WWI U-boat commanders

Egon von Werner

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 4/08)

Successes
68 ships sunk with a total of 60,917 GRT
1 warship sunk with a total of 320 tons
11 ships damaged with a total of 60,082 GRT

Born:31 Dec 1888 Sigmaringen (Baden-Württemberg) 
Died:23 Jun 1955 Sigmaringen (Baden-Württemberg) 

Egon von Werner
Egon von Werner is on the right.

Ranks

1 Apr 1908 Seekadett
10 Apr 1909 Fähnrich zur See
27 Sep 1911 Leutnant zur See
19 Sep 1914 Oberleutnant zur See
18 Aug 1918 Kapitänleutnant
9 Sep 1920 Out of naval service

Decorations

 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class
29 Mar 1916  Royal House Order of Hohenzollern
 General Honor Decoration (Hesse)

U-boat Commands

UC 17 May 1915 - 13 Apr 1916
UC 1626 Jun 1916 - 22 Apr 1917
UB 5412 Jun 1917 - 7 Feb 1918
UB 1115 Apr 1918 - 11 Nov 1918

Notes

No entry found for this officer.

Ships hit by Egon von Werner

DateU-boat Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
30 Jun 1915 UC 1  Lightning (hms)Destroyer320br
14 Jul 1915 UC 1 RymSteamer1,073nw
15 Jul 1915 UC 1 Agamemnon IiNavy Trawler225br
30 Jul 1915 UC 1 Prince AlbertSteamer1,820be
31 Jul 1915 UC 1 Galicia (d.)Passenger steamer5,922br
8 Aug 1915 UC 1 Ben ArdnaNavy Trawler197br
14 Aug 1915 UC 1  Highland Corrie (d.)Steamer7,583br
9 Sep 1915 UC 1 BalakaniTanker3,696br
22 Oct 1915 UC 1 ScottNavy Trawler288br
9 Nov 1915 UC 1 IreneLighthouse tender543br
27 Nov 1915 UC 1 KlarSteamer518br
3 Dec 1915 UC 1 Etoile PolaireNavy Trawler278br
24 Dec 1915 UC 1 CarilonNavy Trawler226br
24 Dec 1915 UC 1 Emblasteamer1,172br
 
18 Jan 1916 UC 1  Rijndam (d.)Passenger steamer12,527nl
19 Jan 1916 UC 1 LeovilleSteamer775fr
28 Jan 1916 UC 1  Perth (d.)Steamer3,522nw
30 Jan 1916 UC 1 MaasdijkSteamer3,557nl
11 Feb 1916 UC 1  AlabamaSteamer891nw
25 Mar 1916 UC 1 DuivelandSteamer1,297nl
27 Mar 1916 UC 1 Empress Of MidlandSteamer2,224br
4 Apr 1916 UC 1 BendewSteamer3,681br
12 Apr 1916 UC 1  Colombia (d.)Steamer5,644nl
23 Sep 1916 UC 16 AndromedaTrawler149br
23 Sep 1916 UC 16 BeechwoldTrawler129br
23 Sep 1916 UC 16 Britannia IiiTrawler138br
23 Sep 1916 UC 16 CockatriceTrawler115br
23 Sep 1916 UC 16 MercuryTrawler183br
23 Sep 1916 UC 16 PhoenixTrawler117br
23 Sep 1916 UC 16 RefinoTrawler182br
23 Sep 1916 UC 16 RegoTrawler176br
23 Sep 1916 UC 16 RestlessTrawler125br
23 Sep 1916 UC 16 ViellaTrawler144br
23 Sep 1916 UC 16 WeelsbyTrawler122br
19 Oct 1916 UC 16  AlauniaPassenger steamer13,405br
22 Oct 1916 UC 16 FortunaSteamer1,254nl
11 Nov 1916 UC 16 DaphneSteamer1,388nw
11 Nov 1916 UC 16 VeronicaFishing vessel (smack)27br
13 Nov 1916 UC 16 Marie ThereseSailing vessel156fr
14 Nov 1916 UC 16 Notre Dame De Bon SecoursSailing vessel81fr
14 Nov 1916 UC 16 NominoeSailing vessel327fr
14 Nov 1916 UC 16 SalanganeSailing vessel125fr
16 Nov 1916 UC 16 LeliaSailing vessel79fr
16 Nov 1916 UC 16  VascoSteamer1,914br
26 Nov 1916 UC 16 Caloric (d.)Tanker7,012nw
28 Dec 1916 UC 16 Suffolk (d.)Steamer7,573br
30 Dec 1916 UC 16 Aspenleaf (d.)Tanker7,535br
 
18 Jan 1917 UC 16 TaorminaSteamer2,457it
19 Jan 1917 UC 16 AnnaSteamer1,237nw
19 Jan 1917 UC 16 ReinungaSteamer1,147nw
19 Jan 1917 UC 16 TheresdalSteamer1,762nw
21 Jan 1917 UC 16 CouronneSailing vessel169fr
22 Jan 1917 UC 16 Juno (d.)Tanker2,345nl
23 Jan 1917 UC 16 YmerSteamer1,123nw
15 Feb 1917 UC 16 LevenDredger775br
26 Feb 1917 UC 16 Sea GullSteamer144br
26 Feb 1917 UC 16 St. Germain (d.)Navy trawler307br
15 Mar 1917 UC 16 CoonaghSteamer1,412br
20 Apr 1917 UC 16 Glen (d.)Q ship112br
20 Aug 1917 UB 54 ValaQ ship1,016br
25 Aug 1917 UB 54 FriggaSteamer1,046nw
13 Dec 1917 UB 54 ChiliSailing vessel1,318fr
20 Dec 1917 UB 54 NorisSteamer583nw
21 Dec 1917 UB 54 OrneSteamer928fr
23 Dec 1917 UB 54 RagnaSteamer1,747nw
 
27 Jan 1918 UB 54 True to the CoreFishing vessel (smack)26be
29 Jan 1918 UB 54 De JuliaFishing vessel13be
29 Jan 1918 UB 54 De Twee MarcelsFishing vessel13be
29 Jan 1918 UB 54 H. Debra HuyssemeFishing vessel46be
29 Jan 1918 UB 54 Jean MathildeFishing vessel12be
29 Jan 1918 UB 54 Le Jeune ArthurFishing vessel25be
29 Jan 1918 UB 54 MarieFishing vessel16be
30 Jan 1918 UB 54 FerryhillSteamer411br
24 Aug 1918 UB 111 HollandiaFishing vessel (sail)103nl
24 Aug 1918 UB 111 Majoor ThomsonFishing vessel (sail)113nl
24 Aug 1918 UB 111 Maria JohannaFishing vessel (sail)126nl
24 Aug 1918 UB 111 Neerlandia IiFishing vessel (sail)100nl
24 Aug 1918 UB 111 Neerlandia IiiFishing vessel (sail)117nl
24 Aug 1918 UB 111 SECUNDAFishing vessel30nl
24 Aug 1918 UB 111 StellaFishing vessel (sail)105nl
 121,319
69 ships sunk (61,237 tons) and 11 ships damaged (60,082 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders