Dipl. Ing. Willi Lechtenbörger

Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) der Reserve

Born 02 February, 1914 Bottrop/ Westfalen
Died 27 August, 1943 Middle Atlantic

Maschinist Willi Lechtenbörger


10/09/1940 : Ubootskriegsabzeichen 1939
10/09/1940 : Iron Cross 2nd class (EK II)
21/05/1941 : Iron Cross 1st class (EK I)
30/09/1942 : Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (29)
04/09/1943 : Knights Cross (99)


30/09/1935 Oberheizer der Reserve
13/03/1938 Maschinenmaat der Reserve
13/08/1938 Maschinist der Reserve
27/09/1939 Leutnant (Ing.) der Reserve
01/11/1941 Oberleutnant (Ing.) der Reserve
13/07/1944 Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) der Reserve                    (posthumous)

U-boat Career

U-60 IIC LI; 3 patrols, 52 days * 08.40 - 10.40
U-201 VIIC LI; 7 patrols, 235 days * 01.41 - 09.42
U-847 IX D2 LI; 1 patrol, 43 days * 01.43 - 08.43
* a LI is a Chief Engineer and not a Commander

Willi Lechtenböger on board

Until the begin of the war Willi Lechtenbörger served only in some reserve courses. From February 1940 he got an U-boat training and became in August 1940 the chief engineer (LI) on U-60 under the command of Oblt. Schnee, the later Oak Leaves holder.

He left the U-boat along with his commander and they commissioned in January 1941 the type VIIC U-boat U-201. On seven patrols, mostly in the North Atlantic, he contributed with his technical knowledge to the great successes of the U-201.

In September 1942 he left U-201 and became in January 1943 the LI on the newly commissioned U-847. The U-boat, under the command of Kptlt. Kuppisch, was lost with all hands on the first patrol when it was sunk in August 1943 by US aircraft.


Dörr, Manfred
Die Ritterkreuzträger der U-Bootwaffe
Band 2. K - Z
Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück, 1989
ISBN 3-7648-1759-3