WWI U-boat commanders

Hans Valentiner

Oberleutnant zur See (Crew 4/07)

Successes
50 ships sunk with a total of 41,829 GRT
2 ships damaged with a total of 3,976 GRT
1 ship taken as prize with a total of 400 GRT

Born:17 Jun 1888 Itzehoe 
Died:19 Dec 1917 off Cape Gris Nez 


If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please contact us at gummi@uboat.net.

Ranks

3 Apr 1907 Seekadett
21 Apr 1908 Fähnrich zur See
28 Sep 1910 Leutnant zur See
27 Sep 1913 Oberleutnant zur See

Decorations

 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class
 Friedrich-August Cross (Oldenburg)
27 Aug 1916  Royal House Order of Hohenzollern

U-boat Commands

UB 1612 May 1915 - 4 Apr 1916
UB 3717 May 1916 - 6 Nov 1916
UC 7128 Nov 1916 - 25 Apr 1917
UB 5619 Jul 1917 - 19 Dec 1917 (+)

Notes

No entry found for this officer.

Ships hit by Hans Valentiner

DateU-boat Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
3 Jun 1915 UB 16 Boy HoraceFishing vessel (smack)69br
3 Jun 1915 UB 16 E & CFishing vessel (smack)60br
3 Jun 1915 UB 16 EconomyFishing vessel (smack)69br
12 Jun 1915 UB 16 LeuctraSteamer3,027br
23 Jun 1915 UB 16  TunisianaSteamer4,220br
27 Jul 1915 UB 16 Westward HoFishing vessel (smack)47br
28 Jul 1915 UB 16 MangaraSteamer1,821br
7 Sep 1915 UB 16 EmblemFishing vessel (smack)50br
7 Sep 1915 UB 16 VictoriousFishing vessel (smack)43br
10 Sep 1915 UB 16 NimrodFishing vessel (smack)51br
 
18 Jan 1916 UB 16 EvelynFishing vessel (smack)55br
18 Jan 1916 UB 16 Foam CrestFishing vessel (smack)46br
18 Jan 1916 UB 16 SunshineFishing vessel (smack)52br
6 Mar 1916 UB 16 SpringflowerFishing vessel (smack)59br
6 Mar 1916 UB 16 Young HarryFishing vessel (smack)43br
1 Apr 1916 UB 16 PerthSteamer653br
3 Apr 1916 UB 16 Elziena HelenaSailing vessel121nl
21 Jul 1916 UB 37  Samsø (d.)Auxiliary motor388da
22 Jul 1916 UB 37 BamsSailing vessel308nw
22 Jul 1916 UB 37 IdaSailing vessel302sw
22 Jul 1916 UB 37 JunoSailing vessel355nw
22 Jul 1916 UB 37 PreferenceSailing vessel222sw
22 Jul 1916 UB 37 SubraSailing vessel580nw
9 Aug 1916 UB 37  DanevangSteamer1,247da
11 Aug 1916 UB 37 RufusSailing vessel202nw
13 Aug 1916 UB 37 FremadSailing vessel104nw
13 Aug 1916 UB 37 PepitaSailing vessel261sw
13 Aug 1916 UB 37 RespitSailing vessel473nw
10 Sep 1916 UB 37 Zeemeeuv (p.)Motor vessel400nl
23 Sep 1916 UB 37 DresdenSteamer807br
23 Sep 1916 UB 37 PearlSteamer613br
24 Sep 1916 UB 37 OceanienFishing vessel60fr
25 Sep 1916 UB 37 AfriqueSteamer1,743fr
24 Oct 1916 UB 37 TwigSailing vessel128br
 
30 Mar 1917 UC 71 Edernian (d.)Steamer3,588br
30 Mar 1917 UC 71 Saint Louis IIINavy drifter97fr
30 Mar 1917 UC 71 SARCELLESailing vessel49fr
31 Mar 1917 UC 71 PrimroseSailing vessel113br
3 Apr 1917 UC 71 Ellen JamesSailing vessel165br
4 Apr 1917 UC 71 PensieroSteamer2,632it
5 Apr 1917 UC 71 Gower CoastSteamer804br
5 Apr 1917 UC 71 San FulgencioSteamer1,558sp
7 Apr 1917 UC 71 CaminhaSteamer2,763pt
9 Apr 1917 UC 71 ThemistoclisSteamer1,895gr
9 Apr 1917 UC 71 ValhallSteamer750nw
10 Apr 1917 UC 71 RanvikSteamer5,848nw
12 Apr 1917 UC 71 EdelweissSailing vessel192fr
18 Apr 1917 UC 71 Heimsteamer1,669nw
23 Apr 1917 UC 71 CenobicFishing vessel16be
13 Nov 1917 UB 56 AtlasSteamer989br
13 Nov 1917 UB 56 AxwellSteamer1,442br
17 Nov 1917 UB 56 Lalen MendiSteamer2,183sp
21 Nov 1917 UB 56 MaineSteamer773fr
 46,205
51 ships sunk (42,229 tons) and 2 ships damaged (3,976 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders