WWI U-boat commanders

Hans Hermann Wendlandt

Oberleutnant zur See (Crew 10/10)

Successes
16 ships sunk with a total of 27,952 GRT
4 warships sunk with a total of 9,658 tons

Born:5 Jun 1887  
Died:7 May 1934  

Hans Hermann Wendlandt

Ranks

18 Nov 1912 Leutnant zur See der Reserve
27 Jan 1915 Leutnant zur See
22 Mar 1916 Oberleutnant zur See
31 Jan 1921 Kapitänleutnant (Charakter)
31 Jan 1921 Out of naval service

Decorations

 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class
 Friedrich-August Cross (Oldenburg)
30 Nov 1917  Royal House Order of Hohenzollern

U-boat Commands

UB 471 Apr 1917 - 21 Jul 1917
UC 385 Aug 1917 - 14 Dec 1917

Notes

Wendlandt transferred from the reserves to the regular Kaiserliche Marine on January 27, 1915.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders