WWI U-boat commanders

Leo Hillebrand

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 4/05)

Successes
52 ships sunk with a total of 132,255 GRT
1 ship damaged with a total of 7,378 GRT
1 ship taken as prize with a total of 838 GRT

Born:6 Feb 1885  
Died:  


If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please contact us at gummi@uboat.net.

Ranks

1 Apr 1905 Seekadett
7 Apr 1906 Fähnrich zur See
28 Sep 1908 Leutnant zur See
5 Sep 1911 Oberleutnant zur See
24 Apr 1916 Kapitänleutnant
27 Dec 1919 Out of naval service
1 Dec 1931 Korvettenkapitän (Ergänzungsoffizier)

Decorations

 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class
 Friedrich-August Cross (Oldenburg)
7 Dec 1917  Royal House Order of Hohenzollern

U-boat Commands

U 1616 Mar 1915 - 21 Oct 1915
U 4617 Dec 1915 - 6 Dec 1917
U 4616 Jan 1918 - 11 Nov 1918

Notes

No entry found for this officer.

Ships hit by Leo Hillebrand

DateU-boat Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
26 May 1915 U 16 M. RoosvalSailing vessel309sw
26 May 1915 U 16  BettySteamer2,109da
28 May 1915 U 16 MarsSailing vessel251ru
30 May 1915 U 16  SøborgSteamer2,108da
20 Sep 1915 U 16  ThorvaldsenSteamer1,220da
26 Sep 1915 U 16 Ellen BenzonSailing vessel143da
29 Sep 1915 U 16 FloraSailing vessel184nw
29 Sep 1915 U 16 ActieSailing vessel562nw
30 Sep 1915 U 16 FloridaBarge558nw
1 Oct 1915 U 16  Pallas (p.)Steamer838sw
 
29 Sep 1916 U 46 RavnSteamer1,260nw
29 Sep 1916 U 46 SinsenSteamer1,925nw
30 Sep 1916 U 46 HafniaSteamer962nw
30 Sep 1916 U 46 HeklaSteamer950nw
4 Oct 1916 U 46 BrantinghamSteamer2,617br
6 Oct 1916 U 46 ErikaSteamer2,430ru
9 Oct 1916 U 46 AstoriaSteamer4,262br
11 Oct 1916 U 46 IoloSteamer3,903br
 
21 Mar 1917 U 46 HindustanSteamer3,692br
23 Mar 1917 U 46 ArgoSailing vessel1,563pt
24 Mar 1917 U 46  MontrealSteamer3,342fr
1 Apr 1917 U 46 AztecSteamer3,727am
3 Apr 1917 U 46  HesperusSteamer2,231ru
5 Apr 1917 U 46 BenheatherSteamer4,701br
7 Apr 1917 U 46 FiskaaSailing vessel1,700nw
15 May 1917 U 46 GrosholmSteamer1,847nw
17 May 1917 U 46 LewishamSteamer2,810br
18 May 1917 U 46 LlandrindodSteamer3,841br
18 May 1917 U 46 PenhaleSteamer3,712br
20 May 1917 U 46 Lady PatriciaQ ship1,372br
22 May 1917 U 46 Tansan MaruSteamer2,443jp
24 May 1917 U 46 Jersey CitySteamer4,670br
24 Jul 1917 U 46 BrumaireSteamer2,324br
24 Jul 1917 U 46 ZermattSteamer3,767br
25 Jul 1917 U 46 PeninsulaSteamer1,384br
25 Jul 1917 U 46 PurleySteamer4,500br
27 Jul 1917 U 46  Begona No. 4Steamer2,407br
31 Jul 1917 U 46 ShimosaSteamer4,221br
22 Oct 1917 U 46 ZillahSteamer3,788br
24 Oct 1917 U 46 IldertonSteamer3,125br
28 Oct 1917 U 46 Baron BalfourSteamer3,991br
4 Nov 1917 U 46 Irinasteamer2,210ru
7 Nov 1917 U 46 ObjSteamer1,829nw
 
27 Jan 1918 U 46  AndaniaPassenger steamer13,405br
31 Jan 1918 U 46 TowneleySteamer2,476br
1 Feb 1918 U 46 CavalloSteamer2,086br
3 Feb 1918 U 46 LuteceSteamer1,346fr
5 Feb 1918 U 46 CresswellSteamer2,829br
13 Mar 1918 U 46 CrayfordSteamer1,209br
18 Mar 1918 U 46 Atlantic SunTanker2,333am
30 Mar 1918 U 46 StabilSteamer538nw
25 May 1918 U 46 Rathlin Head (d.)Steamer7,378br
16 Sep 1918 U 46 TasmanSteamer5,023br
25 Sep 1918 U 46  Gloire A JesusSailing vessel60fr
 140,471
53 ships sunk (133,093 tons) and 1 ship damaged (7,378 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders