WWI U-boat commanders

Claus Lafrenz

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 4/07)

Successes
58 ships sunk with a total of 53,132 GRT
2 ships damaged with a total of 4,375 GRT

Born:9 Jan 1887  
Died:4 Apr 1937  

Claus Lafrenz

Ranks

3 Apr 1907 Seekadett
21 Apr 1908 Fähnrich zur See
28 Sep 1910 Leutnant zur See
27 Sep 1913 Oberleutnant zur See
20 Aug 1917 Kapitänleutnant
30 Apr 1925 Korvettenkapitän (Charakter)
30 Apr 1925 Out of naval service

Decorations

 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class
30 Jun 1917  Royal House Order of Hohenzollern
1918 or later  Hanseatic Cross

U-boat Commands

UB 1828 Oct 1916 - 7 Jul 1917
UC 654 Sep 1917 - 3 Nov 1917

Notes

Prisoner of war November 3, 1917.

Ships hit by Claus Lafrenz

DateU-boat Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
23 Nov 1916 UB 18 HENDRICKFishing vessel35fr
24 Nov 1916 UB 18 ØifjeldSteamer1,988nw
25 Nov 1916 UB 18 EmlynverneSteamer544br
27 Nov 1916 UB 18 BorøSteamer819nw
27 Nov 1916 UB 18 PerraSteamer1,682nw
27 Nov 1916 UB 18 RhonaSteamer640br
28 Nov 1916 UB 18 Auguste MarieSailing vessel63fr
28 Nov 1916 UB 18 LucienneSteamer1,046sp
30 Nov 1916 UB 18 AudSteamer1,102nw
30 Nov 1916 UB 18 ChristabelSailing vessel175br
30 Nov 1916 UB 18 E.L.G.Fishing vessel (smack)25br
30 Nov 1916 UB 18 EgholmSteamer1,348da
30 Nov 1916 UB 18 Marie MargueriteSailing vessel136fr
30 Nov 1916 UB 18 NjaalSteamer718nw
30 Nov 1916 UB 18 Saint AnsbertSailing vessel275fr
1 Dec 1916 UB 18 T. And A.C.Fishing vessel (smack)23br
1 Dec 1916 UB 18 IndianaSailing vessel178fr
1 Dec 1916 UB 18 Saint JosephSailing vessel182fr
2 Dec 1916 UB 18 SkjoldulfSteamer502nw
3 Dec 1916 UB 18 MizpahSailing vessel57br
3 Dec 1916 UB 18 SeekerSailing vessel74br
3 Dec 1916 UB 18  YrsaSteamer879da
31 Dec 1916 UB 18 EvaSteamer1,081nw
31 Dec 1916 UB 18 FloraSteamer1,033nw
 
2 Jan 1917 UB 18 Bestiksteamer2,185nw
2 Jan 1917 UB 18 EllikSteamer603nw
4 Jan 1917 UB 18  NæsborgSteamer1,547da
5 Jan 1917 UB 18 DanevirkeSteamer1,433da
1 Feb 1917 UB 18 WELLHOME (d.)Sailing vessel113br
3 Feb 1917 UB 18 ConfianteSailing vessel85fr
3 Feb 1917 UB 18 GoelandSailing vessel305fr
3 Feb 1917 UB 18  Lars KruseSteamer1,460da
3 Feb 1917 UB 18 SAINTE MARIESailing vessel60fr
4 Feb 1917 UB 18 CereraSteamer3,512ru
28 Feb 1917 UB 18 Harriet WilliamsSailing vessel157br
1 Mar 1917 UB 18 ChatburnSteamer1,942br
12 Mar 1917 UB 18 TopazSteamer696br
15 Mar 1917 UB 18 ADIEU VASailing vessel64fr
16 Mar 1917 UB 18 Sir JosephSailing vessel84br
17 Mar 1917 UB 18 Marie LouiseSailing vessel291fr
17 Mar 1917 UB 18 Marie LouiseSailing vessel426fr
18 Mar 1917 UB 18 Marie LouiseFishing vessel (dundee)33fr
1 May 1917 UB 18 C. A. JaquesSteamer2,105br
2 May 1917 UB 18 Junosteamer1,384br
2 May 1917 UB 18 TelaSteamer7,226br
11 May 1917 UB 18 TarpeiaSteamer538br
14 May 1917 UB 18 Elizabeth HamptonSailing vessel108br
15 May 1917 UB 18 Panaghi LykiardopouloSteamer3,193gr
6 Jun 1917 UB 18 CorneliaSailing vessel170nl
8 Jun 1917 UB 18 CariadFishing vessel (smack)38br
8 Jun 1917 UB 18 Ocean’s PrideFishing vessel42br
8 Jun 1917 UB 18 OnwardFishing vessel (smack)39br
8 Jun 1917 UB 18 Torbay LassFishing vessel (smack)38br
9 Jun 1917 UB 18 MarjorieAuxiliary motor119br
5 Jul 1917 UB 18 BjerkøSteamer1,871nw
25 Sep 1917 UC 65 PaolinaBark1,337am
3 Oct 1917 UC 65 TasmaniaSteamer3,662it
18 Oct 1917 UC 65 ComradesNavy Drifter63br
31 Oct 1917 UC 65 North SeaSteamer1,711br
2 Nov 1917 UC 65 Branksome Hall (d.)Steamer4,262br
 57,507
58 ships sunk (53,132 tons) and 2 ships damaged (4,375 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders