Uwe Christiansen

Oberleutnant zur See (Crew 38)



No ships sunk or damaged.


Born  25 Jan 1920 Flensburg
Died  20 Oct 2007(87)Hamburg, Germany


Ranks

1 Oct 1938 Offiziersanwärter
1 Jul 1939 Seekadett
1 Dec 1939 Fähnrich zur See
1 Apr 1941 Leutnant zur See
1 Jan 1943 Oberleutnant zur See

Decorations

30 Nov 1941 U-boat War Badge 1939
2 Dec 1941 Iron Cross 2nd Class
21 Sep 1942 Fleet War Badge

U-boat Commands

U-boatFromTo
U-28 1 Dec 1942 Jul, 1943   No war patrols 
U-71 Jul, 1943 May, 1944   No war patrols 
U-2508 26 Sep 1944 3 May 1945   No war patrols 
U-2365 3 May 1945 8 May 1945   No war patrols 

Uwe Christiansen entered the Kriegsmarine on October 1, 1938 as a member of Crew 38 known as “Grossdeutschland” (e. Greater Germany).

Initial training at Stralsund (7. Schiffsstammabteilung) on the school ships „Albert Leo Schlageter“, and „Schlesien“ from Oct 1938 to Oct 1940. He then went to Marineschule Mürwik during Oct 1939 – March 1940. Minenschiff “KAISER” as Bordfähnrich (April, 1940 – October 1940).

U-boat service training from Oct 1940 to April 1941.

He went on five patrols on U 572 (Heinz Hirsacker) as II. Wachoffizier (the first four patrols) and as I. Wachoffizier (fith patrol) in the period Sept 1941 to Sept 1942. U-boat commander training at Memel in the Baltic with the 24. Training flotilla from Oct to Nov 1942.

His first commands were the training boats U-28 (Schiessboot - training boat for torpedo shots) (Dec 1942 to July 1943) and the U-71 (July 1943 to May 1944).

Uwe Christiansen.

He was to take command of the large Type XXI Elektro boat U-2505 and joined her as construction commander from May 1944 but the boat was severely damaged by Allied bombs at Hamburg in June 1944 before commission. He then switched over her sister boat U-2508 in July 1944 and commissioned her on 26 Sept 1944. The boat was severely damaged during its training in November 1944 and repairs had not been completed at the end of the war.

He then took command of the smaller Type XXIII Elektro boat U-2365 from 3 May, 1945. The boat was abandoned on May 8, 1945 in the Kattegat and scuttled. In 1957 the boat became the first submarine of the new German navy (Bundesmarine), named “U Hai”.

After the end of the war Uwe Christiansen became a Commander of the minesweeper M 608 (2. Minensuchflottille/I. Minenräumdivision) based at Fredericia and Copenhagen from May 1945 to November 1945. He was discharged from the Kriegsmarine on November 3, 1945.

After the war

He served as Civil servant from 1947 until 1985, from 1962 as the CEO (Chief Executive Officer) of the Hamburg airport. Retired from May 1985. He passed peacefully away on Oct 20 2007 (correspondence with his son).

Sources

Busch, R. and Röll, H-J. (1998). German U-boat commanders of World War II.
Niestlé, A. (1998). German U-boat losses during World War II.

Ships hit by Uwe Christiansen

No entries found.


About ranks and decorations
Ranks shown in italics are our database inserts based on the rank dates of his crew comrades. The officers of each crew would normally have progressed through the lower ranks at the same rate.

Media links


German U-boat Commanders of World War II

Busch, Rainer and Röll, Hans-Joachim

Listing of all U-boat commanders