WWI U-boat commanders

Otto Steinbrinck

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 4/07)

Successes
204 ships sunk with a total of 233,072 GRT
2 warships sunk with a total of 11,725 tons
12 ships damaged with a total of 68,674 GRT
1 warship damaged with a total of 850 tons

Born:19 Dec 1888 Lippstadt 
Died:16 Aug 1949 Landsberg am Lech 

Otto Steinbrinck

Ranks

3 Apr 1907 Seekadett
21 Apr 1908 Fähnrich zur See
28 Sep 1910 Leutnant zur See
27 Sep 1913 Oberleutnant zur See
26 Apr 1917 Kapitänleutnant
6 Nov 1919 Out of naval service

Decorations

 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class
   Albert Order (Saxony)
   Order of the Iron Crown
9 Jan 1916  Royal House Order of Hohenzollern
29 Mar 1916  Pour le Mérite
23 Sep 1917  Military Order of St. Henry (Saxony)

U-boat Commands

U 629 Sep 1914 - 4 Nov 1914
U 66 Jan 1915 - 21 Jan 1915
UB 1015 Mar 1915 - 12 Jan 1916
UB 1816 Feb 1916 - 27 Oct 1916
UC 6510 Nov 1916 - 31 Jul 1917
UB 573 Jul 1917 - 1 Jan 1918

Notes

Born on the 19th December 1888, son of a professor at Lippstadt. He entered the Kaiserliche Marine on 3 March, 1907. Became a Fahnrich zur See in 1908 and followed several courses such as artillery, torpedoes. In 1910 became he a Lt.z.S. serving on the cruiser Bremen. In 1911 served at the 1 Matrosen Division at Kiel and specialized further on Torpedo’s. Served afterwards on the U 15 and U 8 and became Oblt.z.S.

When war broke out he was CO of the U 6. In December he was serving on the U-Flottillen Torpedoboot S 122 and the next month he returned in command of the U 6. On the 15th March 1915 he moved to the Marinekorps Flandern to become CO of the very first U-boat of the Flandern Flottille, the UB 10. He remained CO of this U-boat until 12 January 1916. He now received the UB 18 and served on it until the 27th October 1916. In this period Steinbrinck would get enormous reputation as a U-boat commander sinking 74.781 BRT in 14 operations and the British submarine E22.

He was the third U-boat commander to receive the Pour le Mérite on the 29th March 1916. On the 10th November 1916 he took over the command of UC 65 until the 31st July 1917. In 8 operations he destroyed 94 merchant ships or 99.803 BRT and the British mine cruiser Ariadne of 11.150 tons. On the 26th of April he became Kap.lt. and also got married later to Lola Vogelsang. On the 1st of August he took command of UB 57 and again he was showing he was an ace. On the 2nd of January 1918 he left command to Johannes Lohs. He was completely exhausted and after recovery he became 1st Staff officer with the Fuhrer der U-Boote Flandern, Bartenbach. He sank a total of 231.614 BRT and a cruiser and a U-boat. In October 1918 he served with the U-Boot Inspection.

After the war he was active in the Verein Deutscher Eisen und Stahlindustrie and lots of other firms, many times as President. For his work for German industry he received in 1935 the honorary title of Standartenfuhrer at the SS. In 1939 he was vice president of the Vereinigte Stahlwerke.

During WW II he was active as a Fregatten Kapitän and a number of high positions in industry.

He was interned in August 1945 for his honorary title in the SS (!) and received 5 years of imprisonment for this reason and this reason alone. He became badly ill but his British guards refused to have him treated. Finally in August 1949 they did give authorization for an operation, but he died only four days later, on the 16th August, because he had become too weak. He was buried at Lippstadt.

Ships hit by Otto Steinbrinck

DateU-boat Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
14 Apr 1915 UB 10  KatwijkSteamer2,040nl
7 Jun 1915 UB 10 MenapierSteamer1,886be
30 Jul 1915 UB 10 AchieveFishing vessel (smack)43br
30 Jul 1915 UB 10 AthenaFishing vessel (smack)45br
30 Jul 1915 UB 10 CorianderFishing vessel (smack)46br
30 Jul 1915 UB 10 FitzgeraldFishing vessel (smack)51br
30 Jul 1915 UB 10 ProspectorFishing vessel (smack)59br
30 Jul 1915 UB 10 QuestFishing vessel (smack)46br
30 Jul 1915 UB 10 StriveFishing vessel (smack)63br
30 Jul 1915 UB 10 VentureFishing vessel (smack)44br
1 Aug 1915 UB 10 AlertFishing vessel (smack)59br
1 Aug 1915 UB 10 FulgensSteamer2,512br
6 Aug 1915 UB 10 Xmas RoseFishing vessel (smack)27br
8 Aug 1915 UB 10 Arbor VitaeFishing vessel (smack)26br
10 Aug 1915 UB 10 RosalieSteamer4,243br
10 Aug 1915 UB 10 EsperanceFishing vessel (smack)46br
11 Aug 1915 UB 10 George BorrowFishing vessel (smack)62br
11 Aug 1915 UB 10 George CrabbeFishing vessel (smack)42br
11 Aug 1915 UB 10 HumphreyFishing vessel (smack)41br
11 Aug 1915 UB 10 IllustriousFishing vessel (smack)59br
11 Aug 1915 UB 10 Ocean’s GiftFishing vessel (smack)60br
11 Aug 1915 UB 10 PalmFishing vessel (smack)47br
11 Aug 1915 UB 10 TrevearFishing vessel (smack)47br
11 Aug 1915 UB 10 WelcomeFishing vessel (smack)59br
11 Aug 1915 UB 10 Young AdmiralFishing vessel (smack)60br
20 Dec 1915 UB 10 BelfordSteamer516br
20 Dec 1915 UB 10 HuntlySteamer1,153br
 
26 Feb 1916 UB 18 Au RevoirAuxiliary minesweeper1,058fr
8 Mar 1916 UB 18 HarmatrisSteamer4,863br
9 Mar 1916 UB 18  LouisianePassenger steamer5,109fr
9 Mar 1916 UB 18 SiliusSailing vessel1,559nw
22 Mar 1916 UB 18 KelvinbankSteamer4,209br
23 Mar 1916 UB 18 KannikSteamer2,397nw
5 Apr 1916 UB 18 BausSteamer1,287nw
5 Apr 1916 UB 18 JeannetteSailing vessel160fr
7 Apr 1916 UB 18 ClydeSailing vessel204br
7 Apr 1916 UB 18 Eemdijk (d.)Steamer3,048nl
25 Apr 1916 UB 18 E 22Submarine725br
26 Apr 1916 UB 18 AlfredFishing vessel (smack)24br
17 May 1916 UB 18 ResearchFishing vessel (smack)44br
15 Jul 1916 UB 18 BerthaSailing vessel203nw
15 Jul 1916 UB 18 DinaSailing vessel164nl
17 Jul 1916 UB 18 GertrudeFishing vessel (smack)57br
17 Jul 1916 UB 18 GlanceFishing vessel (smack)60br
17 Jul 1916 UB 18 Loch NevisFishing vessel (smack)58br
17 Jul 1916 UB 18 Loch TayFishing vessel (smack)44br
17 Jul 1916 UB 18 V.M.G.Fishing vessel (smack)59br
17 Jul 1916 UB 18 WaverleyFishing vessel (smack)59br
2 Aug 1916 UB 18 G. C. GradwellSailing vessel156br
2 Aug 1916 UB 18 Margaret SuttonSailing vessel197br
2 Aug 1916 UB 18 S.D.Sailing vessel131br
3 Aug 1916 UB 18 BadgerSteamer89br
3 Aug 1916 UB 18 FortunaSailing vessel131br
3 Aug 1916 UB 18 Ivo (d.)Sailing vessel56br
3 Aug 1916 UB 18 Jacques CartierSailing vessel259fr
3 Aug 1916 UB 18 SpheneSteamer740br
4 Aug 1916 UB 18 DemarisSailing vessel98br
4 Aug 1916 UB 18 ErmenildaSailing vessel94br
5 Aug 1916 UB 18 SpiralSteamer1,342br
9 Aug 1916 UB 18 Henri ElisaSteamer822fr
10 Aug 1916 UB 18 MarieSteamer784fr
10 Aug 1916 UB 18 CredoSteamer728nw
10 Aug 1916 UB 18 Saint PierreSailing vessel149fr
10 Aug 1916 UB 18 SoraSteamer1,052nw
10 Aug 1916 UB 18 Annette MarieSailing vessel118fr
3 Sep 1916 UB 18 NettaSteamer370br
3 Sep 1916 UB 18 TeesboroughSteamer308br
5 Sep 1916 UB 18 City Of GhentSteamer199br
5 Sep 1916 UB 18 MarcelSteamer1,433be
8 Sep 1916 UB 18 GamenSteamer2,619sw
9 Sep 1916 UB 18 Georges AndreSailing vessel229fr
9 Sep 1916 UB 18 LodsenSteamer1,247nw
9 Sep 1916 UB 18 MyosotisSailing vessel64fr
9 Sep 1916 UB 18 Carrigan Head (d.)Q ship4,201br
10 Sep 1916 UB 18 FuruSteamer2,029nw
10 Sep 1916 UB 18 Marechal De VillarsSailing vessel1,908fr
10 Sep 1916 UB 18 PolynesiaSteamer4,064nw
11 Sep 1916 UB 18 AssimacosSteamer2,898gr
11 Sep 1916 UB 18 Kong RingSteamer1,611nw
11 Sep 1916 UB 18 Luis VivesSteamer2,160sp
12 Sep 1916 UB 18 AntwerpenTanker7,955nl
13 Sep 1916 UB 18 ArielSailing vessel49fr
13 Sep 1916 UB 18  Hans JensenSteamer1,824da
13 Sep 1916 UB 18  J. N. MadvigSteamer1,762da
13 Sep 1916 UB 18 TolosaSteamer1,833nw
14 Sep 1916 UB 18 EthelSteamer1,122nw
20 Oct 1916 UB 18 CliburnSteamer440br
20 Oct 1916 UB 18 The Dukesteamer376br
20 Oct 1916 UB 18 The MarchionessSteamer553br
21 Oct 1916 UB 18 BrizeuxSailing vessel2,197fr
21 Oct 1916 UB 18 CondorSailing vessel740fr
21 Oct 1916 UB 18 FulvioSteamer309nw
21 Oct 1916 UB 18 RabbiSteamer878nw
24 Oct 1916 UB 18 CannebiereSailing vessel2,454fr
26 Oct 1916 UB 18 PanSteamer796nw
 
8 Feb 1917 UC 65 Guillaume TellSailing vessel148fr
8 Feb 1917 UC 65 Mary AnnFishing vessel17br
10 Feb 1917 UC 65 SallaghSteamer325br
11 Feb 1917 UC 65 LyciaSteamer2,715br
11 Feb 1917 UC 65 OliviaSteamer242br
11 Feb 1917 UC 65 VoltaireSteamer409br
12 Feb 1917 UC 65 Pinna (d.)Tanker6,288br
13 Feb 1917 UC 65 FriendshipFishing vessel (smack)37br
13 Feb 1917 UC 65 ZirconFishing vessel (smack)48br
14 Feb 1917 UC 65 FergaSteamer791br
14 Feb 1917 UC 65 GreenlandSteamer1,753br
14 Feb 1917 UC 65 Inishowen HeadSteamer3,050br
14 Feb 1917 UC 65 MargaritaSteamer375br
15 Feb 1917 UC 65 AftonPassenger steamer1,156br
15 Feb 1917 UC 65 KyaniteSteamer564br
16 Feb 1917 UC 65 QueenswoodSteamer2,710br
16 Feb 1917 UC 65 Ville De BayonneSteamer1,301fr
19 Feb 1917 UC 65 AliceFishing vessel18fr
19 Feb 1917 UC 65 BrigadeSteamer425br
19 Feb 1917 UC 65 Justine MarieFishing vessel16be
19 Feb 1917 UC 65 SAINT LOUIS DE GONZAGUEFishing vessel53fr
19 Feb 1917 UC 65 SkrimSteamer727nw
19 Feb 1917 UC 65 VIOLETTE36fr
25 Feb 1917 UC 65 Saint JosephFishing vessel (sail)42fr
25 Feb 1917 UC 65 VigdaSteamer1,851nw
26 Feb 1917 UC 65 AlberdinaSailing vessel134nl
26 Feb 1917 UC 65 Algierssteamer2,361br
26 Feb 1917 UC 65 Hannah CroasdellSailing vessel151br
27 Feb 1917 UC 65 BrunetteSailing vessel104fr
27 Feb 1917 UC 65 EvadneNavy Trawler189br
28 Feb 1917 UC 65 Marie JosephSailing vessel192fr
28 Feb 1917 UC 65 SjøstadSteamer1,155nw
1 Mar 1917 UC 65 GermaineTrawler24fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65 Bout De ZanFishing vessel13fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65 Diamond CrossFishing vessel29be
1 Mar 1917 UC 65 DrinaSteamer11,483br
1 Mar 1917 UC 65 Elise IIFishing vessel48fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65 ElornSteamer603fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65 General RadiguetFishing vessel24fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65  Glenart Castle (d.)Hospital ship6,824br
1 Mar 1917 UC 65 HomoceaFishing vessel58fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65 Joseph AdolphineFishing vessel21fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65 Notre Dame De LourdesFishing vessel47fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65 Reine des AngesFishing vessel47fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65 Saint JosephFishing vessel20fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65 Sainte FamilleFishing vessel25fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65 SeigneurFishing vessel (lugger)53fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65 Sarus (d.)Craneunknownbr
24 Mar 1917 UC 65 BruyereSailing vessel100fr
24 Mar 1917 UC 65 EnnistownSteamer689br
24 Mar 1917 UC 65 FairearnSteamer592br
24 Mar 1917 UC 65 HoweSailing vessel175br
24 Mar 1917 UC 65 KorsnaesSteamer732nw
25 Mar 1917 UC 65 AdenwenSteamer3,798br
25 Mar 1917 UC 65 BrandonSailing vessel130br
25 Mar 1917 UC 65 FringanteSailing vessel124fr
25 Mar 1917 UC 65 PoseidonSteamer2,589gr
27 Mar 1917 UC 65 KelvinheadSteamer3,063br
28 Mar 1917 UC 65 ArdglassSteamer778br
28 Mar 1917 UC 65 DagaliSteamer742nw
28 Mar 1917 UC 65 Harvest HomeSailing vessel103br
28 Mar 1917 UC 65 LaimaSailing vessel148ru
28 Mar 1917 UC 65 Snowdon RangeSteamer4,662br
28 Mar 1917 UC 65 WychwoodSteamer1,985br
28 Mar 1917 UC 65 GuillemotLight vesselunknownbr
30 Mar 1917 UC 65 Puma (d.)Q-ship1,459br
6 Apr 1917 UC 65 ThelmaSteamer1,350nw
7 Apr 1917 UC 65  Lapland (d.)Passenger steamer18,565br
9 Apr 1917 UC 65 New York (d.)Passenger steamer10,798am
26 Apr 1917 UC 65 Agnes CairnsSailing vessel146br
26 Apr 1917 UC 65 AtholeMotor barge150br
26 Apr 1917 UC 65 Bretagne Et VendeeSailing vessel79fr
27 Apr 1917 UC 65 BurrowaSailing vessel2,902br
28 Apr 1917 UC 65 Alu MendiSteamer2,104sp
1 May 1917 UC 65 HelenSteamer322br
1 May 1917 UC 65 IvrigSailing vessel1,197nw
1 May 1917 UC 65 W. D. PottsSailing vessel112br
2 May 1917 UC 65 AmberSteamer401br
2 May 1917 UC 65 DerrymoreSteamer485br
2 May 1917 UC 65 DoraSteamer296br
2 May 1917 UC 65 EarnestSailing vessel111br
2 May 1917 UC 65 MorionSteamer299br
2 May 1917 UC 65 Saint MungoSteamer402br
2 May 1917 UC 65 Taizan MaruSteamer3,527jp
4 May 1917 UC 65 New Design No.2Sailing Vessel66br
4 May 1917 UC 65 Pilar De LarrinagaSteamer4,136br
4 May 1917 UC 65 StrumbleFishing vessel (smack)45br
4 May 1917 UC 65 VictoriousFishing vessel (smack)39br
7 May 1917 UC 65 MaudeSailing vessel93br
8 May 1917 UC 65 San Patricio (d.)Tanker9,712br
22 May 1917 UC 65 MerseNavy Trawler296br
17 Jun 1917 UC 65 FraserNavy Trawler310br
17 Jun 1917 UC 65  Tartar (d.)Destroyer850br
18 Jun 1917 UC 65 GauntletSailing vessel58br
18 Jun 1917 UC 65  VaeringSteamer2,157da
19 Jun 1917 UC 65 Morinier (d.)Steamer3,804br
24 Jun 1917 UC 65 Aghia ParaskeviSteamer2,795gr
24 Jun 1917 UC 65 ConstantinosSteamer3,014gr
24 Jun 1917 UC 65 Kong HaakonSteamer2,231nw
24 Jun 1917 UC 65 TaigetosSteamer2,961gr
25 Jun 1917 UC 65 PetritzisSteamer3,692gr
28 Jun 1917 UC 65 Lizzie EllenSailing vessel114br
20 Jul 1917 UC 65 FluentSteamer3,660br
26 Jul 1917 UC 65  Ariadne (hms)Minelayer11,000br
27 Jul 1917 UC 65 Bellagio (d.)Steamer3,919br
27 Jul 1917 UC 65  CandiaPassenger steamer6,482br
28 Jul 1917 UC 65 Saint EmilionSteamer1,112fr
7 Oct 1917 UB 57 AlcyoneSailing vessel116br
11 Oct 1917 UB 57 JoshuaSailing vessel60br
20 Oct 1917 UB 57 LeanderSteamer2,968nw
20 Oct 1917 UB 57 NitedalSteamer1,714nw
22 Oct 1917 UB 57 NovilloSteamer2,336da
23 Oct 1917 UB 57 SeistanSteamer4,238br
23 Oct 1917 UB 57 Tredegar HallSteamer3,764br
22 Nov 1917 UB 57 KrosfondSteamer1,707nw
24 Nov 1917 UB 57 NyassaSteamer2,579br
27 Nov 1917 UB 57 Almond BranchSteamer3,461br
27 Nov 1917 UB 57 EastfieldSteamer2,145br
22 Dec 1917 UB 57 Mabel BairdSteamer2,500br
23 Dec 1917 UB 57 VelloreSailing vessel1,672nw
26 Dec 1917 UB 57 BenitoSteamer4,712br
26 Dec 1917 UB 57 TregennaSteamer5,772br
28 Dec 1917 UB 57 ClaraSteamer2,425br
29 Dec 1917 UB 57 TiroSteamer1,442nw
 314,321
206 ships sunk (244,797 tons) and 13 ships damaged (69,524 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders