Ernst-Günter Heinicke

Korvettenkapitän (Crew 27)


Successes
2 ships sunk, total tonnage 14,018 GRT

Born  24 Sep 1908 Gera, Thüringen


Ranks

1 Mar 1942 Korvettenkapitän

Decorations

U-boat Commands

U-boatFromTo
U-3 30 Sep 1937 Jul, 1938   No war patrols 
U-51 6 Aug 1938 Aug, 1939   No war patrols 
U-53 Aug, 1939 14 Jan 1940   2 patrols (74 days) 

Ernst-Günter Heinicke joined the navy (Reichsmarine) in 1927. He commanded the small coastal boat U-3 between Sept 1937 and July 1938 before moving on to the larger Type VIIB U-51 in August 1938. He commanded U-51 for a year, and then transferred to U-53.

Heinicke took U-53 on two patrols, spending 72 days at sea and sank two ships totalling 14,018 tons before leaving the U-boat force to join the merchant raider Widder in January 1940. He served on Widder until February 1941, after which he filled several staff and training positions, mostly concerning torpedoes.

In March 1945 he was assigned as Baubelehrung commander of the new Type XXI electroboat U 2561, but the boat was still uncompleted at the end of hostilities, and was afterwards broken up on the stocks.

Heinicke was detained by the Allies after the German surrender until 6 October 1945.

Sources

Busch, R. and Röll, H-J. (1999). German U-boat commanders of World War II.
Busch, R. and Röll, H-J. (1997). Der U-Bootkrieg 1939-1945 (Band 2).

Patrol info for Ernst-Günter Heinicke


 U-boat Departure Arrival  
1. U-53 29 Aug 1939  Wilhelmshaven  30 Sep 1939  Kiel  Patrol 1,33 days
2. U-53 21 Oct 1939  Kiel  30 Nov 1939  Kiel  Patrol 2,41 days
2 patrols, 74 days at sea

Ships hit by Ernst-Günter Heinicke

Date U-boat Name of ship Tons Nat. Convoy
15 Sep 1939U-53 Cheyenne8,825br
17 Sep 1939U-53 Kafiristan5,193br
 14,018

2 ships sunk (14,018 tons).

Legend
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


German U-boat Commanders of World War II

Busch, Rainer and Röll, Hans-Joachim

Listing of all U-boat commanders