General Discussions
This is the place to discuss general issues related to the U-boat war or the war at sea in WWII.
In Memoriam U 283/Vickers Wellington, MP758, 612 Sqdn
Posted by:
Shipmate II
()
Date: February 11, 2009 12:16PM
In Memoriam
The Crew of U 283
Commander: Oberleutnant z.S. Günter Ney 27.03.1922
Chief engineer: Oltn (Ing.) Gottfried Reisenbichler 31.01.1917
Watch officer: Leutnant z.S. Georg Grüttner 15.10.1922
Watch officer: Leutnant z.S. Egon Pachl 12.05.1918
Nautical personnel:
Obersteuermann Emil Fridolin Euteneuer 07.09.1914
Obersteuermann Werner Prast 11.08.1919
Bootsmaat Ernst Claußen 08.02.1920
Bootsmaat Harald Haupt 26.03.1923
Bootsmaat Raymund Pongratz 25.02.1923
Obersanitätsmaat Otto Lages 03.10.1915
Matrosenobergefreiter Gerhard Beyen 28.03.1924
Matrosenobergefreiter Udo Henseleit 26.05.1924
Matrosenobergefreiter Rudi Horn 27.12.1924
Matrosenobergefreiter Anton Ofner 31.07.1923
Matrosenobergefreiter Heinz Smilgeit 05.06.1922
Matrosenobergefreiter Bernhard Stade 15.09.1924
Matrosenobergefreiter Wilhelm Worms 24.09.1924
Matrosenobergefreiter Franz Wulff 29.08.1924
Matrosengefreiter Paul Rhode 05.07.1923
Matrosengefreiter Johann Siemons 30.10.1923
Matrosengefreiter Alfred Simon 25.05.1924
Matrosengefreiter Rudolf Wessels 09.01.1921
Radio personnel:
Funkmaat Paul Resse 14.05.1922
Funkobergefreiter Heinrich Burger 09.06.1923
Funkobergefreiter Gerhard Burtchen 26.09.1924
Funkobergefreiter Alfons Polzin 13.05.1923
Torpedo personnel:
Mechanikermaat Robert Keil 12.10.1919
Mechanikerobergefreiter Wolfgang Wenzel 15.02.1924
Mechanikergefreiter Friedrich Dwenger 25.05.1925
Mechanikergefreiter Walter Eschholz 08.03.1925
Technical personnel:
Obermaschinist Kurt Junghanss 02.03.1918
Obermaschinist Alfred Schnabelhorn 12.01.1916
Maschinenmaat Ewald Krome 10.10.1920
Maschinenmaat Karl Lang 28.04.1920
Maschinenmaat Hans Rabe 16.07.1920
Maschinenmaat Josef Rainer 06.12.1918
Maschinenmaat Günther Woischnig 26.01.1923
Maschinenobergefreiter Ludwig Beitinger 18.05.1923
Maschinenobergefreiter Walter Kickuth 21.07.1924
Maschinenobergefreiter Adolf Klös 13.05.1924
Maschinenobergefreiter Herbert Lüdtke 15.11.1923
Maschinenobergefreiter Willi Nouvel 09.01.1923
Maschinenobergefreiter Siegesmund Swenzitzki 03.12.1921
Maschinenobergefreiter Helmut Trautmann 01.05.1924
Maschinenobergefreiter Luitpold Welsch 21.04.1921
Maschinengefreiter Karl Adler 18.05.1923
Maschinengefreiter Otto Förster 07.09.1924
Maschinengefreiter Gerhard Nowka 29.04.1923
Maschinengefreiter Gerhard Wozny 31.07.1924
The Crew of Vickers Wellington Mk. XIV, MP758, 612 Sqdn.
Flying Officer HUTCHESON, ERIC HARRY RCAF
Sergeant SPANNER, ROY FREDERICK, RCAF
Sergeant HOWE,
RONALD THOMAS ERTRAM, RCAF
Flying Officer DURNFORD,
ROY EARLE, RCAF
Flying Officer BOWMER, JOSEPH DESMOND, RCAF
Sergeant BOON, STANLEY JOHN ALBERT, RCAF
May their names live forever more
The Crew of U 283
Commander: Oberleutnant z.S. Günter Ney 27.03.1922
Chief engineer: Oltn (Ing.) Gottfried Reisenbichler 31.01.1917
Watch officer: Leutnant z.S. Georg Grüttner 15.10.1922
Watch officer: Leutnant z.S. Egon Pachl 12.05.1918
Nautical personnel:
Obersteuermann Emil Fridolin Euteneuer 07.09.1914
Obersteuermann Werner Prast 11.08.1919
Bootsmaat Ernst Claußen 08.02.1920
Bootsmaat Harald Haupt 26.03.1923
Bootsmaat Raymund Pongratz 25.02.1923
Obersanitätsmaat Otto Lages 03.10.1915
Matrosenobergefreiter Gerhard Beyen 28.03.1924
Matrosenobergefreiter Udo Henseleit 26.05.1924
Matrosenobergefreiter Rudi Horn 27.12.1924
Matrosenobergefreiter Anton Ofner 31.07.1923
Matrosenobergefreiter Heinz Smilgeit 05.06.1922
Matrosenobergefreiter Bernhard Stade 15.09.1924
Matrosenobergefreiter Wilhelm Worms 24.09.1924
Matrosenobergefreiter Franz Wulff 29.08.1924
Matrosengefreiter Paul Rhode 05.07.1923
Matrosengefreiter Johann Siemons 30.10.1923
Matrosengefreiter Alfred Simon 25.05.1924
Matrosengefreiter Rudolf Wessels 09.01.1921
Radio personnel:
Funkmaat Paul Resse 14.05.1922
Funkobergefreiter Heinrich Burger 09.06.1923
Funkobergefreiter Gerhard Burtchen 26.09.1924
Funkobergefreiter Alfons Polzin 13.05.1923
Torpedo personnel:
Mechanikermaat Robert Keil 12.10.1919
Mechanikerobergefreiter Wolfgang Wenzel 15.02.1924
Mechanikergefreiter Friedrich Dwenger 25.05.1925
Mechanikergefreiter Walter Eschholz 08.03.1925
Technical personnel:
Obermaschinist Kurt Junghanss 02.03.1918
Obermaschinist Alfred Schnabelhorn 12.01.1916
Maschinenmaat Ewald Krome 10.10.1920
Maschinenmaat Karl Lang 28.04.1920
Maschinenmaat Hans Rabe 16.07.1920
Maschinenmaat Josef Rainer 06.12.1918
Maschinenmaat Günther Woischnig 26.01.1923
Maschinenobergefreiter Ludwig Beitinger 18.05.1923
Maschinenobergefreiter Walter Kickuth 21.07.1924
Maschinenobergefreiter Adolf Klös 13.05.1924
Maschinenobergefreiter Herbert Lüdtke 15.11.1923
Maschinenobergefreiter Willi Nouvel 09.01.1923
Maschinenobergefreiter Siegesmund Swenzitzki 03.12.1921
Maschinenobergefreiter Helmut Trautmann 01.05.1924
Maschinenobergefreiter Luitpold Welsch 21.04.1921
Maschinengefreiter Karl Adler 18.05.1923
Maschinengefreiter Otto Förster 07.09.1924
Maschinengefreiter Gerhard Nowka 29.04.1923
Maschinengefreiter Gerhard Wozny 31.07.1924
The Crew of Vickers Wellington Mk. XIV, MP758, 612 Sqdn.
Flying Officer HUTCHESON, ERIC HARRY RCAF
Sergeant SPANNER, ROY FREDERICK, RCAF
Sergeant HOWE,
RONALD THOMAS ERTRAM, RCAF
Flying Officer DURNFORD,
ROY EARLE, RCAF
Flying Officer BOWMER, JOSEPH DESMOND, RCAF
Sergeant BOON, STANLEY JOHN ALBERT, RCAF
May their names live forever more
Subject | Written By | Posted |
---|---|---|
In Memoriam U 283/Vickers Wellington, MP758, 612 Sqdn | Shipmate II | 02/11/2009 12:16PM |