Hans-Heinrich Giessler

Korvettenkapitän (Crew 31)


Successes
2 ships sunk, total tonnage 13,908 GRT

Born  12 Jan 1911 Berlin


Kptlt. Hans-Heinrich Giessler

Ranks

14 Oct 1931 Seekadett
1 Jan 1937 Oberleutnant zur See
1 Oct 1939 Kapitänleutnant
1 Oct 1943 Korvettenkapitän

Decorations

  Iron Cross 2nd Class
  U-boat War Badge 1939
  Iron Cross 1st Class

U-boat Commands

U-boatFromTo
U-455 21 Aug 1941 22 Nov 1942   4 patrols (185 days) 

When Giessler left U-455 he served at the Torpedo Inspectorate from Dec 1942 to Oct 1944. He then joined the Ministry of Armaments and War Production under Speer in Nov 1944. In Feb 1945 Giessler became First Officer on the destroyer Z 20 Karl Galster until the end of the war in May 1945 (Busch & Röll, 1999).

Sources

Busch, R & Röll, H-J. (1999). German U-boat commanders of World War II.

Patrol info for Hans-Heinrich Giessler


 U-boat Departure Arrival  
1. U-455 15 Jan 1942  Kiel  28 Feb 1942  Bergen  Patrol 1,45 days
2. U-455 21 Mar 1942  Bergen  30 Mar 1942  St. Nazaire  Patrol 2,10 days
3. U-455 16 Apr 1942  St. Nazaire  16 Jun 1942  St. Nazaire  Patrol 3,62 days
4. U-455 22 Aug 1942  St. Nazaire  28 Oct 1942  St. Nazaire  Patrol 4,68 days
4 patrols, 185 days at sea

Ships hit by Hans-Heinrich Giessler

Date U-boat Name of ship Tons Nat. Convoy
3 May 1942U-455 British Workman6,994brON-89
11 Jun 1942U-455 Geo H. Jones6,914brSL-111
 13,908

2 ships sunk (13,908 tons).

Legend
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


German U-boat Commanders of World War II

Busch, Rainer and Röll, Hans-Joachim

Listing of all U-boat commanders