WWI U-boat commanders

Reinhold Saltzwedel

Oberleutnant zur See (Crew 4/08)

Successes
111 ships sunk with a total of 172,824 GRT
8 ships damaged with a total of 15,103 GRT
2 warships damaged with a total of 2,028 tons

Born:23 Nov 1889 Rosenberg/ Oberlschlesien 
Died:2 Dec 1917 English Channel 

Reinhold Saltzwedel

Ranks

27 Sep 1911Leutnant zur See
19 Sep 1914Oberleutnant zur See

Decorations

Iron Cross 2nd class
Iron Cross 1st class
29 Mar 1917Hausorden von Hohenzollern
20 Aug 1917Pour le Mérite

U-boat Commands

UB 1013 Jan 1916 - 18 Jun 1916
UC 1014 Jun 1916 - 26 Jun 1916
UC 1112 Aug 1916 - 20 Aug 1916
UC 2115 Sep 1916 - 9 Jun 1917
UC 7110 Jun 1917 - 13 Sep 1917
UB 8118 Sep 1917 - 2 Dec 1917 (+)

Notes

Saltzwedel was a Lt.z.S. when war broke out and Adjutant on the Linienschiff Kaiser. He was promoted to Oblt.z.S. On the 19th September 1914.

In May 1915 he went to the U-boot-Schule. Shortly afterwards he joined the U-Flottille Flandern where he became commander of UB 10 on 13th January 1916. In June, from the 14th till the 26th he served as commander of the UC 10 and later UC 11 until 20th August 1916. On 15 September he became commander of the UC 21 and on the 10th of June 1917 he took command of the UC 71. On 20 August he was awarded the Pour le Mérite. On 18 September 1917 he became CO of UB 81.

He died on UB 81 on 2 December 1917 after running into a mine.

He sank more than 110 merchant vessels for over 170.000 BRT. His name was given to the 2 U-Boot Flottille of the Kriegsmarine in Wilhelmshaven.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders