WWI U-boat commanders

Konrad Gansser

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 4/00)

Successes
57 ships sunk with a total of 143,667 GRT
3 ships damaged with a total of 10,771 GRT
1 ship taken as prize with a total of 453 GRT

Born:13 Mar 1882  
Died:6 Apr 1937  


If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please contact us at gummi@uboat.net.

Ranks

7 Apr 1900 Seekadett
19 Apr 1901 Fähnrich zur See
27 Sep 1903 Leutnant zur See
10 Mar 1906 Oberleutnant zur See
9 Dec 1910 Kapitänleutnant
8 Jun 1919 Out of naval service
30 Aug 1919 Korvettenkapitän (Charakter)

Decorations

prewar  Order of the Red Eagle
 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class
 Hanseatic Cross
11 Sep 1916  Royal House Order of Hohenzollern
 Military Merit Order (Württemberg)

U-boat Commands

U 81 Aug 1914 - 31 Aug 1914
U 3327 Sep 1914 - 31 Mar 1917
U 15622 Aug 1917 - 15 Jun 1918

Notes

No entry found for this officer.

Ships hit by Konrad Gansser

DateU-boat Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
2 Apr 1915 U 33 PaqueretteSailing vessel399fr
4 Apr 1915 U 33 HermesSailing vessel1,019ru
4 Apr 1915 U 33  OlivineSteamer634br
5 Apr 1915 U 33 NorthlandsSteamer2,776br
10 Jun 1915 U 33  DaniaSteamer2,648ru
14 Jun 1915 U 33 DavangerSteamer2,256nw
21 Jun 1915 U 33 Sigurd Hund (p.)Steamer453nw
1 Sep 1915 U 33 WhitefieldSteamer2,422br
4 Sep 1915 U 33  CymbelineTanker4,505br
4 Sep 1915 U 33 GlimtSailing vessel955nw
4 Sep 1915 U 33 MimosaSteamer3,466br
4 Sep 1915 U 33 StoresandSailing vessel1,639nw
6 Sep 1915 U 33 John HardieSteamer4,372br
30 Sep 1915 U 33 TobiaSailing vessel185it
1 Oct 1915 U 33 ProvinciaPassenger steamer3,523fr
2 Oct 1915 U 33 ArabianSteamer2,744br
2 Oct 1915 U 33 Sainte MargueriteSteamer3,908fr
3 Oct 1915 U 33 AntonieSteamer2,698fr
4 Oct 1915 U 33 CraigstonSteamer2,617br
4 Oct 1915 U 33  Yunnan (d.)Passenger steamer6,474fr
5 Oct 1915 U 33 BurrsfieldSteamer4,037br
5 Oct 1915 U 33 X130Barge160br
6 Oct 1915 U 33 DimitriosSteamer2,508gr
6 Oct 1915 U 33 ScawbySteamer3,658br
6 Oct 1915 U 33 SilverashSteamer3,753br
7 Oct 1915 U 33 Amiral HamelinSteamer5,051fr
18 Nov 1915 U 33 EnosisSteamer3,409br
19 Nov 1915 U 33 Senju MaruSteamer4,340jp
20 Nov 1915 U 33 MerganserSteamer1,905br
23 Nov 1915 U 33  Tafna (d.)Passenger steamer1,444fr
24 Nov 1915 U 33  LiguriaSteamer3,199it
25 Nov 1915 U 33  AlgerienSteamer1,767fr
26 Nov 1915 U 33  TringaSteamer2,154br
27 Nov 1915 U 33 KingswaySteamer3,647br
27 Nov 1915 U 33 OmaraSteamer435fr
27 Nov 1915 U 33 TanisSteamer3,655br
29 Nov 1915 U 33 MalincheSteamer1,868br
29 Nov 1915 U 33 ZarifisSteamer2,904gr
30 Nov 1915 U 33 ColensoSteamer3,861br
30 Nov 1915 U 33 Langton HallSteamer4,437br
1 Dec 1915 U 33  Clan MacleodSteamer4,796br
1 Dec 1915 U 33 UmetaSteamer5,312br
2 Dec 1915 U 33 CommodoreSteamer5,858br
 
30 Mar 1916 U 33  PortugalHospital ship5,358fr
31 Mar 1916 U 33 Roi Albert (d.)Steamer2,853be
31 Mar 1916 U 33 Unidentified Sailing VesselSailing vessel7ru
3 Apr 1916 U 33 EnrichettaAuxiliary minesweeper442ru
28 Apr 1916 U 33 LYUSYASailing vessel50ru
28 Apr 1916 U 33 ANZHELIKASailing vessel170ru
28 Apr 1916 U 33 Unidentified sailing vesselSailing vessel300ru
18 Sep 1916 U 33 Unidentified Small Fishing Vessel (1 Of 2)Fishing vesselunknownru
18 Sep 1916 U 33 Unidentified Small Fishing Vessel (2 Of 2)Fishing vesselunknownru
 
7 Dec 1917 U 156 W.c. Mc KaySailing vessel147ca
15 Dec 1917 U 156  IoanninaSteamer4,567gr
17 Dec 1917 U 156 AcorianoSailing vessel312pt
30 Dec 1917 U 156 Joaquin MumbruSteamer2,703sp
 
10 Jan 1918 U 156  AtlasSteamer1,813nl
8 Feb 1918 U 156 ArtesiaTanker2,762br
8 Feb 1918 U 156 CharitonSteamer3,023gr
8 Feb 1918 U 156 NuzzaSailing vessel1,102it
9 Feb 1918 U 156 AtlantideSteamer5,431it
 154,891
58 ships sunk (144,120 tons) and 3 ships damaged (10,771 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders