Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

February 1917

The Dutch Steamer Menado. She was hit by U 21 on 22 Feb 1917.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during February 1917. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during February 1917

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Feb 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner AdaFishing vessel (smack)24br
1 Feb 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner EssoniteSteamer589br
1 Feb 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner InverlyonFishing vessel (smack)59br
1 Feb 1917 U 67Hans Nieland ButronSteamer2,434sp
1 Feb 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Wellhome (d.)Sailing vessel113br
1 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Sainte HeleneSteamer2,128fr
1 Feb 1917 UC 32Herbert Breyer JervSteamer1,112nw
1 Feb 1917 UC 46Friedrich Moecke GammaSteamer2,115nl
1 Feb 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius PortiaSteamer1,127nw
2 Feb 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld Garnet HillSailing vessel2,272ru
2 Feb 1917 U 53Hans Rose OdinSteamer1,045nw
2 Feb 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner PomoschnickSailing vessel167ru
2 Feb 1917 U 67Hans Nieland ElikonSteamer1,166gr
2 Feb 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach SongdalSailing vessel2,090nw
2 Feb 1917 UB 23Heinz Ziemer GabrielleSteamer1,410fr
2 Feb 1917 UC 11Benno von Ditfurth HoldeneNavy Trawler274br
2 Feb 1917 UC 46Friedrich Moecke Isle Of ArranSailing vessel1,918br
3 Feb 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst HollinsideSteamer2,862br
3 Feb 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst SongelvSailing vessel2,064nw
3 Feb 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst WasdaleSailing vessel1,856nw
3 Feb 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld BelfordSailing vessel1,905br
3 Feb 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld EavestoneSteamer1,858br
3 Feb 1917 U 53Hans Rose HousatonicSteamer3,143am
3 Feb 1917 U 54Volkhard von Bothmer TamaraSailing vessel453nw
3 Feb 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach Port AdelaideSteamer8,181br
3 Feb 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz ConfianteSailing vessel85fr
3 Feb 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz GoelandSailing vessel305fr
3 Feb 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Lars KruseSteamer1,460da
3 Feb 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Sainte MarieSailing vessel60fr
4 Feb 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst TurinoSteamer4,241br
4 Feb 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld EridaniaSteamer3,171it
4 Feb 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld Thor IiSailing vessel2,144nw
4 Feb 1917 U 53Hans Rose Aimee MariaSailing vessel327fr
4 Feb 1917 U 53Hans Rose BangpuhtisSailing vessel259ru
4 Feb 1917 U 54Volkhard von Bothmer FloridianSteamer4,777br
4 Feb 1917 U 54Volkhard von Bothmer PalmleafTanker5,489br
4 Feb 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster GhazeeSteamer5,084br
4 Feb 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach MariaSailing vessel992it
4 Feb 1917 U 83Bruno Hoppe Anna MariaSailing vessel141fr
4 Feb 1917 U 83Bruno Hoppe CoquetteSailing vessel167fr
4 Feb 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz CereraSteamer3,512ru
4 Feb 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner DauntlessSteamer2,157br
4 Feb 1917 UC 24Kurt Willich SolbakkenSteamer2,616nw
4 Feb 1917 UC 46Friedrich Moecke MartheSailing vessel154fr
5 Feb 1917  Frithjofunknownnw
5 Feb 1917 U 53Hans Rose BravallaSteamer1,519sw
5 Feb 1917 U 54Volkhard von Bothmer Ainsdale (d.)Sailing vessel1,825br
5 Feb 1917 U 54Volkhard von Bothmer AzulSteamer3,074br
5 Feb 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster LuxTanker2,621br
5 Feb 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Warley PickeringSteamer4,196br
5 Feb 1917 U 67Hans Nieland LortonSailing vessel1,419pe
5 Feb 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach WartenfelsSteamer4,511br
5 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier ResoluteFishing vessel125br
5 Feb 1917 UB 34Theodor Schultz HurstwoodSteamer1,229br
5 Feb 1917 UB 35Rudolf Gebeschus VestraSteamer1,021br
5 Feb 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner YvonneTrawler123fr
5 Feb 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Anna ProsperFishing vessel70be
5 Feb 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt EmeraldFishing vessel (smack)57br
5 Feb 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow PrimroseTrawler136br
5 Feb 1917 UC 46Friedrich Moecke Argyllshire (d.)Passenger steamer12,097br
6 Feb 1917  RossiSailing vesselunknownbr
6 Feb 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Saxon BritonSteamer1,337br
6 Feb 1917 U 83Bruno Hoppe Crown PointSteamer5,218br
6 Feb 1917 U 85Willy Petz CliftonianSteamer4,303br
6 Feb 1917 U 85Willy Petz Explorer (d.)Steamer7,608br
6 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier AdelaideTrawler133br
6 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier RomeoTrawler114br
6 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier RupertFishing vessel114br
6 Feb 1917 UB 34Theodor Schultz FerruccioSteamer2,192it
6 Feb 1917 UC 24Kurt Willich EllavoreSteamer2,733nw
6 Feb 1917 UC 24Kurt Willich HavgardSteamer1,279nw
6 Feb 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Mona’s Queen (d.)Passenger steamer1,200br
6 Feb 1917 UC 46Friedrich Moecke LongsetNavy Trawler275br
7 Feb 1917 U 38Max Valentiner AphroditeSailing vessel130fr
7 Feb 1917 U 54Volkhard von Bothmer SaxonianTanker4,855br
7 Feb 1917 U 54Volkhard von Bothmer Wallace (d.)Steamer3,930br
7 Feb 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner YolaSteamer3,504br
7 Feb 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster StorskogSailing vessel2,191nw
7 Feb 1917 U 78Otto Dröscher VäringSteamer2,107sw
7 Feb 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach GravinaSteamer1,242br
7 Feb 1917 U 83Bruno Hoppe DiazSailing vessel637ru
7 Feb 1917 U 85Willy Petz CaliforniaPassenger steamer8,668br
7 Feb 1917 U 85Willy Petz VedamoreSteamer6,330br
7 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier Boyne CastleSteamer245br
7 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier ShakespeareTrawler210br
7 Feb 1917 UB 34Theodor Schultz Corsican PrinceSteamer2,776br
7 Feb 1917 UB 34Theodor Schultz Saint NinianSteamer3,026br
7 Feb 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow NoellaNavy Trawler277fr
7 Feb 1917 UC 39Otto Ehrentraut Hans KinckSteamer2,667nw
8 Feb 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach MantolaPassenger steamer8,253br
8 Feb 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle DerikaTrawler153nl
8 Feb 1917 UC 39Otto Ehrentraut Hanna LarsenSteamer1,311br
8 Feb 1917 UC 39Otto Ehrentraut IdaSteamer1,172nw
8 Feb 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius GhurkaDestroyer880br
8 Feb 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius LullingtonSteamer2,816br
8 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Guillaume TellSailing vessel148fr
8 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Mary AnnFishing vessel17br
9 Feb 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst FamigliaSteamer2,942it
9 Feb 1917 U 53Hans Rose MarianFishing vessel (sail)71nl
9 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier BenbowFishing vessel172br
9 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier Duke Of YorkTrawler150br
9 Feb 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow YessoNavy Trawler229br
10 Feb 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld OstrichTrawler148br
10 Feb 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach NetherleeSteamer4,227br
10 Feb 1917 U 83Bruno Hoppe PaqueretteSailing vessel164fr
10 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier AthenianFishing vessel171br
10 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier BellaxSteamer1,107nw
10 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier IrelandTrawler152br
10 Feb 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner RancaguaSailing vessel2,729fr
10 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel BeechtreeSteamer1,277br
10 Feb 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow San Fraterno (d.)Tanker9,587br
10 Feb 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Japanese PrinceSteamer4,876br
10 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck SallaghSteamer325br
11 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière AssuntaSailing vessel132it
11 Feb 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger DalmataSteamer1,773nw
11 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel DernesSteamer738nw
11 Feb 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow NorwoodSteamer798br
11 Feb 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow Roanoke (d.)3,455br
11 Feb 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns AshwoldFishing vessel129br
11 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck LyciaSteamer2,715br
11 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck OliviaSteamer242br
11 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck VoltaireSteamer409br
11 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen AdaSailing vessel187br
11 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Vasilissa OlgaSteamer1,400gr
11 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Woodfield (d.)Steamer4,300br
12 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Lyman M. LawSailing vessel1,300am
12 Feb 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach Hugo HamiltonAuxiliary motor2,577sw
12 Feb 1917 UC 11Benno von Ditfurth ForelandSteamer1,960br
12 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Nordcapsteamer332nw
12 Feb 1917 UC 30Heinrich Stenzler EustonNavy Trawler209br
12 Feb 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch WestMotor vessel378nw
12 Feb 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns AdolfSteamer835sw
12 Feb 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns DaleFishing vessel198br
12 Feb 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Aghios SpyridonSteamer1,618gr
12 Feb 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius BrissonsFishing vessel (smack)60br
12 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Pinna (d.)Tanker6,288br
12 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen AfricPassenger steamer11,999br
12 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen LucentSteamer1,409br
13 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Percy RoySailing vessel110br
13 Feb 1917 U 78Otto Dröscher BarnsleyTrawler144br
13 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel ProgresoSteamer1,620nw
13 Feb 1917 UC 4Georg Reimarus Sisters MelvilleNavy trawler260br
13 Feb 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns King AlfredFishing vessel159br
13 Feb 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius F. D. LambertSteamer2,195br
13 Feb 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius FleuretteFishing vessel (smack)60br
13 Feb 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Sequoya (d.)Tanker5,263br
13 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck FriendshipFishing vessel (smack)37br
13 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck ZirconFishing vessel (smack)48br
14 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière MerySailing vessel178ru
14 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière OceaniaSteamer4,217it
14 Feb 1917 U 38Max Valentiner MicheleSailing vessel41it
14 Feb 1917 U 38Max Valentiner Trowbridge (d.)Steamer3,712br
14 Feb 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann TorinoPassenger steamer4,159it
14 Feb 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster HopemoorSteamer3,740br
14 Feb 1917 UC 11Benno von Ditfurth Marie LeonhardtSteamer1,466br
14 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel LongscarSteamer2,777br
14 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Mar AdriaticoSteamer2,410sp
14 Feb 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle EudoraSailing vessel1,991br
14 Feb 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns Belvoir CastleTrawler221br
14 Feb 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns Mary BellTrawler144br
14 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck FergaSteamer791br
14 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck GreenlandSteamer1,753br
14 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Inishowen HeadSteamer3,050br
14 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck MargaritaSteamer375br
14 Feb 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer Marthe YvonnePilot boat30fr
15 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Buranda (d.)Steamer3,651br
15 Feb 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann MinasTroopship2,854it
15 Feb 1917 U 78Otto Dröscher Stralsundsteamer510nw
15 Feb 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp Celtic (d.)Passenger steamer20,904br
15 Feb 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner LevenDredger775br
15 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel AlineSailing vessel30fr
15 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Marion DawsonSteamer2,300br
15 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck AftonPassenger steamer1,156br
15 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck KyaniteSteamer564br
15 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Alma JeanneSailing vessel (lugger)33fr
15 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen ArgosSailing vessel26fr
15 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Desire LouiseSailing vessel31fr
16 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing MayolaSailing vessel146br
16 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing Rose DorotheaSailing vessel147br
16 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière OrianaSteamer3,132it
16 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière PrudenzaSteamer3,307it
16 Feb 1917 UB 21Franz Walther Lady Annsteamer1,016br
16 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger HermineSteamer3,940fr
16 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel NiobeSteamer1,319fr
16 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Pollcrea (d.)Steamer1,209br
16 Feb 1917 UC 30Heinrich Stenzler ReceptoNavy Trawler245br
16 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt LaertisStamer3,914gr
16 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck QueenswoodSteamer2,710br
16 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Ville De BayonneSteamer1,301fr
17 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing Emilia I°Sailing vessel25pt
17 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing LimaSailing vessel108pt
17 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Pier Accavan UbertSailing vessel112it
17 Feb 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann AlaSailing vessel359it
17 Feb 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster DalbeattieSteamer1,327nw
17 Feb 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster IoloSteamer3,840br
17 Feb 1917 U 64Robert Moraht HawkNavy Trawler243br
17 Feb 1917 U 64Robert Moraht OkementSteamer4,349br
17 Feb 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel AthosPassenger steamer12,644fr
17 Feb 1917 U 83Bruno Hoppe Farnborough (d.)Q-ship3,207br
17 Feb 1917 U 84Walter Roehr BayonneSailing vessel2,589fr
17 Feb 1917 U 84Walter Roehr RomsdalenSteamer2,548br
17 Feb 1917 UB 21Franz Walther ExcelTrawler157br
17 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel CaboSteamer1,254nw
17 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel SileneSailing vessel171fr
17 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen DriebergenSteamer1,884nl
17 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen OotmarsumSteamer2,313nl
17 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen TrompenbergSteamer1,608nl
18 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière GiuseppeSteamer1,856it
18 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Guido TSailing vessel324it
18 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière SkoglandSteamer3,264sw
18 Feb 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger Jean PierreSailing vessel449fr
18 Feb 1917 U 64Robert Moraht Asturian (d.)Steamer3,193br
18 Feb 1917 U 84Walter Roehr Berrima (d.)Passenger steamer11,137br
18 Feb 1917 U 84Walter Roehr Hunsworth (d.)Steamer2,991br
18 Feb 1917 U 84Walter Roehr JunoSteamer2,416nw
18 Feb 1917 U 84Walter Roehr ValdesSteamer2,233br
18 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger ThorgnySteamer734nw
18 Feb 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel NethertonSailing vessel199br
18 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel TriumphSailing vessel52br
18 Feb 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle CliftonNavy Trawler242br
19 Feb 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann SigridSteamer2,194ru
19 Feb 1917 U 64Robert Moraht CorsoSteamer3,242br
19 Feb 1917 U 67Hans Nieland HeadleySteamer4,953br
19 Feb 1917 U 71Hugo Schmidt HalcyonTrawler190br
19 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger CenturionSailing vessel1,828br
19 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Picton CastleNavy Trawler245br
19 Feb 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Lady OliveQ ship701br
19 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel RutenfjellSteamer1,844nw
19 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt QuintoSteamer1,796it
19 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck AliceFishing vessel18fr
19 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck BrigadeSteamer425br
19 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Justine MarieFishing vessel16be
19 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Saint Louis De GonzagueFishing vessel53fr
19 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck SkrimSteamer727nw
19 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Violette36fr
20 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing CaciqueSteamer2,917fr
20 Feb 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann RosalieSteamer4,237br
20 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Falls Of AftonSailing vessel1,965nw
20 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt DoravoreSteamer2,760nw
21 Feb 1917  Re UmbertoSailing vessel80it
21 Feb 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann WathfieldSteamer3,012br
21 Feb 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster TecwynAuxiliary motor132br
21 Feb 1917 U 84Walter Roehr DukatSteamer1,408nw
21 Feb 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt AliceSteamer709nw
21 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Manninghamsteamer1,988sw
21 Feb 1917 UC 23Johannes Kirchner Princess AlbertaFleet Messenger1,586br
21 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen EnergyFishing Vessel (Smack)25br
21 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen K.L.M.Fishing vessel (smack)28br
21 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen MonarchFishing Vessel (Smack)35br
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing BandoengSteamer5,851nl
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing EemlandSteamer3,770nl
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing GaasterlandSteamer3,917nl
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing JacatraSteamer5,373nl
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing Menado (d.)Steamer5,874nl
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing NoorderdijkSteamer7,166nl
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing NormannaSteamer2,900nw
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing ZaandijkSteamer4,189nl
22 Feb 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Ville De Bougiesteamer508fr
22 Feb 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger BlenheimBark1,144nw
22 Feb 1917 U 84Walter Roehr InvercauldSailing vessel1,416br
22 Feb 1917 UB 21Franz Walther John MilesSteamer687br
22 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger AjaxSteamer1,468nw
22 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Saint SauveurSailing vessel158fr
22 Feb 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt Nostra Signora Del Porto SalvoSailing vessel136br
22 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt AdelinaSailing vessel528it
22 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt ApeSailing vessel301it
22 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt Giovanni P.Sailing vessel105it
22 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt MichielinoSailing vessel20it
22 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt San MicheleSailing vessel583it
22 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt VincenzinoSailing vessel20it
22 Feb 1917 UC 42Otto Heinrich Tornow FrolicTrawler183br
22 Feb 1917 UC 42Otto Heinrich Tornow Lord CollingwoodTrawler148br
22 Feb 1917 UC 6Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti Ashtabula (d.)Tanker7,025br
22 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Ambon (d.)Steamer3,598nl
23 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière LonghirstSteamer3,053br
23 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Mont Viso (d.)Steamer4,820fr
23 Feb 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Trojan PrinceSteamer3,196br
23 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger BelgierSteamer4,588br
23 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger IserSteamer2,160br
23 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger NylandSteamer1,824nw
23 Feb 1917 UC 4Georg Reimarus GrenadierSteamer1,004br
24 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière DorothySteamer3,806br
24 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière PrikonisosSteamer3,537gr
24 Feb 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger FalconSteamer2,244br
24 Feb 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel VenereSailing vessel290it
24 Feb 1917 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin MiaoulisSteamer2,918gr
24 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger SalamisSteamer995gr
24 Feb 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader Beneficentsteamer1,963br
24 Feb 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle VeronaNavy Yacht437br
24 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt AlbinaSailing vessel187it
25 Feb 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger AriesSteamer3,071br
25 Feb 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger HuntsmanSteamer7,460br
25 Feb 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger LaconiaPassenger steamer18,099br
25 Feb 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Maria AdrianaSailing vessel88nl
25 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger KleberSailing vessel95fr
25 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Saint JosephFishing vessel (sail)42fr
25 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck VigdaSteamer1,851nw
26 Feb 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann BurnbySteamer3,665br
26 Feb 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt TammerforsSteamer994ru
26 Feb 1917 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin Clan FarquharSteamer5,858br
26 Feb 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner Sea GullSteamer144br
26 Feb 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner St. Germain (d.)Navy trawler307br
26 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Le LamentinBark716fr
26 Feb 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Gerolamo Ulloa (d.)Steamer4,283it
26 Feb 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Victoriasteamer1,388gr
26 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck AlberdinaSailing vessel134nl
26 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Algierssteamer2,361br
26 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Hannah CroasdellSailing vessel151br
27 Feb 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann Galgorm CastleSailing vessel1,596br
27 Feb 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann Luigino B.Steamer1,971it
27 Feb 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann TritoniaSteamer4,445br
27 Feb 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche San Patricio (d.)Tanker9,712br
27 Feb 1917 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin BrodmoreSteamer4,071br
27 Feb 1917 UC 22Heino von Heimburg Bellorado (d.)Steamer4,649br
27 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt Elena M.Sailing vessel125it
27 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt S. Ciro PalmerinoSailing vessel113it
27 Feb 1917 UC 43Erwin Sebelin Marie MadeleineSailing vessel45fr
27 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck BrunetteSailing vessel104fr
27 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck EvadneNavy Trawler189br
28 Feb 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel EmancipatoSailing vessel30it
28 Feb 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Harriet WilliamsSailing vessel157br
28 Feb 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Immaculee ConceptionSailing vessel36fr
28 Feb 1917 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin Shinsei MaruSteamer3,060jp
28 Feb 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt CassiniMinelayer970fr
28 Feb 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt Elisabetta ConcettinaSailing vessel45it
28 Feb 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt Giustina MadreSailing vessel35it
28 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Marie JosephSailing vessel192fr
28 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck SjøstadSteamer1,155nw
 651,994
301 ships sunk (506,056 tons) and 27 ships damaged (145,938 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.

Map showing hips hit by U-boats during 1917-02

Legend

sunk (171). damaged (12).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

183 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI