Warship forum  
A forum for the Allied Warships section. 
Re: HMS Penzance
Posted by: leebeech ()
Date: March 05, 2011 10:03PM

History
HMS Penzance (Cdr. Allan John Wavish, RN) was torpedoed and sunk on 24 August 1940 in the North Atlantic, south-west of Iceland in position 56º16'N, 27º19'W by U-37. 90 men went down with the ship, there were only 7 survivors which were picked up by the British merchant Blairmore. Blairmore was also torpedoed later that night by the same u-boat. Once again the 7 survivors had to abandon ship and this time they were picked up after some 17 hours by the Swedish merchant Eknaren and taken to Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
Hit by U-boat
Sunk on 24 Aug 1940 by U-37 (Oehrn).

Type: the first IX.A, ocean-going.
Constructor: Deschimag AG Weser, Bremen.
Armament: 22 Torpedoes, 1 x 105mm, 1 x 37mm, 2 x 20mm.
Commissioned: 4.8.38. Operational: Pre-war.
Service Life: 67. Operational Life: 20. Patrols: 7.
Theatre: Atlantic. 1st. Wave, on war station West of Spain, in
August, 1939. Sank HMS Penzance (SLP) escorting c/v SC.1, on
24.8.40, the Vichy French RF S/m Sfax and the tanker Lot (2,785
grt), (both in error), on 19.12.40. Sank 53 m/vs (200,125 grt), and
damaged 1 m/v (9.494 grt). Landed an agent of the coast of Ireland
on 27.5.40. U 37 was homed into c/v HG.53 by a FW.200 reconnaissance
a/c, and after sinking 2 M/vs, homed in 6 FW.200 aircraft of KG.40.
Sighted c/v SLS.64 and then homed in Admiral Hipper (CA), which sank
7 m/vs. Landed 2 agents on the coast of Ireland on 27.5.40.
Relegated to training with 26 U-Fl. in May, 1941. Last Action:
8.5.45, 4.U-Flotille, scuttled in Sonderburger Bay, Denmark. U 37
was the 7th. highest scoring U-Boat.
Commanders: KL H. Schuch 08.39-09.39.
KK W. Hartmann 09.39-05.40. KL V. Oehrn 05.40-10.40.
KL N. Clausen 11.40-04.41. OL U. Folkers 04.41-11.41.
OL G-A. Janssen 11.41-06.42. OL A. Lauzemis 07.42-01.43.
OL H. Kelling 01.43-11.43. OL P. Gerlach 11.43-01.44.
OL W. Seiler 02.44-11.44. KL E. von Venden 12.44-05.45.
KK W. Hartmann commanded 2.U.Flotille 01.40-05.40.
M/V attacked/damaged/sunk : Vistula(S), Vermont(S), Yorkshire(S),
Menin Ridge(S), Aris(S), Ledbury(S), Tafna(S), Thrasyvoulis(S),
Hop(S), Leo Dawson(S), Silja(S), Togimo(S), Aase(S), Pyrrhus(S),
Ellin(S), P.L.M.15(S), Sveaborg(S),Tosca(S), Palmella(S), Gwalia(S),
Jeanne M.(S), Stancliffe(S),(Hartmann) Erik Frisell(S),
Dunster Grange(D), Kyma(S), Sheaf Mead(S), Uraguay(S), Brazza(S),
Julien(S),Maria Jose(S),Telena(S),Ionna(S),Snabb(S),Upwey Grange(S),
Keret(S), Severn Leigh(S), Brookwood(S), Blairmore(S), Yewcrest(S),
Theodoros T.(S), Corrientes(S), Georges Mabro(S), Samala(S),
Heminge(S), British General(S), Stangrant(S), (Oehrn) Daphne(S),
San Carlos(S), Rhone(S), Courland(S), Estrellano(S), Brandenburg(S),
Mentor(S), Frodi, Petrusey(S), (Clausen).

Penzance, ship loss
ANSELL, Frank C, Stoker 1c, C/KX 88652, MPK
BARBER, Frederick C, Steward, C/LX 21844, MPK
BRINSTON, Douglas V, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 31760, MPK
BRUNDELL, Reginald W, Telegraphist, C/JX 135342, MPK
BUDD, Albert W, Act/Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 132600, MPK
BUTLER, Joseph, Able Seaman, C/SSX 19637, MPK
BYRNE, Michael, Stoker, RNR, D/178 W, MPK
CARTER, Albert E, Able Seaman, C/JX 133224, MPK
COCK, James F, Supply Petty Officer, C/M 38248, MPK
COLES, Ernest F, Petty Officer, P/JX 131269, MPK
COLLINS, Leslie J, Leading Seaman, C/JX 129483, MPK
COOK, Charles G, Leading Stoker, C/KX 81983, MPK
COURT, George A E, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 76347, MPK
COURTNEY, George C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
COWLING, Joseph, Stoker 2c, C/KX 99323, MPK
CRANE, John W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 31756, MPK
DENHAM, John W, Leading Steward, C/L 14699, MPK
ELLIOTT, Richard, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 65212, MPK
FRIEND, Arthur C, Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/M 38804, MPK
GALTON, Jack V, Leading Seaman, C/J 104148, MPK
GAUGHRAN, Cyril T, Commissioned Engineer, MPK
GRIMES, Francis V, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 31757, MPK
HARRINGTON, Thomas, Stoker 1c, C/KX 91727, MPK
HARVEY, Robert C, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 75712, MPK
HATCH, Edward, Stoker 1c, C/KX 90118, MPK
HENDERSON, Gilbert, Able Seaman, C/JX 143416, MPK
HEPBURN, Thomas J, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, RNVR, C/TD/X 1525, MPK
HINES, George A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 91456, MPK
HORROCKS, Alfred G, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK
HOWARD, Bertie V P, Stoker 1c, C/KX 94329, MPK
HURT, Frederick G, Act/Gunner, MPK
HUTCHINSON, John, Leading Cook, C/MX 51002, MPK
HYDE, John, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 137743, MPK
JACOBS, William R G, Able Seaman, C/JX 141232, MPK
JAMES, Geoffrey A W, Able Seaman, C/JX 131292, MPK
JOLLIFFE, Wilfred C, Able Seaman, C/JX 128513, MPK
KENWORTHY, Ernest, Stoker 1c, C/KX 92533, MPK
KITCHING, Wilfred F, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 48757, MPK
LAWRENCE, Everett A, Stoker 2c, P/KX 98863, MPK
LAYLAND, Dennis, Able Seaman, C/SSX 22130, MPK
LITT, Alfred W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 92034, MPK
MACPHERSON, Douglas I, Able Seaman, C/SSX 19073, MPK
MARKLEW, Edward, Stoker 1c, C/KX 94427, MPK
MARSHALL, Frederick M, Signalman, C/JX 137481, MPK
MARTIN, Kenneth, Telegraphist, P/JX 152970, MPK
MCGAHEY, John A, Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 51521, MPK
MEDFORTH, Walter, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 75470, MPK
MENSFORTH, George B, Able Seaman, C/SSX 18809, MPK
MERCER, Philip A, Stoker 2c, P/KX 98866, MPK
MIRRLEES, Henry, Assistant Cook, C/MX 62626, MPK
MISSON, Frederick H, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 59495, MPK
MOON, William F, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 66674, MPK
MORGAN, Albert, Able Seaman, C/J 99335, MPK
MORRISON, John, Stoker 1c, C/KX 92661, MPK
MURPHY, John J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 98867, MPK
NANKIVELL, William E J, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 128973, MPK
NEWELL, William, Stoker 2c, P/KX 98871, MPK
NICOL, Charles F A, Able Seaman, C/J 115227, MPK
NOBLE, Frederick, Stoker 1c, C/KX 89022, MPK
NORMAN, Stanley A T, Able Seaman, C/JX 143322, MPK
PECKFORD, Francis C R, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 31755, MPK
PERCY, Maxwell C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 98862, MPK
RICKETTS, George, Officer's Cook 2c, C/L 12445, MPK
ROBERTS, Sydney C, Stoker 1c, C/KX 92049, MPK
SAGE, Reginald G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 89755, MPK
SEEDS, James, Leading Stoker, D/KX 86575, MPK
SEWELL, Richard E, Chief Petty Officer Writer, C/M 37814, MPK
SHEPHERD, Kenneth, Able Seaman, C/J 113478, MPK
SIMPSON, Sidney H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 93737, MPK
SIMS, Nelson W, Able Seaman, C/J 114730, MPK
SLADE, Frederick A, Petty Officer, C/JX 98649, MPK
SMART, Joseph H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 50696, MPK
SMART, William H, Able Seaman, C/J 145740, MPK
SMYTH, John H, Lieutenant, MPK
SNOAD, Alfred L, Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 14331, MPK
SPOONER, Frederick J, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 62514, MPK
TOMPSETT, Cyril J, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Office, C/KX 75399, MPK
TRENT, Frederick W H, Leading Stoker, P/K 61631, MPK
TREVETHAN, Claude W, Cook, C/MX 50063, MPK
VALLIS, Sidney H, Steward, C/LX 21075, MPK
VAN-TROMP, William A, Shipwright 1c, C/MX 45969, MPK
VEAL, Oliver W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 15855, MPK
WARD, Ralph W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 94428, MPK
WATSON, Arthur C, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/M 34510, MPK
WAVISH, Allan J, Commander, MPK
WEBSTER, Reuben, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 66877, MPK
WINDSOR, Alfred L, Leading Stoker, C/KX 75326, MPK
WOOD, James H, Joiner 1c, C/MX 46223, MPK
YATES, William A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 25984, MPK



uboat.net

· Front page
· The U-boats
· The Men
· The Allies
· Forums
· Articles
· Gallery
· Movies
· Books
· WWI
Front page - Fighting the U-boats - Ships hit by U-boats
Allies in WWII
· Ships hit by U-boats
o Ships by name
o All Convoys hit
o Losses by month
o Largest ships
o Largest loss of life
o Crew lists
o Ship types
o Recent updates
· Allied Warships
· Allied Commanders
· Ships & Navies
· Aircraft & Air Forces
· Weapons & Techn.
Allied events
What happened on
5 March?
See main event page


W3C
05 March 2011
Server time: 22:51


Ships hit by U-boats

Blairmore
British Steam merchant


Photo courtesy of Joe McMillan collection

Name Blairmore
Type: Steam merchant
Tonnage 4,141 tons
Completed 1928 - Ayrshire Dockyard Co Ltd, Irvine
Owner George Nisbet & Co, Glasgow
Homeport Glasgow
Date of attack 25 Aug 1940 Nationality: British

Fate Sunk by U-37 (Victor Oehrn)
Position 56N, 27.30W - Grid AK 6327
Complement 41 (5 dead and 36 survivors).
Convoy SC-1
Route Newcastle, New Brunswick - Sydney (15 Aug) - Tyne
Cargo 1500 fathoms of timber
History Completed in August 1928
Notes on loss At 01.46 hours on 25 Aug, 1940, the Blairmore (Master Hugh Campbell) in convoy SC-1 was torpedoed and sunk by U-37 southeast of Cape Farewell. The ship had picked up seven survivors from HMS Penzance (L 28), which had been sunk by the same U-boat the previous day. Five crew members were lost. The master, 28 crew members and seven survivors were picked up by the Swedish motor merchant Eknaren (Master Erik Kallstrom) and landed at Baltimore.
Location of attack on Blairmore.
ship sunk.


This is what I have about the Penzance. Which was your grandfather?

Options: ReplyQuote


Subject Written By Posted
HMS Penzance leebeech 07/31/2010 02:16PM
Re: HMS Penzance David H 07/31/2010 03:35PM
Re: HMS Penzance leebeech 07/31/2010 03:39PM
Re: HMS Penzance Jennifer 02/16/2011 06:08PM
Re: HMS Penzance leebeech 02/16/2011 08:47PM
Re: HMS Penzance leebeech 03/05/2011 10:03PM
Re: HMS Penzance Lars-Erik Kallstrom 03/31/2011 10:56AM
Re: HMS Penzance lyn 04/03/2011 10:13AM


Your Name: 
Your Email: 
Subject: 
Spam prevention:
Please, enter the code that you see below in the input field. This is for blocking bots that try to post this form automatically.
  ******    **      **  ********   ********  ********  
 **    **   **  **  **  **     **     **     **     ** 
 **         **  **  **  **     **     **     **     ** 
 **   ****  **  **  **  **     **     **     ********  
 **    **   **  **  **  **     **     **     **        
 **    **   **  **  **  **     **     **     **        
  ******     ***  ***   ********      **     **