Karl-Heinz Wiebe

Kapitänleutnant (Ing.)
(Crew 1935)


Born 10 April, 1916 Kiel


Karl-Heinz Wiebe

Decorations

18/02/1940 : Iron Cross 2nd class (EK II)
21/03/1940 : Ubootskriegsabzeichen 1939
30/05/1940 : Iron Cross 1st class (EK I)
22/05/1944 : Knights Cross (-119-)

Ranks

25/09/1935 Kadett (Ing.)
01/07/1936 Fähnrich (Ing.)
01/01/1938 Oberfähnrich (Ing.)
01/04/1938 Leutnant (Ing.) (-23-)
01/10/1939 Oberleutnant (Ing.) (-23-)
01/09/1942 Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) (-1-)

U-boat Career

U-9 IIB LI, 6 patrols12.39 - 08.40
U-67 IXC LI, 4 patrols01.41 - 07.42
U-178 IXD2 LI, 2 patrols 02.43 - 06.44
(LI is a chief engineering officer, not U-boat commander)

Kptlt. (Ing.) Karl-Heinz Wiebe
after receiving Knights Cross

Karl-Heinz Wiebe joined the Kriegsmarine in April 1935. After the officer training he rode a year on the artillery school ship Brummer.

In October 1939 he changed to the U-boat force and two months later he became the leading engineer (LI) on U-9 under the command of Wolfgang Lüth. Later he rode on U-67 and on the Monsun U-boat U-178.

In June 1944 Karl-heinz Wiebe became a member of the BdU op staff, where he served until the end of the war.

He served later also in the Bundesmarine and retired in 1961 as Korvettenkapitän.

Sources:


D÷rr, Manfred
Die Ritterkreuzträger der U-Bootwaffe
Band 2. K - Z
Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück, 1989
ISBN 3-7648-1153-6