WWI U-boat commanders

Johannes Spieß

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 4/07)

Successes
39 ships sunk with a total of 77,455 GRT
1 auxiliary warship sunk with a total of 1,261 GRT
2 ships damaged with a total of 4,052 GRT
1 ship taken as prize with a total of 733 GRT

Born:25 Jul 1888  
Died:30 Mar 1972 Hamburg 

Johannes Spieß

Ranks

3 Apr 1907 Seekadett
21 Apr 1908 Fähnrich zur See
28 Sep 1910 Leutnant zur See
27 Sep 1913 Oberleutnant zur See
13 Dec 1917 Kapitänleutnant
8 Mar 1920 Out of naval service

Decorations

 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class
 Military Merit Order (Bavaria)
26 Mar 1918  Royal House Order of Hohenzollern

U-boat Commands

U 912 Jan 1915 - 19 Apr 1916
U 1911 Aug 1916 - 4 Jul 1917
U 5219 Sep 1917 - 29 Oct 1917
U 1917 Nov 1917 - 31 May 1918
U 13520 Jun 1918 - 11 Nov 1918

Notes

No entry found for this officer.

Ships hit by Johannes Spieß

DateU-boat Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
3 May 1915 U 9 Bob WhiteTrawler191br
3 May 1915 U 9 CoquetTrawler176br
3 May 1915 U 9 HectorTrawler179br
3 May 1915 U 9 HeroTrawler173br
3 May 1915 U 9 IolantheTrawler179br
3 May 1915 U 9 Northward HoTrawler180br
3 May 1915 U 9 ProgressTrawler273br
4 May 1915 U 9 RugbyTrawler205br
5 May 1915 U 9 StratonTrawler198br
6 May 1915 U 9 Merrie IslingtonTrawler147br
8 May 1915 U 9  DonSteamer939br
8 May 1915 U 9  Queen WilhelminaSteamer3,590br
16 Aug 1915 U 9  SerbinoSteamer2,205br
5 Nov 1915 U 9 Dagö (n.4)Auxiliary minesweeper1,080ru
 
12 Sep 1916 U 19 ElizabethSteamer4,444ru
12 Sep 1916 U 19 Ije (n-18)Steamer1,261ru
22 Sep 1916 U 19 KennettSteamer1,679br
 
12 May 1917 U 19 WirralSteamer4,207br
17 May 1917 U 19 VesterlandSteamer3,832sw
20 May 1917 U 19 Arnfinn JarlSteamer1,097nw
26 May 1917 U 19 NorwayPassenger steamer1,447nw
27 May 1917 U 19 DeboraSailing vessel159da
20 Jun 1917 U 19 FidoSailing vessel1,459nw
21 Jun 1917 U 19 Black HeadSteamer1,898br
21 Jun 1917 U 19 LaatefosSteamer1,458nw
22 Jun 1917 U 19 BoletteSteamer1,431nw
31 Aug 1917 U 19 MiniotaSteamer6,422br
1 Sep 1917 U 19 AkaroaSailing vessel1,348nw
12 Sep 1917 U 19 AgricolaSailing vessel65br
28 Dec 1917 U 19 MaxtonSteamer5,094br
28 Dec 1917 U 19 Santa AmaliaSteamer4,309br
 
2 Jan 1918 U 19 NadejdaSteamer3,849ru
25 Feb 1918 U 19 Santa MariaTanker5,383am
25 Feb 1918 U 19 Appalachee (d.)Tanker3,767br
26 Feb 1918 U 19 TiberiaSteamer4,880br
1 Mar 1918 U 19  CalgarianArmed merchant cruiser12,515br
1 Mar 1918 U 19 Thomas CollardNavy trawler215br
1 Mar 1918 U 19 Lord Lister (d.)Navy trawler285br
6 Apr 1918 U 19 SterneSailing vessel108nl
21 Apr 1918 U 19 Delta ATrawler241be
23 Apr 1918 U 19 PeregrineFishing vessel79br
23 Apr 1918 U 19 Tyne WaveTrawler121br
25 Apr 1918 U 19 Hollandia I (p.)Steamer733nl
 83,501
41 ships sunk (79,449 tons) and 2 ships damaged (4,052 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders