jan 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld LucyTrawler280br
21 Jan 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld Star Of The SeaTrawler197br
21 Jan 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner CouronneSailing vessel169fr
21 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel LeontineSailing vessel124fr
21 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Saint PierreSailing vessel127fr
21 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Victoire (d.)Sailing vessel290fr
22 Jan 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Duc D’aumaleSailing vessel2,189fr
22 Jan 1917 U 53Hans Rose AnnaSailing vessel154fr
22 Jan 1917 U 53Hans Rose ZetaSteamer3,053nl
22 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner EthelFishing vessel (smack)23br
22 Jan 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg EuphratesSteamer2,809be
22 Jan 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg MinhoSailing vessel179pt
22 Jan 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg TreveanSteamer3,081br
22 Jan 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner Juno (d.)Tanker2,345nl
22 Jan 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger GauloisSailing vessel76fr
22 Jan 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger O. A. BrodinSteamer1,798sw
22 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel AurelieSailing vessel89fr
22 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel BearnaisSailing vessel301fr
22 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel PrecurseurSailing vessel364fr
22 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Stenimachossteamer1,175gr
22 Jan 1917 UC 40Gustav Deuerlich Kammasteamer1,516sw
23 Jan 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst DonstadSteamer699nw
23 Jan 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst JevingtonSteamer2,747br
23 Jan 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ Agnes (p.)Trawler125br
23 Jan 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ George E. Benson (p.)Trawler155br
23 Jan 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ Vera (p.)Trawler150br
23 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner EdenSailing vessel142ru
23 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner SallandSteamer3,657nl
23 Jan 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks SardiniaSteamer1,500nw
23 Jan 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner YmerSteamer1,123nw
23 Jan 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger EgypteSteamer2,416be
23 Jan 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger OpheliaSailing vessel159fr
23 Jan 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow Clan ShawSteamer3,943br
24 Jan 1917 U 79Heinrich Jeß Nanna (p.)Steamer1,125nw
24 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel  DanSteamer1,869da
24 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel GladiateurFishing vessel23fr
24 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Loire IIIPilot cutter27fr
24 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Marie 3Pilot boat25fr
24 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel  QuebecSteamer3,346fr
24 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel VegaSailing vessel195da
24 Jan 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow SunnivaSteamer589nw
25 Jan 1917 U 38Max Valentiner SylvieSteamer2,591fr
25 Jan 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp  LaurenticArmed merchant cruiser14,892br
25 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Myrdalsteamer2,631nw
25 Jan 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader  O. B. SuhrSteamer1,482da
26 Jan 1917  AvaSteamer5,076br
26 Jan 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld TabascoSteamer2,987br
26 Jan 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg BisagnoSteamer2,252it
26 Jan 1917 U 85Willy Petz DicaxSteamer923nw
27 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner ArtistSteamer3,570br
28 Jan 1917  Cometa (d.)1,762nw
28 Jan 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann  Amiral MagonPassenger steamer5,566fr
28 Jan 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Foz Do DouroSteamer1,677pt
28 Jan 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst FultonSteamer1,034nw
28 Jan 1917 U 53Hans Rose Nueva MontanaSteamer2,039sp
28 Jan 1917 U 67Hans Nieland  DaisySteamer1,227da
28 Jan 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Argosteamer1,261nw
28 Jan 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow EgretSteamer4,055ru
28 Jan 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Heimland ISteamer505nw
28 Jan 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader AlexandraTrawler179br
29 Jan 1917 U 53Hans Rose AlgortaSteamer2,117sp
29 Jan 1917 U 67Hans Nieland Punta TenoSteamer1,042sp
29 Jan 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader ShamrockTrawler173br
29 Jan 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader ThistleTrawler167br
29 Jan 1917 UC 32Herbert Breyer  EddaSteamer536sw
30 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner EuonymusFishing vessel (smack)60br
30 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Helena And SamuelFishing vessel (smack)59br
30 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner MarcelleTrawler219be
30 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner MeritFishing vessel (smack)39br
30 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner TrevoneFishing vessel (smack)46br
30 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner W.A.H.Fishing vessel (smack)47br
30 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner WetherillFishing vessel (smack)46br
31 Jan 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst RigelSteamer2,671nw
31 Jan 1917 U 53Hans Rose HeklaSteamer524nw
31 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner DundeeSteamer2,290ca
31 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Saint LeonSailing vessel230fr
31 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner YvonneSailing vessel87fr
31 Jan 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger EpsilonSteamer3,211nl
31 Jan 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader RavensbourneSteamer1,226br
31 Jan 1917 UC 32Herbert Breyer Ida DuncanTug139br
31 Jan 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius ModivaSteamer1,276nw
 408,806
211 ships sunk (376,874 tons) and 11 ships damaged (31,932 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Map showing hips hit by U-boats during 1917-01

Legend

sunk (125). damaged (4).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

129 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI