WWI U-boat commanders

Kurt Siewert

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 4/00)

Successes
15 ships sunk with a total of 45,456 GRT
3 ships damaged with a total of 10,735 GRT
1 warship damaged with a total of 1,025 tons

Born:19 Jul 1883  
Died:  


If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please contact us at gummi@uboat.net.

Ranks

7 Apr 1900 Seekadett
19 Apr 1901 Fähnrich zur See
27 Sep 1903 Leutnant zur See
11 Oct 1906 Leutnant zur See der Reserve
27 Jan 1910 Oberleutnant zur See der Reserve
27 Jan 1916 Oberleutnant zur See
18 Aug 1916 Kapitänleutnant
22 Nov 1919 Out of naval service

Decorations

1906 or earlier  Military Cross (Belgium)
 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class
9 Oct 1918  Royal House Order of Hohenzollern

U-boat Commands

UC 3121 Jul 1917 - 14 Jun 1918
U 1071 Aug 1918 - 11 Nov 1918

Notes

Siewart transfers to the reserve on October 11, 1906. On January 27, 1916, he returned to the regular navy list and was promoted to Kapitänleutnat later that year.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders