Ships hit by U-boats during WWI

Allied Warships hit during WWI


The American Coast guard USCGC Tampa. She was hit by UB 91 on 26 Sep 1918.


Below are all the purpose-built Allied warships so marked in our databases.

Loss dateTypeName of shipTonsNat.U-boatCommander
5 Sep 1914Light cruiserHMS Pathfinder2,940 U 21Otto Hersing
22 Sep 1914Armored CruiserHMS Cressy12,000 U 9Otto Weddigen
22 Sep 1914Armored cruiserHMS Hogue12,000 U 9Otto Weddigen
22 Sep 1914Armored cruiserHMS Aboukir12,000 U 9Otto Weddigen
11 Oct 1914Armored cruiserPallada7,775 U 26Egewolf Freiherr von Berckheim
15 Oct 1914Protected cruiserHMS Hawke7,350 U 9Otto Weddigen
18 Oct 1914SubmarineE 3725 U 27Bernd Wegener
31 Oct 1914Seaplane carrierHMS Hermes5,600 U 27Bernd Wegener
11 Nov 1914MinesweeperHMS Niger810 U 12Walter Forstmann
21 Dec 1914BattleshipJean bart (d.)22,189 k.u.k. U12Egon Lerch
1 Jan 1915BattleshipHMS Formidable15,000 U 24Rudolf Schneider
27 Apr 1915Armored cruiserLeon gambetta12,416 k.u.k. U5Georg Ritter von Trapp
1 May 1915DestroyerHMS Recruit335 UB 6Erich Haecker
25 May 1915BattleshipHMS Triumph11,985 U 21Otto Hersing
27 May 1915BattleshipHMS Majestic14,900 U 21Otto Hersing
1 Jun 1915DestroyerHMS Mohawk (d.)865 UC 11Walter Gottfried Schmidt
4 Jun 1915MinelayerYenisei3,600 U 26Egewolf Freiherr von Berckheim
9 Jun 1915Light cruiserHMS Dublin (d.)5,400 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule
10 Jun 1915SubmarineMedusa245 UB 15Heino von Heimburg
20 Jun 1915Armored cruiserHMS Roxburgh (d.)10,850 U 38Max Valentiner
26 Jun 1915Torpedo boatTorpediniere 5 pn120 UB 1Franz Wäger
30 Jun 1915DestroyerHMS Lightning320 UC 1Egon von Werner
7 Jul 1915Armored cruiserAmalfi10,118 UB 14Heino von Heimburg
18 Jul 1915Armored CruiserGiuseppe garibaldi7,234 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule
5 Aug 1915SubmarineNereide225 k.u.k. U5Georg Ritter von Trapp
15 Aug 1915MinelayerLadoga6,136 UC 4Karl Vesper
25 Oct 1915DestroyerHMS Velox380 UC 5Herbert Pustkuchen
5 Nov 1915Coast guard vesselNour-el-bahr (d.)450 U 35Waldemar Kophamel
5 Nov 1915Coast guardAbbas298 U 35Waldemar Kophamel
4 Dec 1915DestroyerIntrepido680 UC 14Cäsar Bauer
29 Jan 1916DestroyerHMS Viking (d.)1,090 
8 Feb 1916Armored cruiserAmiral charner4,750 U 21Otto Hersing
11 Feb 1916Light cruiserHMS Arethusa3,520 UC 7Georg Haag
29 Feb 1916SloopHMS Primula1,250 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière
7 Mar 1916DestroyerHMS Coquette335 UC 10Alfred Nitzsche
18 Mar 1916DestroyerRenaudin756 k.u.k. U6Hugo von Falkhausen
29 Mar 1916SloopHMS Begonia (d.)1,250 U 44Paul Wagenführ
25 Apr 1916DestroyerZhivuchi350 UC 15Albrecht von Dewitz
25 Apr 1916Light cruiserHMS Penelope (d.)3,750 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen
27 Apr 1916SloopHMS Nasturtium1,250 U 73Gustav Sieß
27 Apr 1916BattleshipHMS Russell14,000 U 73Gustav Sieß
5 Jun 1916Armored cruiserHMS Hampshire10,850 U 75Curt Beitzen
23 Jun 1916DestroyerFourche745 k.u.k. U15Friedrich Fähndrich
4 Jul 1916SloopHMS Rosemary (d.)1,250 U 63Otto Schultze
10 Jul 1916DestroyerImpetuoso680 k.u.k. U17Zdenko Hudecek
13 Aug 1916DestroyerHMS Lassoo1,010 UB 10Gustav Buch
19 Aug 1916Light cruiserHMS Nottingham5,400 U 52Hans Walther
19 Aug 1916Light cruiserHMS Falmouth (d.)5,250 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer
20 Aug 1916Light cruiserHMS Falmouth5,250 U 63Otto Schultze
2 Oct 1916SloopRigel1,250 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière
16 Oct 1916DestroyerNembo330 k.u.k. U16Orest Ritter von Zopa
23 Oct 1916SloopHMS Genista1,250 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg
28 Oct 1916DestroyerKazanetz580 UC 27Karl Vesper
1 Nov 1916Torpedo boatTorpilleur 30099 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow
7 Nov 1916DestroyerLetun (d.)1,260 UC 27Karl Vesper
8 Nov 1916DestroyerHMS Zulu1,027 UC 1Heinrich Küstner
9 Nov 1916DestroyerHMS Matchless (d.)1,010 
10 Nov 1916DestroyerHMS Legion (d.)965 
22 Nov 1916MinesweeperFugas150 UC 27Karl Vesper
25 Nov 1916BattleshipSuffren12,750 U 52Hans Walther
3 Dec 1916GunboatSurprise680 U 38Max Valentiner
6 Dec 1916MinesweeperShchit248 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner
12 Dec 1916BattleshipRegina margherita (rin)13,427 UC 14Franz Becker
27 Dec 1916BattleshipGaulois11,100 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer
28 Dec 1916Torpedo boatTorpilleur 317100 UC 1Oskar Steckelberg
29 Dec 1916MinesweeperHMPMS Ludlow810 UC 6Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti
29 Dec 1916MinesweeperTotnes (d.)810 UC 6Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti
2 Jan 1917BattleshipPeresvyet13,500 U 73Gustav Sieß
9 Jan 1917BattleshipHMS Cornwallis14,000 U 32Kurt Hartwig
18 Jan 1917DestroyerHMS Ferret (d.)778 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel
8 Feb 1917DestroyerHMS Ghurka880 UC 47Paul Hundius
28 Feb 1917MinelayerCassini970 UC 35Ernst von Voigt
1 Mar 1917DestroyerHMS Pheasant1,025 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp
9 Mar 1917DestroyerHMS Albacore (d.)440 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns
12 Mar 1917DestroyerHMS Skate (d.)975 UC 69Erwin Waßner
15 Mar 1917DestroyerHMS Foyle550 UC 68Hans Degetau
17 Mar 1917SloopHMS Mignonette1,250 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen
18 Mar 1917SloopHMS Alyssum1,250 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen
19 Mar 1917BattleshipDanton18,300 U 64Robert Moraht
23 Mar 1917DestroyerHMS Laforey995 UB 12Ernst Steindorff
31 Mar 1917SloopHMS Carnation (d.)1,210 UC 42Otto Heinrich Tornow
14 Apr 1917SloopHMS Veronica (d.)1,200 UB 42Fritz Wernicke
21 Apr 1917SloopHMS Heather (d.)1,250 U 52Hans Walther
2 May 1917DestroyerHMS Derwent555 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow
5 May 1917SloopHMS Lavender1,200 UC 75Johannes Lohs
15 May 1917DestroyerBoutefeu703 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner
16 May 1917Light cruiserHMS Dartmouth (d.)5,250 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner
10 Jun 1917Protected cruiserHMS Grafton (d.)7,350 UB 43Horst Obermüller
11 Jun 1917DestroyerSakaki (d.)665 k.u.k. U27Robert Teufl von Fernland
17 Jun 1917DestroyerHMS Tartar (d.)850 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck
20 Jun 1917SubmarineAriane414 UC 22Heino von Heimburg
24 Jun 1917MinesweeperRedcar810 UC 1Christian Mildenstein
24 Jun 1917MinesweeperHMS Kempton810 UC 1Christian Mildenstein
27 Jun 1917DestroyerDoxa350 UB 47Hans Hermann Wendlandt
27 Jun 1917Armored cruiserKleber7,578 UC 61Georg Gerth
30 Jun 1917DestroyerHMS Cheerful370 UC 33Martin Schelle
4 Jul 1917SloopHMS Azalea (d.)1,250 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner
4 Jul 1917SloopHMS Aster1,250 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner
6 Jul 1917DestroyerHMS Itchen550 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns
7 Jul 1917DestroyerHMS Ettrick (d.)570 UC 61Georg Gerth
26 Jul 1917MinelayerHMS Ariadne11,000 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck
7 Aug 1917MinesweeperHMS Haldon (d.)810 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns
9 Aug 1917DestroyerHMS Recruit1,075 UB 16Wilhelm Rhein
3 Sep 1917SloopHMS Begonia1,250 
9 Sep 1917SloopHMS Myosotis (d.)1,250 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel
18 Sep 1917DestroyerHMS Contest957 U 106Hans Hufnagel
2 Oct 1917Armored cruiserHMS Drake14,300 U 79Otto Rohrbeck
2 Oct 1917DestroyerHMS Brisk (d.)790 U 79Otto Rohrbeck
12 Oct 1917DestroyerParthian (d.)1,025 U 151Waldemar Kophamel
16 Oct 1917DestroyerUSS Cassin (d.)1,020 U 61Victor Dieckmann
8 Nov 1917SloopHMS Candytuft (d.)1,290 U 63Otto Schultze
11 Nov 1917MonitorHMS M 15540 UC 38Hans Hermann Wendlandt
11 Nov 1917DestroyerHMS Staunch750 UC 38Hans Hermann Wendlandt
18 Nov 1917SloopHMS Candytuft1,290 U 39Heinrich Metzger
27 Nov 1917DestroyerBditelnyi380 UC 58Karl Vesper
6 Dec 1917DestroyerUSS Jacob jones1,050 U 53Hans Rose
14 Dec 1917Protected cruiserChateaurenault8,018 UC 38Hans Hermann Wendlandt
16 Dec 1917SloopHMS Arbutus1,290 UB 65Martin Schelle
30 Dec 1917DestroyerHMS Attack785 UC 34Horst Obermüller
24 Mar 1918MinelayerPartenope (rin)834 UC 67Karl Neumann
4 Apr 1918Protecter CruiserHMS Edgar (d.)7,350 k.u.k. U29Leo Prásil
10 Apr 1918DestroyerHMS Magic (d.)1,025 UC 31Kurt Siewert
11 Apr 1918Armored cruiserHMS King alfred (d.)14,150 UB 86Hans Trenk
25 Apr 1918SloopHMS Cowslip1,290 UB 105Wilhelm Marschall
1 May 1918MinesweeperBlackmorevale750 U 71Richard Scheurlen
5 May 1918SloopHMS Rhododendron1,290 U 70Otto Wünsche
14 May 1918DestroyerHMS Phoenix765 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub
31 May 1918DestroyerHMS Fairy355 UC 75Walter Schmitz
13 Jun 1918Light cruiserHMS Conquest (d.)4,219 UC 11Werner Lange
16 Jul 1918SloopHMS Anchusa1,290 U 54Hellmuth von Ruckteschell
19 Jul 1918Armored cruiserUSS San diego13,680 U 156Richard Feldt
23 Jul 1918DestroyerHMS Vanity (d.)1,300 UC 40Hermann Menzel
6 Aug 1918DestroyerHMS Comet747 
7 Aug 1918Armored cruiserDupetit-thouars9,517 U 62Ernst Hashagen
15 Aug 1918Destroyer leaderHMS Scott1,801 U 71Richard Scheurlen
15 Aug 1918DestroyerHMS Ulleswater930 U 71Richard Scheurlen
20 Aug 1918MinesweeperHMS Shirley (d.)820 U 71Richard Scheurlen
30 Aug 1918Protected cruiserHMS Endymion (d.)7,350 UC 37Otto Kümpel
20 Sep 1918SubmarineCirce351 k.u.k. U47Hugo von Seyffertitz
26 Sep 1918Coast guard vesselUSCGC Tampa1,181 UB 91Wolf Hans Hertwig
29 Sep 1918BattleshipUSS Minnesota (d.)18,000 U 117Otto Dröscher
2 Oct 1918Light cruiserHMS Weymouth (d.)5,250 k.u.k. U31Hermann Rigele
18 Oct 1918BattleshipVoltaire (d.)18,400 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer
9 Nov 1918BattleshipHMS Britannia16,350 UB 50Heinrich Kukat
10 Nov 1918MinesweeperHMS Ascot810 UB 67Hellmuth von Doemming
22 Jan 1919Torpedo boatTorpilleur 325100 UC 27Otto Gerke
146 Allied Warships hit by U-boats (104 sunk).563,401


Legend:
(d.) means the ship was damaged in the action.

If you believe an allied warship is missing from this listing please let us know so we can edit its entry.

Map showing Allied warships sunk by U-boats in WWI

Legend. 1914 (5). 1915 (7). 1916 (17). 1917 (26). 1918 (13).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

68 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to WWI Ships Attacked main page