WWI U-boat commanders

Reinhold Saltzwedel

Oberleutnant zur See (Crew 4/08)

Successes
111 ships sunk with a total of 172,824 GRT
8 ships damaged with a total of 15,103 GRT
2 warships damaged with a total of 2,028 tons

Born:23 Nov 1889 Rosenberg/ Oberlschlesien 
Died:2 Dec 1917 English Channel 

Reinhold Saltzwedel

Ranks

1 Apr 1908 Seekadett
10 Apr 1909 Fähnrich zur See
27 Sep 1911 Leutnant zur See
19 Sep 1914 Oberleutnant zur See

Decorations

 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class
29 Mar 1917  Royal House Order of Hohenzollern
20 Aug 1917  Pour le Mérite

U-boat Commands

UB 1013 Jan 1916 - 18 Jun 1916
UC 1014 Jun 1916 - 26 Jun 1916
UC 1112 Aug 1916 - 20 Aug 1916
UC 2115 Sep 1916 - 9 Jun 1917
UC 7110 Jun 1917 - 13 Sep 1917
UB 8118 Sep 1917 - 2 Dec 1917 (+)

Notes

Saltzwedel was a Lt.z.S. when war broke out and Adjutant on the Linienschiff Kaiser. He was promoted to Oblt.z.S. On the 19th September 1914.

In May 1915 he went to the U-boot-Schule. Shortly afterwards he joined the U-Flottille Flandern where he became commander of UB 10 on 13th January 1916. In June, from the 14th till the 26th he served as commander of the UC 10 and later UC 11 until 20th August 1916. On 15 September he became commander of the UC 21 and on the 10th of June 1917 he took command of the UC 71. On 20 August he was awarded the Pour le Mérite. On 18 September 1917 he became CO of UB 81.

He died on UB 81 on 2 December 1917 after running into a mine.

He sank more than 110 merchant vessels for over 170.000 BRT. His name was given to the 2 U-Boot Flottille of the Kriegsmarine in Wilhelmshaven.

Ships hit by Reinhold Saltzwedel

DateU-boat Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
19 Mar 1916 UB 10 Port DalhousieSteamer1,744br
1 Apr 1916 UB 10 Peter HamreSteamer1,081nw
28 Nov 1916 UC 21 ClematisFishing vessel (smack)22br
28 Nov 1916 UC 21 Lady Of The LakeSailing vessel91br
28 Nov 1916 UC 21 VulcanFishing vessel (smack)27br
28 Nov 1916 UC 21 PelagiaNavy Drifter84br
30 Nov 1916 UC 21 DraupnerSteamer1,126nw
30 Nov 1916 UC 21 Eggesford (d.)Steamer4,414br
30 Nov 1916 UC 21 ThereseSailing vessel165fr
1 Dec 1916 UC 21 King BleddynSteamer4,387br
2 Dec 1916 UC 21 Demetrios InglesisSteamer2,088gr
2 Dec 1916 UC 21 RobinsonSailing vessel186fr
2 Dec 1916 UC 21 UribitarteSteamer1,756sp
3 Dec 1916 UC 21 AiglonSailing vessel280fr
3 Dec 1916 UC 21 LouiseSailing vessel155fr
3 Dec 1916 UC 21 VerdunSailing vessel184fr
4 Dec 1916 UC 21 PallasSteamer1,202ru
5 Dec 1916 UC 21  NexosSteamer1,013da
6 Dec 1916 UC 21 GeronaSteamer1,328sp
7 Dec 1916 UC 21 AvristanSteamer3,818br
8 Dec 1916 UC 21 DagonNavy Trawler250br
8 Dec 1916 UC 21 FalkSteamer1,379nw
8 Dec 1916 UC 21 MarjolaineSailing vessel163fr
8 Dec 1916 UC 21 ModumSteamer2,937nw
17 Dec 1916 UC 21 MargaretDrifter54br
 
18 Jan 1917 UC 21  Ferret (d.)Destroyer778br
19 Jan 1917 UC 21 Joseph RosalieSailing vessel138fr
19 Jan 1917 UC 21 Marietta Di GiorgioSteamer988nw
19 Jan 1917 UC 21 TremeadowSteamer3,653br
20 Jan 1917 UC 21 Kisagata Maru No. 3Steamer2,588jp
20 Jan 1917 UC 21 Jotunfjell (d.)Steamer2,492nw
21 Jan 1917 UC 21  Victoire (d.)Sailing vessel290fr
21 Jan 1917 UC 21 LeontineSailing vessel124fr
21 Jan 1917 UC 21 Saint PierreSailing vessel127fr
22 Jan 1917 UC 21 BearnaisSailing vessel301fr
22 Jan 1917 UC 21 PrecurseurSailing vessel364fr
22 Jan 1917 UC 21 Stenimachossteamer1,175gr
24 Jan 1917 UC 21  DanSteamer1,869da
24 Jan 1917 UC 21 GLADIATEURFishing vessel23fr
24 Jan 1917 UC 21 Loire IiiPilot cutter27fr
24 Jan 1917 UC 21 Marie 3Pilot boat25fr
24 Jan 1917 UC 21  QuebecSteamer3,346fr
24 Jan 1917 UC 21 VegaSailing vessel195da
25 Jan 1917 UC 21 Myrdalsteamer2,631nw
1 Feb 1917 UC 21 Sainte HeleneSteamer2,128fr
10 Feb 1917 UC 21 BeechtreeSteamer1,277br
11 Feb 1917 UC 21 DernesSteamer738nw
12 Feb 1917 UC 21 Nordcapsteamer332nw
13 Feb 1917 UC 21 ProgresoSteamer1,620nw
14 Feb 1917 UC 21 LongscarSteamer2,777br
14 Feb 1917 UC 21 Mar AdriaticoSteamer2,410sp
15 Feb 1917 UC 21 AlineSailing vessel30fr
15 Feb 1917 UC 21 Marion DawsonSteamer2,300br
16 Feb 1917 UC 21 NiobeSteamer1,319fr
16 Feb 1917 UC 21 Pollcrea (d.)Steamer1,209br
17 Feb 1917 UC 21 CaboSteamer1,254nw
17 Feb 1917 UC 21 SileneSailing vessel171fr
18 Feb 1917 UC 21 TriumphSailing vessel52br
19 Feb 1917 UC 21 RutenfjellSteamer1,844nw
10 Mar 1917 UC 21 AsbjørnSteamer3,459nw
12 Mar 1917 UC 21 ALICE CHARLESFishing vessel41fr
12 Mar 1917 UC 21 ARETHUSEFishing vessel40fr
13 Mar 1917 UC 21 GirdaSteamer1,824nw
13 Mar 1917 UC 21 VivinaSteamer3,034sp
14 Mar 1917 UC 21 BlaamandenSteamer954nw
14 Mar 1917 UC 21 LA MARNESailing vessel133fr
15 Mar 1917 UC 21 Eugene RobertSailing vessel98fr
15 Mar 1917 UC 21 Fleur D’esperanceFishing vessel (dundee)24fr
15 Mar 1917 UC 21 FrimaireSteamer1,778br
15 Mar 1917 UC 21 Petit JeanFishing vessel21fr
16 Mar 1917 UC 21 AnaisSailing vessel130fr
16 Mar 1917 UC 21 Madeleine DavoustSailing vessel (schooner)148fr
16 Mar 1917 UC 21 RonaldSteamer3,021nw
18 Mar 1917 UC 21 IllinoisTanker5,225am
17 Apr 1917 UC 21  DonegalPassenger steamer1,885br
19 Apr 1917 UC 21 CilurnumSteamer3,126br
20 Apr 1917 UC 21 GeorgiosSteamer3,124gr
21 Apr 1917 UC 21 Emile Et CharlotteFishing vessel (dundee)41fr
21 Apr 1917 UC 21 Ville De DieppeSailing vessel1,254nw
22 Apr 1917 UC 21 CapenorSteamer2,536br
22 Apr 1917 UC 21 Percy BirdsallSailing vessel1,127am
22 Apr 1917 UC 21 ValerieSailing vessel2,140nw
24 Apr 1917 UC 21 BarntonSteamer1,858br
25 Apr 1917 UC 21 BaigorrySteamer2,161fr
26 Apr 1917 UC 21 Boy DenisFishing vessel (smack)41br
22 May 1917 UC 21 Jeune AlbertFishing vessel25fr
23 May 1917 UC 21 Harwood PalmerSailing vessel2,885am
23 May 1917 UC 21 LestoSteamer1,940br
26 May 1917 UC 21 AristidesSteamer2,179gr
26 May 1917 UC 21 NorhaugSteamer1,245nw
27 May 1917 UC 21 EfstathiosSteamer3,847gr
28 May 1917 UC 21 Hiramsteamer598nw
28 May 1917 UC 21 UrnaSteamer2,686nw
28 May 1917 UC 21 WaldemarSteamer1,267nw
30 May 1917 UC 21 SørlandSteamer2,472nw
2 Jun 1917 UC 21 Tonawanda (d.)Tanker3,421br
7 Jun 1917 UC 21 HafniaSteamer1,619da
14 Jun 1917 UC 71 WegaSteamer839br
15 Jun 1917 UC 71 WapelloTanker5,576br
26 Jun 1917 UC 71 Normandy (d.)Q-ship543fr
28 Jun 1917 UC 71 MarneSteamer4,019fr
29 Jun 1917 UC 71 DriskosSteamer2,833gr
3 Jul 1917 UC 71 OrleansSteamer2,853am
4 Jul 1917 UC 71 SnetoppenSteamer2,349nw
6 Jul 1917 UC 71 LøvstakkenSteamer3,105nw
6 Jul 1917 UC 71  Victoria 2Steamer2,798nw
8 Jul 1917 UC 71 VendeeSteamer1,295br
3 Aug 1917 UC 71 AubeSteamer1,837br
4 Aug 1917 UC 71 Afrique (d.)Steamer2,457fr
4 Aug 1917 UC 71 CairnstrathSteamer2,128br
7 Aug 1917 UC 71 Port CurtisSteamer4,710br
8 Aug 1917 UC 71 Dunraven (hms)Q ship3,117br
31 Aug 1917 UC 21 Marques De MudelaSteamer1,930sp
6 Sep 1917 UC 71  ElisabethvillePassenger steamer7,017be
7 Sep 1917 UC 71 MONT DE PIETE38fr
7 Sep 1917 UC 71 Kleber (d.)Sailing vessel277fr
8 Sep 1917 UC 71 SetubalSteamer1,201nw
9 Sep 1917 UC 71 Myosotis (d.)Sloop1,250br
10 Sep 1917 UC 71 VikholmenSteamer494nw
16 Nov 1917 UC 71 NaalsoNavy trawler135fr
1 Dec 1917 UB 81 MoleseySteamer3,218br
 189,955
111 ships sunk (172,824 tons) and 10 ships damaged (17,131 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders