WWI U-boat commanders

Otto von Schrader

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 4/06)

Successes
57 ships sunk with a total of 54,663 GRT
6 ships damaged with a total of 52,333 GRT
1 ship taken as prize with a total of 371 GRT

Born:18 Mar 1888 Lyck, E Prussia 
Died:19 Jul 1945 Bergen, Norway 

Otto von Schrader
Otto von Shrader as Admiral

Ranks

1 Feb 1906 Seekadett
6 Apr 1907 Fähnrich zur See
30 Sep 1909 Leutnant zur See
19 Sep 1912 Oberleutnant zur See
26 Apr 1917 Kapitänleutnant
1 Apr 1926 Korvettenkapitän
1 Feb 1931 Fregattenkapitän
1 Apr 1933 Kapitän zur See
1 Apr 1937 Konteradmiral
1 Nov 1939 Vizeadmiral
1 Mar 1942 Admiral

Decorations

1914  Iron Cross 2nd class
   Liakat Medal
   Empire Silver Medal Imtiaz with Scimitars
1 Aug 1916  Iron Cross 1st class
   U-Boat War Badge
4 Aug 1918  Royal House Order of Hohenzollern
5 Mar 1922  Hanseatic Cross
   Band for Iron Cross I Class
20 Nov 1941  German Cross in Gold (WWII)
19 Aug 1943  Knight's Cross (WWII)

U-boat Commands

UC 312 Sep 1916 - 20 Jul 1917
UB 3527 Sep 1916 - 5 Nov 1916
UB 645 Aug 1917 - 31 Oct 1917
UB 6428 Feb 1918 - 31 Aug 1918
U 5318 Aug 1918 - 29 Nov 1918

Notes

No entry found for this officer.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders