Rupprecht Fishler, Graf von Treuberg

Oberleutnant zur See (Crew X/39)



No ships sunk or damaged.


Born  20 Feb 1920 Murnau
Died  24 Aug 1944(24)Bay of Biscay


Ranks

16 Sep 1939 Offiziersanwärter
1 Jul 1940 Fähnrich zur See
1 Jul 1941 Oberfähnrich zur See
1 Mar 1942 Leutnant zur See
1 Oct 1943 Oberleutnant zur See

Decorations

U-boat Commands

U-boatFromTo
U-749 29 Sep 1943 31 Dec 1943   No war patrols 
U-445 27 Jan 1944 24 Aug 1944  (+)  4 patrols (46 days) 

Patrol info for Rupprecht Fishler, Graf von Treuberg

 U-boat Departure Arrival  
1. U-445 1 Feb 1944  St. Nazaire  27 Feb 1944  St. Nazaire  Patrol 1,27 days
2. U-445 6 Jun 1944  St. Nazaire  15 Jun 1944  La Pallice  Patrol 2,10 days
3. U-445 12 Aug 1944  La Pallice  17 Aug 1944  Lorient  Patrol 3,6 days
4. U-445 22 Aug 1944  Lorient  24 Aug 1944  Sunk  Patrol 4,3 days
4 patrols, 46 days at sea


About ranks and decorations
Ranks shown in italics are our database inserts based on the rank dates of his crew comrades. The officers of each crew would normally have progressed through the lower ranks at the same rate.

Media links


German U-boat Commanders of World War II

Busch, Rainer and Röll, Hans-Joachim

Listing of all U-boat commanders