WWI U-boat commanders

Hans Rose

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 4/03)

Successes
81 ships sunk with a total of 220,892 GRT
1 warship sunk with a total of 1,050 tons
9 ships damaged with a total of 45,606 GRT

Born:15 Apr 1885 Berlin-Charlottenburg 
Died:6 Dec 1969  

Hans Rose

Ranks

1 Apr 1903 Seekadett
15 Apr 1904 Fähnrich zur See
28 Sep 1906 Leutnant zur See
15 Jul 1908 Oberleutnant zur See
14 Jul 1914 Kapitänleutnant
24 Nov 1919 Korvettenkapitän (Charakter)
24 Nov 1919 Out of naval service

Decorations

prewar  Order of the Medjidie
 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class
2 Nov 1916  Royal House Order of Hohenzollern
 Hanseatic Cross
20 Dec 1917  Pour le Mérite

U-boat Commands

U 5322 Apr 1916 - 17 Aug 1918

Notes

Hans Rose joined the Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett in 1903. In 1914 was promoted Kapitänleutnant and CO of a torpedo boat. In 1915 he joined the U-Boot Schule and became Commander of U 2. In 1916 he was some time a teacher at the U-Boot Schule but returned to active duty as Co of U 53.

In September 1916 he sailed to the USA and even went to Newport. In October he had a very good campaign on the Atlantic, while returning home. 1917 Kaiserbild and Pour le Mérite on the 20th December. On the 5th of December 1917 he sank the US destroyer USS Jacob Jones. In 1918 he became Admiralstaffofficer on the staff of the U-boat commander.

He left service in November 1919 as Korvettenkapitän. After the war he became active in the industry.

Ships hit by Hans Rose

DateU-boat Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
11 Jul 1916 U 53 CalypsoSteamer2,876br
8 Oct 1916 U 53  BlommersdijkSteamer4,850nl
8 Oct 1916 U 53 Christian KnutsenTanker4,224nw
8 Oct 1916 U 53 StephanoPassenger steamer3,449br
8 Oct 1916 U 53 StrathdeneSteamer4,321br
8 Oct 1916 U 53 West PointSteamer3,847br
 
22 Jan 1917 U 53 AnnaSailing vessel154fr
22 Jan 1917 U 53 ZetaSteamer3,053nl
28 Jan 1917 U 53 Nueva MontanaSteamer2,039sp
29 Jan 1917 U 53 AlgortaSteamer2,117sp
31 Jan 1917 U 53 HeklaSteamer524nw
2 Feb 1917 U 53 OdinSteamer1,045nw
3 Feb 1917 U 53 HousatonicSteamer3,143am
4 Feb 1917 U 53 Aimee MariaSailing vessel327fr
4 Feb 1917 U 53 BangpuhtisSailing vessel259ru
5 Feb 1917 U 53 BravallaSteamer1,519sw
9 Feb 1917 U 53 MarianFishing vessel (sail)71nl
2 Mar 1917 U 53 GazelleSailing vessel119br
2 Mar 1917 U 53 UtopiaSailing vessel184br
3 Mar 1917 U 53 Theodoros PangalosSteamer2,838gr
5 Mar 1917 U 53 Federico ConfalonieriSteamer4,434it
9 Mar 1917 U 53 CavourSteamer1,929it
9 Mar 1917 U 53 Lars FostenesSteamer2,118nw
10 Mar 1917 U 53 St. Feodor (d.)Sailing vessel126ru
11 Mar 1917 U 53 FoliaSteamer6,705br
11 Mar 1917 U 53 GraciaSteamer3,129sp
12 Mar 1917 U 53 HainautSteamer4,113be
14 Mar 1917 U 53 AquilaSailing vessel1,092nw
18 Apr 1917 U 53 ScalpaSteamer1,010br
18 Apr 1917 U 53 SculptorSteamer3,846br
19 Apr 1917 U 53 TempusSteamer2,981br
21 Apr 1917 U 53 PontiacSteamer1,698br
22 Apr 1917 U 53 NeepawahSteamer1,799ca
23 Apr 1917 U 53 EptapyrgionSteamer4,307br
24 Apr 1917 U 53 AngleseaSteamer4,534br
24 Apr 1917 U 53 FerndeneSteamer3,770br
25 Apr 1917 U 53 Elisabeth (d.)Sailing vessel217da
25 Apr 1917 U 53 LauraSailing vessel335br
26 Apr 1917 U 53 HeklaSailing vessel169da
27 Jun 1917 U 53  UltoniaSteamer10,402br
8 Jul 1917 U 53 AsheimSailing vessel2,147nw
8 Jul 1917 U 53 AtlanticSailing vessel1,087da
10 Jul 1917 U 53 CedricTrawler197br
10 Jul 1917 U 53 MabelTrawler205br
10 Jul 1917 U 53 PacificTrawler235br
10 Jul 1917 U 53 PeridotTrawler214br
10 Jul 1917 U 53 PretoriaTrawler283br
10 Jul 1917 U 53 RomanticTrawler197br
10 Jul 1917 U 53 Sea KingTrawler185br
10 Jul 1917 U 53 StoicTrawler200br
16 Aug 1917 U 53 AtheniaSteamer8,668br
21 Aug 1917 U 53  DevonianPassenger steamer10,435br
21 Aug 1917 U 53 RoscommonSteamer8,238br
22 Aug 1917 U 53 VerdiSteamer7,120br
23 Aug 1917 U 53 BonifaceSteamer3,799br
26 Aug 1917 U 53 DurangoSteamer3,008br
26 Aug 1917 U 53 KenmoreSteamer3,919br
10 Oct 1917 U 53 BostonianSteamer5,736br
10 Oct 1917 U 53 GowrieSteamer1,031br
11 Oct 1917 U 53 Lewis LuckenbachSteamer3,906am
15 Oct 1917 U 53  San Nazario (d.)Tanker10,064br
17 Oct 1917 U 53 ManchuriaSteamer2,997br
17 Oct 1917 U 53 PolvenaSteamer4,750br
19 Oct 1917 U 53 ParkhavenSteamer2,635nl
20 Nov 1917 U 53 MegrezSteamer2,695nl
20 Nov 1917 U 53 NederlandSteamer1,832nl
23 Nov 1917 U 53 WestlandsSteamer3,112br
24 Nov 1917 U 53 DunrobinSteamer3,617br
1 Dec 1917 U 53 Helenus (d.)Steamer7,555br
5 Dec 1917 U 53 Earlswood (d.)Steamer2,353br
6 Dec 1917 U 53  Jacob Jones (uss)Destroyer1,050am
9 Dec 1917 U 53 Nyanza (d.)Passenger steamer6,695br
9 Dec 1917 U 53 War TuneSteamer2,045br
10 Dec 1917 U 53 ØiekastSteamer605nw
 
4 Feb 1918 U 53 TrevealSteamer4,160br
6 Feb 1918 U 53 HolkarFishing vessel (smack)61br
6 Feb 1918 U 53 MarsouinFishing vessel55fr
7 Feb 1918 U 53 BeaumarisSteamer2,372br
8 Feb 1918 U 53 BasutaSteamer2,876br
9 Feb 1918 U 53 LydieSteamer2,559br
11 Feb 1918 U 53 Merton HallSteamer4,327br
2 Apr 1918 U 53 MeafordSteamer1,889br
7 Apr 1918 U 53  Cadillac (d.)Tanker11,106br
7 Apr 1918 U 53 Knight Templar (d.)Steamer7,175br
7 Apr 1918 U 53 Port CampbellSteamer6,230br
20 Jun 1918 U 53 Aisne (d.)Trawler315br
27 Jun 1918 U 53 KeelungSteamer6,672br
28 Jun 1918 U 53 QueenSteamer4,956br
30 Jun 1918 U 53 W.m.l.Sailing vessel145br
2 Jul 1918 U 53 Ermeauxiliary motor116br
6 Jul 1918 U 53 GullfaxiFishing vessel46is
 267,548
82 ships sunk (221,942 tons) and 9 ships damaged (45,606 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders