Ulrich Wörisshoffer

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 36)



No ships sunk or damaged.


Born  21 Mar 1917 Maulbach, Hesse
Died  4 Mar 1943(25)Mediterranean


Kriegsmarine crew book photo

Ranks

3 Apr 1936 Offiziersanwärter
10 Sep 1936 Seekadett
1 May 1937 Fähnrich zur See
1 Jul 1938 Oberfähnrich zur See
1 Oct 1938 Leutnant zur See
1 Oct 1940 Oberleutnant zur See
1 Mar 1943 Kapitänleutnant

Decorations

U-boat Commands

U-boatFromTo
U-83 16 Oct 1942 4 Mar 1943  (+)  3 patrols (51 days) 

Crew of 1936

Ulrich Wörisshofer was one of the Kriegsmarine's famous Olympia Crew. This Crew chose the Olympic rings as their symbol (the 1936 Olympic games were held in Berlin). It was the largest Crew, and produced more U-boat commanders than any other – of the 164 who 'graduated', 140 took command during the war.

Patrol info for Ulrich Wörisshoffer


 U-boat Departure Arrival  
1. U-83 21 Nov 1942  La Spezia  17 Dec 1942  La Spezia  Patrol 1,27 days
2. U-83 12 Jan 1943  La Spezia  31 Jan 1943  La Spezia  Patrol 2,20 days
3. U-83 1 Mar 1943  La Spezia  4 Mar 1943  Sunk  Patrol 3,4 days
3 patrols, 51 days at sea

Ships hit by Ulrich Wörisshoffer

No entries found.


About ranks and decorations
Ranks shown in italics are our database inserts based on the rank dates of his crew comrades. The officers of each crew would normally have progressed through the lower ranks at the same rate.

Media links


German U-boat Commanders of World War II

Busch, Rainer and Röll, Hans-Joachim

Listing of all U-boat commanders